SKY and Harmony 885

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by jm_paulin, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. jm_paulin

    jm_paulin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi gurus,

    I just got one of those H855 RC, from DABS, and I am a bit confused about how to add SKY on this...

    Ok, my box is an Amstrad box, so I configured it with Amstrad, and the colored button do not work (as well as '0' , ...etc...). A bit of a shame for a £120.- device who can control out of the box (ish) my netgear MP101 media server, but not a SKY Box. Surely, because you can by a SKY remote pretty much anywhere, the brand of the satellite receiver shouldn't really matter. All SKY remote works with any SKY receiver no? so here the question:

    Shall I stick to Amstrad ot is there a specific device to select to configure a SKY Box on the H885

    Many Thanks
     
  2. ABC1

    ABC1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Near Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +33
    Having programmed several of these, you actually need to programme these as 'sky digital' or 'sky+' not with the manufacturers name, this is for the older analogue systems, the codes for the new boxes are generic, so need device 'type' not manufactuer.
    You will find this in the drop downs of both Satellite, and Set Top Box selections.
    Hope this helps
     
  3. jm_paulin

    jm_paulin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks,

    seems the damn web wizard still need a model number... Any clues ?
     
  4. ABC1

    ABC1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Near Gatwick
    Ratings:
    +33
    Having done one for father-in-law last night, when choosing Device, either choose 'satelite receiver' or 'set top box', then on the next screen when asked to choose model from drop down menu, 'sky digital' or 'sky +/plus' appear in the drop down models, this then completed it for me on this item, if I remember rightly.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,344
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    all sky boxes use same commands so just pick any old box pace 2200 is ideal
     
  6. jm_paulin

    jm_paulin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks hornydragon

    PACE 2200 did the trick.

    JM
     

Share This Page

Loading...