Sky+ AND Freeview at same time?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Xstyle, May 26, 2005.

  1. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I've got Sky+, and Freeview via my mediabox on the Pioneer Plasma 435XDE

    How can I watch both at same time?

    I am able to record 2 programmes via Sky simultanoeusly, but what if I wanted to watch a 3rd on Freeview?


    :lease:
     
  2. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    Sky + works independantly of your media box so you can just select freeview from the dvbt tuner in the media box. if your trying to get pip I'll bet thats only for freeview channels and not ext inputs sky dvd etc.
     
  3. JUS

    JUS
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Plute
    Ratings:
    +239
    That's how I filled up my sky+ :)
     
  4. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Do I not need a larger aerial for Freeview??

    What?! you can't get Picture In Picture via Sky on this plasma???!

    (Mine is still being installed)
     
  5. deanym

    deanym
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +141
    PIP can be had from any of the inputs. However the default is either freeview/analogue and one og the av inputs. Once you have these up they can be changed about.
     
  6. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    Thanks deanym can afford such hardware at the mo so unsure of what it can cant do.

    As regards the aerial if you canget a decent channel 5 you should be ok BUT its no guarantee. try the freeview site to check your postcode.
     
  7. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Cheers dude; www.freeview.co.uk
    Postcode checker said No, but if I put my work address in, only a few miles away it said yes; dependent on installing a "wideband" aerial.

    I may do that anyway, and hope for the best!!

    I don't currently have access to terresterial TV as my normal TV socket in the wall was crap! Plus my normal rooftop aerial has now fallen over and is about to crash to the floor...
    (thank goodness I got Sky+ to keep me sane!)

    BTW, what's "dvbt tuner"
     
  8. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I phoned Reading Aerials... they said I would need a "52 element Unix Aerial"
    for "High gain and antighost. Used in average/poor reception areas".
    http://www.readingaerialservices.com/TV Aerials pics.htm

    Also suggested to get both Sky+ & Freeview, that the following is done:

    - TV aerial cable is plugged into the Freeview box
    - A cable linking Freeview to feed into Sky+ RF input
    - Sky+ to Plasma via a scart
    - A cable from Sky+ RF2 output to TV in bedroom.


    That way I get to watch Sky upstairs & downstairs (same picture), and Freeview and Terresterial TV upstairs too independently of downstairs.

    How does that sound? (not that I understand it much at mo!)
    :confused:
     
  9. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    thats how mine is connected so yes it would work.
    what make/model mediabox have to got
    dvbt is digital video broadcast terrestial
     
  10. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    So u have both Sky & Freeview too?

    The Pioneer media receiver is "PDP-R05XE", as shown in the link in the 1st thread above with the Pioneer Plasma.

    The PDP-505XDE(50 inch) and PDP-435XDE(43 inch) models come with an integrated DVB-T compliant Digital Terrestrial TV tuner for FreeView digital terrestrial broadcast reception and NexTView EPG to plan your weeks' viewing.

    They also feature a Common Interface slot ideal for subscription TV services
     
  11. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    hi from the spec of the box the freeview tuner in your pioneer box can be set to any normal terrestial channel(21-69) and so you should be able to connect a normal tv to the rfout socket on the back of pioneer box and then tune it to the freeview channel you have set the pioneer box to. then by chaning the channel on the pioneer box the normmal tv picture will change. if you then select sky on the pioneer box if the freeview channel is still there it means you can use the freeview tuner to watch freeview upstairs and sky on the plasma.
    and Yes i have sky+ sky and freeview also available in any room in the house(in mono) via a dist amp in the loft (stereo where set to boxes are connect direct to tv)
    I'm workong on a diagram of how ist all set up will post soon.
     
  12. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Yes please, that would make things alot clearer to see & understand. Thanx m8
     
  13. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    TV in bedroom that gets fed Sky & Freeview located from the lounge.
    With one "normal-ish" bedroom remote control to operate Sky & Freeview.

    Ideal requirements:
    1. Sky watched downstairs (me & my football!),
    2. Freeview watched upstairs (wife & her soaps!)
    3. Sky watched upstairs (both of us together)

    :rolleyes:
     
  14. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Or... the alternative is buy a cheap normal Sky box for the bedroom(s), linked to the dish (for the normal channels)
     
  15. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Aerial company came round today...

    Need a new larger aerial for Freeview, 10ft mast & fixings.
    New cabling - double screened (CT100?).
    Amplifier in loft to boost signal and able to split to other bedrooms.
    Remote Eye (to control Sky from bedroom)
    Pyramid (to control Freeview from bedroom)
    TV points x 2

    Cable from Roof Aerial to Freeview, to Sky, to loft, to Amplifier, to bedroom(s).

    £350 + vat

    However, they don't do custom installs, so would hide cables via vertical tube in corner of the bedroom, or under the carpet but then u see the wire when it goes to the TV point sticking up.
    I wouldn't have this problem if I have the wires routed externally from the loft to side of house and then into the bedroom, with TV point on that external wall.

    Alternative is to get the Aerial company to install the basic, and get my Sparky to install the cabling from the loft (& additional power sockets) through the walls in between and into the bedrooms.
    Obviously that would be more money...!

    What to do...?? :suicide:
     
  16. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    If I go for this install, can the PowerMid control both Sky & Freeview?
    or do I also need a digi-eye (or Magic Eye as it may be referred to) as well (as suggested by the Aerial company)??

    http://www.keene.co.uk/pages/cat/18rem/18F.html
     
  17. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Quotation to install a new television aerial, run 2 TV points & fit Sky+ feedback

    To supply and fit:
    Unix 52 high-gain digital compatible television aerial
    10’ x 1½” mast
    12” double wall brackets
    Chimney lashing kit
    2-way distribution amplifier
    Bypass kit
    Commission & connect 2 TV points
    2 TV outlet plates & pattress boxes
    Remote dig-eye
    Cable, connectors, clips & fixings
    + Take down old aerial £ 304.20

    To supply and fit, if required (to increase weak signals):
    Masthead amplifier
    Power supply unit £ 39.50


    Variances
    The 2-way distribution amplifier and bypass kit could be swapped over for a 4-way bi-directional unit. There is no difference in cost and there will be capacity to run 2 extra points in the future.

    If you choose to delay the installation of the 2 extra points and the remote eye, you will save £96.70 + VAT from the above figure. If these items are then installed at a later date, the fee will be £ 133.70 + VAT.


    ---------
    They've missed out the PowerMid for the Freeview, which they say is £59.53 per pair, but I've seen it here for £30!
    http://www.keene.co.uk/pages/cat/18rem/18F.html
     
  18. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    do it yourself its easy
    attached is my wiring diag,
    its all connected using standard brown aerial cable (CT100 would be ideal but its only mono on mainly 14 inch tv's the sky boxes are scart connected to stereo tvs.)
    you can get all the stuff from maplin or b&q except but the skyplus combiner which i got from CPC in preston.
    get your aerial from ARGOS and if it doesnt work take it back within 16 days for a full refund.
    My aerial is in the loft and works freeview perfectly.
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    xstyle mate can be done depends on the quality you want mate have a look at channel plus kit for top end and televes for DA etc and tlc-direct are good for bits
     
  20. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I want the top quality....

    The Aerial company said:
    "The coaxial cable we use is H109F which boasts CAI benchmarking and is one of the best double screened cables available.
    The Triax 4-way bi-directional amplifier would be your better option as it negates the need for the by-pass kit and you've got 2 spare ports for the future. "
     
  21. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    have you seen any of their previous work doing anything similar? might be a good idea to ask. Are they CAI acredited?
     
  22. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
  23. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I'll get the PowerMid to use with both Sky & Freeview upstairs.

    How would you program the ONE remote to control them both?
    Best bet is to use a Sky remote?
    Sky on "Sky" button, and Freeview on "TV" button??

    If so, what is actually required to programme it?
     
  24. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    My aerial defo needs to be outside on the roof, as even my normal TV picture (before the aerial fell down) was very poor. So with the high gain aerial on a 10ft mast should be good. I don't mind that.

    If I used the OMNILINK I take it I wouldn't need PowerMids?

    My set-up would be same as yours, MINUS, the additional Sky Box & Global Sky Plus Combiner (Why do you have those anyway?), and then SLX8 (or lower), with SLxLink Receiver & Transmitter plugged into each TV in bedroom(s).
    Q1: Is that right?

    Q2: Pic attached of the OmniLink ... what plugs into each of those connectors?

    Q3: Do you use ONE remote control to use with Freeview & Sky in your remote locations? (if so which one & how please?)

    :lease:
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I just spoke with Sky, and these are the options for multiroom:

    1. Normal Sky box = £49
    2. Sky+ = £99
    3. Sky+ 160 = £199

    All have to be connected to a telephone line (as I'm half way through my 12 months).
    No other charges. This is on for at least 2 weeks... they need numbers up for the stockmarket figures!

    Disads: Only 2 sky+ allowed on the one dish.
    Alternative is Sky+ downstairs, and 2 other normal Sky boxes.
    Wife will dislike more equipment in the bedroom... (unless I can hide the box in the cupboard or something!)
     
  26. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I am still undecided... would like to know more about the Omni link and how its all plugged in. (Maplin don't sell it, and ComfortHomeControl dont answer the phone!)

    The wife doesn't want a box in the room... just a LCD flat TV on the wall...
    which means the Aerial/Freeview method could be the way.
    Also seems to be better for future expandability into other rooms in the house....
     
  27. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I wrote a whole long detailed thread, and the damn thing crashed on me!!
    :mad:
    Aaargh!!!!!
    I give up!!!!!
     
  28. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    Omni link
    http://www.beststuff.co.uk/omni_link.htm

    OPTION 1: Freeview & Sky; with Omni Link

    :thumbsup: Advantages:
    1. Same sky+ as downstairs
    2. Freeview upstairs and downstairs, independant viewing from the Sky
    3. More expandability options around the house, via OmniLink & amplifier splitters into other rooms for future
    4. No additional boxes in the rooms
    5. Able to watch Freeview downstairs whilst also recording 2 programmes at same time on Sky+

    :thumbsdow Disadvantages:
    1. Mono sound upstairs due to RF loops
    2. Picture Quality upstairs??? (slightly inferior than direct from scart?)

    OPTION 2: Sky+ Multiroom

    :thumbsup: Advantages:
    1. All Sky+ features available upstairs, independant of downstairs, record, pause, rewind etc
    2. Stereo sound
    3. Better pic quality??

    :thumbsdow Disadvantages:
    1. No Freeview & no aerial (though wouldn't be needed in this case)
    2. An additional box in the bedroom
    3. Connected to telephone all the time (not really an issue for me tho)
    4. Can't expand into other rooms as flexibley, without OmniLink?? (or can u?)


    Over 12 months, they are both the same sorta price.
    I want the best possible solutions for the future, not just for the present.

    As you'd have seen from my link, the Home Cinema in progress, I am currently due to have my ceiling plastered.
    This is why I need to make a decision on what to do.
    If I go for Aerial/Freeview then I MUST run the cables through my ceiling taking them from one end of the room to the other, before I finish off the ceiling. Otherwise, there will never be access to get the aerial cable in again in the future.

    If I'm only ever going to stick with Sky & their dish, then I don't need the aerial cable etc etc.

    When Sky HD is released, I could get Multiroom then, and take my existing Sky+ box upstairs then instead...

    Do u see my predictament?

    :suicide: :confused: :lease:
     
  29. Xstyle

    Xstyle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +143
    I've taken the plunge... and ordered an Omni-Link with Power Adaptor, SLx (TV) Link, and the SLx8B Aerial Amplifier/Distributor. £59.98

    Getting the H109F coax cable (choice of black or brown?), and the Triax 52 high gain aerial. This will cost £187.
    To put in a wall plate & cabled up will be around £65 each.
    Looking at around the £320 mark for full installtion.

    Heck, if the pic quality is crap, I'll ditch it and get the Sky HDTV everywhere when it comes out!!!
     
  30. derbyjj

    derbyjj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Rainhill
    Ratings:
    +19
    Hi Xstyle sorry for the delay in getting back to you.
    ANSWERS in CAPS
    If I used the OMNILINK I take it I wouldn't need PowerMids?
    DERBYJJ CORRECT
    My set-up would be same as yours, MINUS, the additional Sky Box & Global Sky Plus Combiner (Why do you have those anyway?), and then SLX8 (or lower), with SLxLink Receiver & Transmitter plugged into each TV in bedroom(s).
    Q1: Is that right?
    DERBYJJ CORRECT
    Q2: Pic attached of the OmniLink ... what plugs into each of those connectors?
    DERBYJJ OMNI LINK ALLOWS YOU TO ADD A SECOND RF SOURCE SUCH AS A VIDEO OR FREEVIEW TO THE SKY CHANNEL YOU ARE SENDING TO THE OTHER TV(s). THE OMNI LINK PLUS HAS THREE INPUTS e.g. SKY FREEVIEW AND VIDEO OR DVD AND ALSO ALLOWS YOU TO USE THE UNIT EVEN IF YOU DONT HAVE SKY THATS WHY IT HAS A TRANSFORMER SUPPLIED WITH IT.
    Q3: Do you use ONE remote control to use with Freeview & Sky in your remote locations? (if so which one & how please?)
    DERBYJJ YESI GOT A TEVION 8 IN 1 FROM ALDI FOR £4.99 !!!!! AND IT WORKS A TREAT. TO BE TRUTHFUL NOT ALL OF THE FUNCTIONS ARE SUPPORTED ESPECIALLY MENU AND SETUP FUNCTIONS BUT CHANNEL CHANGING AND THE EPG WORK FINE. IT CAME WITH ALL THE CODES FOR NOKIA AND PACE STBS BUT I STOPPED TRYING THEM ONCE I HAD CHANNEL CHANGING WORKING.
    Also posting latest diagram with Granada/ BBC North West RF channels listed my RF channels used for sky and freeview why the sky plus comboner is needed the link to taboo tv and a list of suppliers for the equip.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page

Loading...