1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ and Sky???

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by chez, Jan 5, 2004.

  1. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    Does Sky+ use the same IR codes as Sky?

    Reason I ask is that I'm considering getting Sky+ in my lounge but keeping the existing Sky box as well, so I could have PIP with 2 sky channels.

    Only problem would be remote controlling them individually if they use the same codes??

    Can anyone tell me if they use the same codes? If so, is there any way around this?

    Thanks
    Chez
     
  2. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Sky remote doesn't readily operate + (Even with tweeking it ony does an odd + function), so they are not the same.
     
  3. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    Are they different enough to allow them to be used simultaneously in the same room?
     
  4. Dave777

    Dave777
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yes, you can use both in the same room. Don't fiddle with either controller and they won't interfere with each other. I'm doing that myself and it is fine.

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  5. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    I would be using my Pronto to control them, so as long as I program it correctly, this should be OK?

    Cheers
    Chez
     
  6. MarkR

    MarkR
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,833
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Somewhere in Kent
    Ratings:
    +291
    I have Sky+ and a normal sky digi box in the same room. I have configured my Pronto to work for Sky+ and it doesn't interfere with the other one.
     
  7. chez

    chez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Ratings:
    +19
    Great, thanks guys :)
     
  8. ANDY DUTTON

    ANDY DUTTON
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi im andy just noticed that you have a multi remote i have the mosiac 1 4 all i think the codes are the same have you got the code for a sky + remote

    your help is appreciated

    cheers andy
     

Share This Page

Loading...