Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky+ and old TVLink magic eye

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by garyurwin, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. garyurwin

    garyurwin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    Hopefully someone can help clarify something for me. I currently have a Sky Digibox (Grundig, had it for years) and a TvLink magic eye which all works fine.

    I'm planning on upgrading to Sky+ and would like to know if my original TvLink magic eye will plug into the new Sky+ and continue to work as normal?

    I guess my main question is - if I use my new Sky+ remote with my old magic eye (in my bedroom) will I be able to use all of the Sky+ functions e.g., record / playback etc?

    I've read a few articles suggesting I may need to buy a new TvLink+ to use the new functions in another room?......but perhaps I don't?

    Has anyone just "had a new Sky+ box installed and continued to use their original TVLink and control the record/playback functions using the new handset"?

    Thanks
    Mondy
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    You should have no problems with the existing TVlink.
    I am using the one I had installed (by SKY) back in 1998 with my SKY+.
     
  3. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    I agree with Starburst

    AFAIK no problems using a standard tvLINK eye and Sky +
     
  4. garyurwin

    garyurwin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great Feedback - thanks.

    I'll get on and place the order for my new Sky+ box.

    :thumbsup:
     
  5. Dave Ward

    Dave Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    My six year old one worked fine when I upgrade to Sky+ about a year ago

    Dave
     
  6. jakedog uk

    jakedog uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    have the same set up as you want
    my old tv eye works with the new sky+ 160 box but i have to use the new sky+ remote, apart from buying a second remote are there any codes available to program my 4 in 1 controller to act for sky+ box
    Nigel
     
  7. Drogo

    Drogo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    English Riviera
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep sky link, as others here have stated will work with no problems... I am currently running Sky+ in the lounge and upstairs in bedroom, and whilst this allows me to record four different programs at once on the two systems, I can also control the sky+ box downstairs in lounge and watch that on same TV in bedroom, while sky+ box in bedroom is recording two differnt channels ..

    Sweet ....
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice