Sky+ and radio channels

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by amateur, Dec 22, 2004.

  1. amateur

    amateur
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the Sky+ box let you record the radio channels?
    This is likely a silly question but i havent been able to find much info!

    thanks :)
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Yes.
    However you can not select individual programs via the usual EPG system, you have to use the manual record option, infact if you have a radio channel on and press "R" it brings up the manual recording screen.
     
  3. charlaph

    charlaph
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dundee
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just to clarify as I don't have Sky+, the manual record option lets you set a channel, start time, end time and quality to record?
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    The manual timer is basically the same as one you would find on a VCR.
    There is no quality setting, SKY+ records the original bitstream so you get what is broadcast.
     
  5. charlaph

    charlaph
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dundee
    Ratings:
    +2
    Excellent. Another addition to the 'pros' column for Sky+. I'll convince the missus eventually!
     

Share This Page

Loading...