Sky+ and old TVLink magic eye

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by garyurwin, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. garyurwin

    garyurwin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    Hopefully someone can help clarify something for me. I currently have a Sky Digibox (Grundig, had it for years) and a TvLink magic eye which all works fine.

    I'm planning on upgrading to Sky+ and would like to know if my original TvLink magic eye will plug into the new Sky+ and continue to work as normal?

    I guess my main question is - if I use my new Sky+ remote with my old magic eye (in my bedroom) will I be able to use all of the Sky+ functions e.g., record / playback etc?

    I've read a few articles suggesting I may need to buy a new TvLink+ to use the new functions in another room?......but perhaps I don't?

    Has anyone just "had a new Sky+ box installed and continued to use their original TVLink and control the record/playback functions using the new handset"?

    Thanks
    Mondy
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You should have no problems with the existing TVlink.
    I am using the one I had installed (by SKY) back in 1998 with my SKY+.
     
  3. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    I agree with Starburst

    AFAIK no problems using a standard tvLINK eye and Sky +
     
  4. garyurwin

    garyurwin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great Feedback - thanks.

    I'll get on and place the order for my new Sky+ box.

    :thumbsup:
     
  5. Dave Ward

    Dave Ward
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wolverhampton
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    My six year old one worked fine when I upgrade to Sky+ about a year ago

    Dave
     
  6. jakedog uk

    jakedog uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    have the same set up as you want
    my old tv eye works with the new sky+ 160 box but i have to use the new sky+ remote, apart from buying a second remote are there any codes available to program my 4 in 1 controller to act for sky+ box
    Nigel
     
  7. Drogo

    Drogo
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    287
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    English Riviera
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yep sky link, as others here have stated will work with no problems... I am currently running Sky+ in the lounge and upstairs in bedroom, and whilst this allows me to record four different programs at once on the two systems, I can also control the sky+ box downstairs in lounge and watch that on same TV in bedroom, while sky+ box in bedroom is recording two differnt channels ..

    Sweet ....
     

Share This Page

Loading...