Sky + A Few Questions!!!!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by teddstarr, Jul 2, 2003.

  1. teddstarr

    teddstarr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I have found myself in a position where i can buy a SKY+ box For a greatly reduced price and there are several questions i need answering.The only reason i am interested inSKY+ is to receive DOLBY5.1 via the digital output.I have no need to record onto the HD,nor do i wish to pay the subscription charges this would encur,so my questions are;

    1;is it possible to hook up a SKY+ box using my existing dish and SINGLE LNB,bearing in mind i do not wish to utilise the twin tuner for recording(i have been told that the SKY+ box will only function when wired to a QUAD LNB????)

    2;As all veiwing cards are "locked" to there own digibox,how do i go about transfering my current card over to the new SKY+ without SKY asking awkward questions(or does SKY+ have its own veiwing card)


    your speedy answers would be greatfully received,


    many thanks,


    teddstarr


    :confused: :confused: :clap: :laugh: :nono:
     
  2. Del

    Del
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2000
    Messages:
    723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +14
    teddstarr

    I currently use the sky+ box in exactly the same way as you intend to use yours, with just LNB 1 input used.

    I have no sky+ subscription so did not need the recording option

    Like yourself, having purchased a + box independently, I called SKY technical services (08702 43 5000 ) and asked them to link my REGULAR SKY CARD from an old grundig box to the sky+ box (I did not tell them for simplicity, it was a sky + box).

    They needed, I think the serial no for the Viewing card and the Sky + box and about 10 mins later, I was in business.:)

    Hope this helps

    Del:smoke:
     
  3. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, I just got a second-hand Pace 3100 Sky+ and hooked it straight into my existing single LNB system. Put my card in and attatched the dish cable to input 1 on the back. Had to phone Sky where they asked me to go into the Services menu and read them some numbers and within a minute it was working fine.

    One tip, if you are handy with a screwdriver and you never intend to use it as a PVR, why not remove or disconnect the hard drive inside? I did this as it just sits there spinning 24/7 and gets very hot, in turn making the noisy fan kick in occasionally (all the time on mine). I just pulled the lid off and removed the drive, 5 minute job. Also, it stopped the silly lights on the front from spinning around all the time.

    Looking forward to getting my 5.1 system set up again now so I can enjoy it!
     
  4. teddstarr

    teddstarr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers lads, but can you just confirm these answers comply to the NEW SKY+ box as well as the old(i will be getting the new model)


    many thanks,


    Teddstarr:smashin: :smashin: :clap:
     
  5. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the new one Tedd, the 3100 is the silver/white one. I think the one with the black face panel was the 3000. So, yes, it will work with the 3100.

    I think I said before, I have not tried 5.1 yet due to temporary lack of amp but as a standard box it works a treat.
     
  6. Del

    Del
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2000
    Messages:
    723
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +14
    :smashin:I'm currently using the old one with digital out for sound, svideo for picture:smashin:

    Del:smoke:
     
  7. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    don't suppose u know of any more boxes going cheap??
     
  8. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got mine off Ebay but it's a bit of a lottery. I always make sure the guy I am buying off has very good feedback and I've always been OK. I paid £175 inc P+P for mine and got a fair bit more than that for my Sony box. I also now have a free 40Gb Hard drive.
     
  9. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +109
    I really like the sound of using a Sky+ box in place of my ordinary one for DD5.1 and not recording. However I currently use the lovely Panasonic digibox which is super-fast at menu switching and I wonder if the new 3100 Pace Sky + box is as fast?
    The older Pace (regular Sky) digiboxes some of my mates have are too slow for me. :(

    Anybody moved from Panasonic digibox to Pace 3000/3100 Sky +? Do Panasonic or anyone else make Sky + boxes?
     
  10. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    406
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    :hiya: :hiya:
     
  11. Just_Dabbling

    Just_Dabbling
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probabley been said a million times before but.........

    Sky + is the only current box capable of supplying dolby digital audio from the optical output attached.

    Sorry
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    The difference in menu speeds between the older PACE digiboxes and SKY+ is huge, my PACE 2200 is like wading through treacle compared to my SKY+:)
    I've never used a Pana digibox but I would assume that SKY+ is at worse no slower when using the EPG.
    Amstrad will be releasing a SKY+ unit, exact time and specifications are unknown as of yet (Unless you work for them of course).
     
  13. Boxster

    Boxster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, my new type Sky+ box has a marginally slower EPG/channel response than my Panasonic B31 box, the kids noticed the difference.
     
  14. Roohster

    Roohster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,565
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +1,298
    Nope, the Sony VTX-S760 U is a "non+" box that had Dolby Digital out.
     
  15. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    If I'm not mistaken the Sony does indeed have optical out but you cannot get 5.1 from it, all you can get is dolby prologic and the SKY+ box is the only digibox capable of producing 5.1
     

Share This Page

Loading...