SKY and digiboxes...can I just plug the card in?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by swbook, May 14, 2005.

  1. swbook

    swbook
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all!

    Well, I'm very confused. I really hope some of you guys can help me out.

    I want to have SKY, and I live outside the UK(within the footprint). My
    plan is to order a SKY entertainment package, but I'm not sure of how to
    make it to work.

    I wanted to buy a digibox on Ebay, since I like the prices better than from
    new(I don't like paying much for SCART outputs :) ). If I buy a used digibox
    will I just be able to insert the SKY card and start watching? There seem to
    be different ideas about how to do it. Some say YES, just put the card in a
    box, you'll be able to watch channels, but you won't have the guide menu,
    and others say:

    "Sky "marries" the card to the box" - it won't work without.

    So which is right? I've been thinking about buying a Panasonic DSB30 or the
    like on ebay, but I need to know if it'll work first :)
     
  2. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The card must be paired up to the box for you to watch anything other than the free to air channels.
     
  3. swbook

    swbook
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks!

    So that means that I can't just buy a box used....?
     
  4. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,468
    You can, but you'll need to contact Sky to pair the box and card.
     
  5. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Don't phone from outside the UK ! Get a friend or relative within the UK (who is not a Sky subscriber) to register it for you, and post you the card. If you phone from outside the UK, they will refuse to do it. Even if you with-hold your number, they can tell that it's coming from outside the UK, and will refuse to set it up.
     
  6. Kevin Harrigan

    Kevin Harrigan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +0
    I live in Paris and have rung Sky in the past using a different operator from France Telecom (PrimusTel since you ask) and had no problems. There are so many operators nowadays, Sky can't tell where you are.
     
  7. Kevin Harrigan

    Kevin Harrigan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +0
    In addition, going back to the original question, I have bought 3 digiboxes in all, one from a Sky installer in London, one off ebay, and another got for me by my brother-in-law living in Portsmouth. The first one packed in after 4 years so I replaced it and wanted 2 boxes. My Sky card works fine in all 3 of them. I've never understood this marrying-the-card to-the-box-stuff cos in my experience it is not true. I should maybe add that I never order movies or use any of the interactive services and the only inconvenience I have encountered is that the previous owner set a 4-digit parental code that they have since forgotten; annoying but no big deal.
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    What channels are you subscribed to ?
     
  9. Image Retention

    Image Retention
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The case used to be that in order to be able to order from Sky Box Office or to be able to watch the premium channels on a new box, you have to call sky and tell them your card number. They will then release the lock on the card for its old receiver and the card will re-lock itself to the new receiver.
     
  10. swbook

    swbook
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, that gives hope!! I won't be using any services or anything, I just need
    to use the SKY Ent. package, to watch Sci-Fi channel and Skyone etc...

    Nicholas
     
  11. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I think you'll find that you will not be able to get any premium channels (i.e. sports, movies) if the card is not paired to the box. That's why I was asking Kevin Harrigan what package he was subscribed to. This has all been discussed before in an earlier thread.
     
  12. swbook

    swbook
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again!

    Thanks for all your answers!

    I've just picked up a dish at my friends house, he just moved into. He weren't going
    to use it, so he gave it to me. It's a TRIAX dish with LNB on it. Will any LNB work,
    or what? Would be nice to be sure before putting it up:)

    There's a white 'yolk' on it, which can be turned from -40 to +40 degrees. Then there's
    another white thing, where the coax is supposed to be connected. What should I
    do about the 'yolk'?

    On the back of the dish there also some numbers, for tilting the dish. How do I find out
    how much tilt is needed?

    I've also ordered the Panasonic DSB 30 digibox.

    Thanks again, and remember; I know nothing:)

    Nicholas
     
  13. swbook

    swbook
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. swbook

    swbook
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OMG, another question:(

    Are there something called an analog dish/digital dish?? And how do I know which is which?

    Thanks:)
     
  15. Kevin Harrigan

    Kevin Harrigan
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Paris
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which package do I have? Digibox in the lounge with the £20 a month package, digibox in the kitchen with Freesat card (one-off payment of £20). I can swap the cards. I used to have the full package but I don't have time to watch that much telly. I'm even considering dumping Sky altogether and getting another £20 Freesat card for the lounge.

    As regards setting up a dish, it's a great deal of trial and error the first time. See websites like:
    http://www.satelliteforcaravans.co.uk/
    http://sam-radford.me.uk/
    http://www.radioandtelly.co.uk/tvfaq.html
     
  16. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    All you need is a dish with an LNB which is suitable for Sky (often called a "universal" LNB). If you look on Ebay you will see lots of ads for LNB's for Sky.
     
  17. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The dish should be aimed at 28.2 degrees east of true south. Note that true south can vary from magnetic south by 6 degrees or more, depending on local geology. Put a stick in the ground - watch the shadow it makes, and the shadow will point at true south at 12 noon GMT (near as dammit). The elevation (tilt) of the dish will depend on (a) how far north you are, and (b) what the offset of the dish is.

    Sat installers earn their money, don't they ? :)
     
  18. swbook

    swbook
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok thanks!! They sure earn their money. The stick approach isn't quite useful to me,
    though. Looking at my own picture above, shouldn't south just be straight down?

    Looking at the europe map on this link: http://sam-radford.me.uk/install.htm (thanks,
    by the way), it seems that I'm on the same elevation/tilt curve as Blighty...23 degrees.

    I know I could just get a pro to do it, but I really want to do it myself!!
    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...