1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky and NTSC

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Big_Vern, Mar 20, 2005.

  1. Big_Vern

    Big_Vern
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Would I be right in assuming that the only way to output Sky from an standard UK digibox to an NTSC TV would be via a PAL to NTSC scan converter?

    Thanks

    Dave :confused:
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,909
    To a TV which will only handle 525 lines, 60hz refresh (or, at least, which won't handle 625 lines, 50hz) - yes.
     
  3. Big_Vern

    Big_Vern
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks Nigel, that's great. Only my mate probably won't think so as he's now going to have to spend even more money getting his "bargain" 50 inch Rear Projection TV working!
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    PAL to NTSC conversion is expensive.
     
  5. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    He'll be better of selling it and getting a proper one. He'll certainly get better PQ if he does this.
     
  6. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,756
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,909
    You can get a (fairly poor) converter for about GBP300. A notably better (but still not that good) for about GBP800. And several tens of thousands for a broadcast-quality one. See here: http://www.snellwilcox.com/
     
  7. Big_Vern

    Big_Vern
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thanks for your help guys, I think he's now come to the conclusion that he needs a scan converter or it's time to sell the TV and buy a PAL set!
     

Share This Page

Loading...