1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky Active Burn in

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by googlybear, Nov 30, 2004.

  1. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all
    Is it possible to disable the "press the red button" prompt from Sky as i am starting to get burn in from it on my plasma.
    Maybe i can sue Sky for damaging my Plasma???? :smashin:
     
  2. Leigh_1973

    Leigh_1973
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +16
    No its not. you have to press 'backup' everytime you change channel of after an ad break
     
  3. rooster

    rooster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    216
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +2
    What would happen if you don't have phone line connected? Would it make a difference?
     
  4. banjo21

    banjo21
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,571
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +141
    No difference - the pause trick is the best. Pause for 10 secs then you get uninterrupted red-button-free viiewing until you switch channel no matter how many add breaks. Basically if it aint 'live' feed you dnt get a red dot. Rollox really.
     
  5. seaco

    seaco
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +5
    Nice trick that Banjo................ :smashin:
     
  6. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Wot plasma have you got googly?
     
  7. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the LG RZ-42PX11. Had it for around 3 weeks now. The PQ is a lot better than at first (run in needed i guess) and i am very happy with it.
     
  8. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    3 weeks seems a bit early to be getting screen burn. I presume you have run it on low brightness and contrast settings for a while?
     
  9. googlybear

    googlybear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i have. The contrast was turned down to 40 and low power turned on and brightness at 50 for 3 weeks. I put them up last night
     
  10. vectrasri99

    vectrasri99
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What?

    I've just got one of this screen (still trying to confirm that its not got a fault) and I am not going to be running those levels. I bought the thing to use, not run in. It does not state in the manual to do this although I have been making sure that I don't leave the red dot or any static images up.

    One thing I do notice though is that the no input signal thing does a temp burn even though it jumps around the screen every few seconds.

    The 2:35:1 black bars don't burn even after hours unlike me bro's Hitachi. But this is only temp on his screen.

    Am I going to damage this thing.

    Sounds like plasma is not fit for the mass market if they need running in with very low settings.

    M
     
  11. MarkF

    MarkF
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's so bad about running in a plasma to ensure maximum usable life?

    If you bought a brand new car you would run it in for several hundred miles before really putting your foot down. you would do this to ensure the engine wasn't damaged early on.

    Although a plasma is not mechanical, the phosphors do benefit from being exercised gently before going bansia on the brightness.
     
  12. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  13. curleous

    curleous
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a lot of evidence that the best way to run in a car is to drive it hard straight away from new. It lets the engine know what to expect and bes in the components. I know it is mechanical and not electrical but could this be the way to go with plasmas.

    just a thought

    Curleous
     
  14. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    It is strange that none of the plasma manuals I have read (only a few though) talk about running low settings for 200 hours or so before uing it as normal.
    That said, I am using low brightness/contrast settings till at least 200 hours.
     
  15. nealgs

    nealgs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    some of it may be just ghosting. I know that if I play halo2 or whatever for a couple of hours straight, that there is an after image left of the HUD etc. This disappears after a few minutes on a normal TV picture that is costantly changing.

    also, the red dot bit is a complete pain, along with channel id logos, but have got our 6yr old and 2.5yr old to remove it when then see it :)
     
  16. wyerd

    wyerd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2000
    Messages:
    761
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Upstate New York. USA
    Ratings:
    +27
    If you have a Pronto or similar remote, you can program a macro to send the backup command.
     

Share This Page

Loading...