1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sky and freeview

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by GCDB, Jan 20, 2005.

  1. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    I currently have sky with the rf2 to upstairs to 2nd tv in bedroom with magic eye for changing channels. I want a pvr(possibly humax 8000). Is it possible to send the rf signal from this to upstairs down the same coax as the sky's to have both sky and freeview to the 2nd tv. If so, will i be able to buy something to change the channels on the freeview as well.Also being a pvr am i right in saying that if the humax is playing back a recording will that be sent down the coax as well so i can watch the recording on the 2nd tv if i want to.
    Also will the humax pause live tv for more than 30 mins and what disadvantages does it have from sky+.
    All these questions but my vcr(upstairs) has just packed in and now i am interested in a pvr.
     
  2. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    surely someone must have tried this?
    Please.........................
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    It's certainly possible to daisy chain the RF output of one STB into another and out again through it's RF output however since I've never done it I wouldn't say with 100% certainty what you want is possible using the hardware you have.
    As for the Humax, perhaps a request for more info in the PVR forum will shed some light:)

    I don't think there is a TV link style device for DTT boxes however a wireless digisender would give you the control you want but not sure if a single digisender could handle to sources.
     
  4. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks for reply,i may post a thread in the pvr section instead
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,381
    I don't know about your STB, but most Freeview STBs don't output the decoded DTTV signal via RF. You need to make sure the STB has an RF modulator or all you will get out of it will be exactly what is going into the box.
    I would say a digisender would be better as RF is only mono sound, but a digisender is liable to interference.

    Mark.
     
  6. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    If they dont output the dtv signal via rf(sky does),then how do people get on without scart inputs etc?
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,381
    They just make sure they get a STB that does output Freeview via RF. As I said, a few do but most don't.

    Mark.
     
  8. martin.s

    martin.s
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to let you know I have paused mine for nearly 2 hours
     
  9. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    how did you manage this,i can only pause for 1 hour!
     
  10. martin.s

    martin.s
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since posting I have had a variety of pause times, but still upto 2 hrs. Sometimes its only around an hour, Possibly hard drive space (but does not seem to be relative to whats left)ie. 5 gb left spare and it resumed playing after 1.20 mins. PS. I have version 1.00.14 if his helps. Martin
     
  11. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    mine is same version,but perhaps it might depend on what you are pausing?,ie 1/2 hour program or film etc.Will try it tonight.
     

Share This Page

Loading...