1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY+ and Component

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by marky1975, Aug 20, 2005.

  1. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi I need Help im quite new to av stuff but here goes

    i have a panasonic pw4 plasma with RGB/COMPONET IN and tunner box which im getting rid off.
    i want to direct link from a sky + box to the pw4 in componet.

    as sky box isnt componet i have brought a RGB Scart to componet converter from keene.
    i have made sure the sky box outputs RGB and i have set the plasma to componet in.
    but nothing displays on screen apart from NO SIGINAL on the plasma screen.

    also am i right in saying that using component i dont need to use the HD,VD leads that pluged in to plasma from my tuner box that im doing away with.

    Hope some one can help

    MArk
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    have you set the plasma to recieve YUV/YPbPr Component? (instead of RGBHV)
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,119
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,388
    The scart lead to the converter is plugged into the TV out scart socket on the STB isn't it? The reason I ask is that the VCR scart is composite only and therefore wont work with the RGB>YUV converter.
    YUV component leads are coloured Red, Green & Blue the same as RGB :rolleyes: , so you have got all the correct colours matched from converter to plasma? If they are wrongly connected you could get a picture, but with the colours wrong or perhaps no picture at all.

    Mark.
     
  4. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    on the plasma you only got to options RGB or Componet.
    yes it is in the tv scart in SAT and i have RGB scart lead from sat to converter and all in the right plugs on plasma.
    im going to plug dvd straight in to plasma as i have borrowed a componet dvd player.
    will let you know the results

    thanks
     
  5. lscolman

    lscolman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    6,749
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear
    Ratings:
    +141
    Hi,
    In your services, system setup, picture settings on the digibox ensure that your Video output set to RGB and not PAL.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  6. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    dvd player does not work. that is a with a straight through component connection from dvd to plasma.
    plams is set to componet and all leads are in corect place so not got a clue what it is now
     
  7. marky1975

    marky1975
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    romford/essex
    Ratings:
    +0
    got it sorted
    the converter box from keene was broke.
    all sorted now
    thanks for everyones help

    MArk
     

Share This Page

Loading...