Sky + and Broadband

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by explicitlyrics, May 6, 2004.

  1. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    Can anybody confirm the problem with sky boxes and broadband. I have tried with and without a filter and both sky + and normal sky box fail with callback even though they report the line is connected. My old box hasnt called back since june 2002 when we got broadband and the sky plus box we got last week cant call either. Any advice/info?
     
  2. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    When the box calls, what error code does it give?
    I have had problems, both before and after having broadband installed.
    I am glad to say that, after a 30 minute call, it would seem that Sky are the ones with the problem! If the code 111 comes up, then call Sky Active. They will then "marry up" the line with the box. Takes upto 21 days to sort out, though I'm still waiting (day 15):)
     
  3. dolph

    dolph
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +26
    Sky and Broadband on same line works fine for me - although the engineer did hook the filter and connector up wrong -

    he set it up as (phone+filter)+(sky) into "doubler" where of course it needs to be

    phone + sky into "doubler" into filter
     
  4. STOWITBELOW

    STOWITBELOW
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,578
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +49
    Ditto to andrewdolphin (exactly) swapped it to all be filtered & never looked back.
     
  5. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    our entire house is filtered by one box that bt installed for us in our boiler room. The only place the broadband could go is by the pc. So the line is all filtered - ill check the error code later and maybe give sky a buzz. They are such a pain to work with, get passed between 5 or so people per call!
     
  6. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    OK, there is no error code when you force it to do a new installation callback after the astra channel screen. I cant work out whats going on. Line has been filtered and unfiltered and it still fails - even though it detects the line. Anybody have any ideas? Thanks
     
  7. Lawe

    Lawe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    123
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    To get a error code, if this is the problem, try going to Sky news and vote on the topic. If this fails, it will give you a error code. The Install screen won't give you a error code.
     
  8. WeirdFish

    WeirdFish
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Hadleigh, Essex
    Ratings:
    +15
    You've got the engineer installed version rather than the self istall that requires filters at all used sockets.

    As its all filtered from the main nte it should be fine.
     
  9. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    very strange but it still says it failed. Ill have time tomorrow to test the sky active bit. Thanks for your tips
     
  10. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    I get error 103. Anybody know what that is or means?
     

Share This Page

Loading...