Sky and LumagenHDP

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Tir, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks,

    I am having a bit of trouble with sky over RGBs into the Lumagen. I am getting interference on various channels. Thinking that it was a problem with the sky equipment I called out an engineer. As far as he can tell there is nothing wrong with the the sky equipment.

    I have since discovered I can watch sky on input 5 with no interference at all. I then did a search on the forums and followed the advice on this thread:

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=234521

    I get the same problem using input 4 and again I get no problem when watching sky via input 6.

    I am thinking that there is possibly either a problem with the scart to RGBs cable or some problem with the settings I have on the Lumagen.

    I would very much appreciate some advice on this one.

    TIA

    Tir
     
  2. shane515

    shane515
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2004
    Messages:
    736
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    Tir

    Are you having this problem when viewing ALL Sky channels or just the odd channel, when I had the problem you mentioned in your post it a banding/colour problem on ALL Sky channels on certain Inputs but change the Input and it cleared!

    Shane
     
  3. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Shane,

    I don't think it effects all Sky channels as far as I can tell. It seems to effect some channels worse than others. Sky sports 1 for example is unwatchable where as BBC 1 stutters quite badly on either input 3 or 4. This led me to think that the problem was something to do with Sky. However if I switch to input 5 or 6 the sky on all channels is perfect.

    I also have multi-room installed so I switched boxes over incase it was a fault with box but I get the same problem on the other box when its connected to lumagen.

    As I said I am pretty sure that its not a problem with Sky. The engineer that called out was very thorough he even moved the dish to be sure that trees to the front of house weren't effecting the signal. The sky signal in the other room is connected via rgb scart direct to TV and is perfect.

    I am very confused as to why the problem would not effect all channels and as to why it varies in intensity on those that obviously have a problem.

    Tir
     
  4. dilsher

    dilsher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Methinks you need to speak to Gordon or Liam or Joe T as I have never had such issues wiv my Sky, mate. :confused:

    Regards

    Dil
     
  5. czytt

    czytt
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Essex (someone has to)
    Ratings:
    +40
    I don't mean this to sound trite (and I don't know the rest of your setup), but if you get perfect Sky on input 6, why not watch it on input 6? You may, of course, be concerned about faults with the Lumagen box, and that's very understandable.

    Just for the record, I get no issues with Sky through my Lumagen (apart from a little FRC judder when I use native res on my plasma).

    Jerry
     
  6. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem mate any help and advice is appreciated.

    If I understand things correctly (there is a good chance I haven't) the best method of connecting the Sky box to the LumagenHDP is usually via a scart to 4 rca cable for RGBcvs. The cables are then connected to inputs 3 and 5 and I then set input 3 on the Lumagen to scart in the menu. The same can be done using inputs 4 and 6 but I think rather than a scart option in the menu on input 4 I chose RGBs.

    What I naturally assumed is that when you choose to watch Sky that you done so on either input 3 or 4 as it would give the best quality rather than through 5 or 6. Of course I could be completely wrong in this assumption :confused:

    As it stands when viewing Sky on input 3 or 4 there is what I would call intermitent interference (green horizontal lines) on many of the channels but perhaps as you say this might be normal and I should actually be watching sky through input 5 or 6 (this is what I am currently doing).

    I just don't don't know for sure.

    The Lumagen is a complicated piece of kit and I don't know my way round it so I am hoping that the more experienced users etc. on here can keep me right and help me learn as I go.

    Tir
     
  7. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +708
    I use input 3 on my Lumagen DVI and that's coming from an RGB scart from a Sky+ box. And it does connect to the three RGB phonos of input three, plus a fouth phono to pick up the composite's sync. But for this to work you need a specific cable meant for this purpose. A standard scart to phono lead is unlikey to be wired correctly. Or at least that's my undersanding. I got the lead with the Lumagen when I told the dealer how I intended to use it.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  8. flexiondotorg

    flexiondotorg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK.
    Ratings:
    +6
    Tir, it sounds like you do not have the correct type of cable, you need a SCART to RGBs cable.

    If you do not have a SCART to RGBs cable connected to either Input 3/5 or Input 4/6 then you will see mild image juddering on some channels to a completely corrupted image on others. Basically, more moving content in the picture will result in increased levels of corruption.

    I don't remember the details exactly, but early Lumagen models had a filter missing which meant SCART to RGBs didn't work properly even if you did have the correct cable. However, this can be resolved by contacting your Lumagen dealer with your serial number. They can confirm if you have an affected model and send you an adapter which will correct the problem.
     
  9. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark and Remix,

    Sorry I perhaps didn't describe the cable correctly it is a Van Damme Scart to 4RCA (RGB and composite) cable supplied by Joe at the Media Factory. I take it is the correct type?


    Remix has described the problem perfectly it certainly does appear to be worse on channels with a lot of movement.

    I bought the unit ex-demo so it looks like I will have to fire off a quick e-mail to the dealer and see what he says.

    Thanks,

    Tir
     
  10. Mark_a

    Mark_a
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,252
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +708
    Well, that certainly sounds like the correct cable, so maybe you do have some sort of problem with the unit itself.

    Nearest I've had to a problem with my unit is it sometimes doesn't come up in colour using S-Video from a Playstation 2. A quick pulling of the power lead from the Lumagen and a powering back up fixes it. Happens very, very rarely though. I think twice in all the time I've had it.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  11. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,101
    Sorry been ill then away for a few days. Sounds like you need a sync filter for the composite part of the signal to input 5. Contact your dealer.

    Gordon
     
  12. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Lo again folks,

    Received the sync filter today. Thanks goes to Ken at Ivojo and Gordon for sorting this.

    I assume it is connected to composite on input 5? Is there some sort of setting change to accompany it? As at the moment I am getting a 'No Signal on Input 3' message when I use it?

    Thanks,

    Tir
     
  13. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,101
    You should set input 3 to SCART and then attach the filter to input5. Make sure the source is set to output RGBSCART. It should then work...unless the filter has been damaged somehow. Look at INput 5 and see if there is any image there to check signal continuity

    Gordon
     
  14. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Gordon,

    I take it by source you mean the Sky digibox it is set to output RGB over scart. I have input 3 on the Lumagen set to scart as per your instruction but I am getting a 'No signal on input 3' message. Input 5 is showing no image either although does not report the no signal message.

    Tir
     
  15. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,101
    Bugger!

    Can you remove the sync filter and stick it in to the composite and check if you get a picture on IN5?

    p.s. MAKE SURE THE POWER SUPPLY IS REMOVED FROM THE SCALER BEFORE PLUGGING OR UNPLUGGING ANY CABLES.

    If you get a picture then it seems the sync filter is bust...which is a royal pita. The good news is that the parts that help it up were ordered in quantity so I have caps and resistor to build another. Bad news is I'm going to have to find time to do it n hotel rooms on my travels for next 14days......

    So let me know results of next test!

    Gordon
     
  16. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I take it you mean remove the filter altogether and connect as usual using the sync on composite? I do get an image on input 5 if I do this. I have been watching sky this way as past while.

    I always do.

    I can hold on there is no real mad rush to be honest. I have only got the Lumagen running on out of the box settings. Some Saturday or Sunday when I get time I plan to attempt some sort of calibration using a DVE disk (that should be fun). In fact everything gets disconnected tomorow as I am hopefully building and fitting a cabinet to house the AV equipment. So if you prefer to wait a while its no bother.

    Thanks,

    Tir
     
  17. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gordon,

    I take it you got back from your business travels? I was wondering if you get the time if you can sort me with a replacement filter.

    Thanks,

    Tir
     
  18. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gordon would you prefer if I handled this through my dealer rather than pestering you directly?


    On an unrelated matter I have also been trying to update the firmware on the unit using one of these:

    http://www.newlinkproducts.co.uk/prodinfo.asp?catID=4&prodID=89

    in conjuction with a male to female adapter but I have not been able to connect to the unit. Even when following the on screen advice.

    I am wondering if the rs232 to usb device I am using is suitable or if there are some settings I need to adjust.

    Once again any advice is greatly appreciated.
     
  19. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,101
    I'll have a go at another adaptor start of the week. Sorry for late reply. Your dealer will just hassle me for it....

    Some folk do appear to have trouble with the USB adaptors. There is a post somewhere on the support forum with a link to a device that has been foudn to work reliably for updates.

    Gordon
     
  20. timmorris

    timmorris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I had a problem running the room correction software on my Meridian using a Prolific USB to serial adapter. Meridian recommended I buy a Keyspan High speed adapter http://www.expansys.com/product.asp?code=121827 It works with the Meridian and with the HDP too (I've upgraded it twice).

    Tim
     
  21. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks guys I'll have a look into the usb to serial adapter later in the week.

    Tir
     
  22. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,101
    Not forgotten about you......second lot of bits shoudl be here for building another filter today.....fingers crossed!
     
  23. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Gordon,

    Have you had a chance to assemble the filter yet?

    Tir
     
  24. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,101
    Wont bore you with the story but I can tell you I jut finished building it 10mins ago. It'll go in post tomorrow. Can you email me the address you'd like it sent to, [email protected]
    Thanks for the patience!

    Gordon
     
  25. Tir

    Tir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Newtownabbey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks goes to Gordon for the new filter which is working fine and to timmorris for his advice, the Keyspan High speed adapter worked a treat.

    Tir
     

Share This Page

Loading...