Sky + A Few Questions!!!!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by teddstarr, Jul 2, 2003.

  1. teddstarr

    teddstarr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I have found myself in a position where i can buy a SKY+ box For a greatly reduced price and there are several questions i need answering.The only reason i am interested inSKY+ is to receive DOLBY5.1 via the digital output.I have no need to record onto the HD,nor do i wish to pay the subscription charges this would encur,so my questions are;

    1;is it possible to hook up a SKY+ box using my existing dish and SINGLE LNB,bearing in mind i do not wish to utilise the twin tuner for recording(i have been told that the SKY+ box will only function when wired to a QUAD LNB????)

    2;As all veiwing cards are "locked" to there own digibox,how do i go about transfering my current card over to the new SKY+ without SKY asking awkward questions(or does SKY+ have its own veiwing card)


    your speedy answers would be greatfully received,


    many thanks,


    teddstarr


    :confused: :confused: :clap: :laugh: :nono:
     
  2. Del

    Del
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2000
    Messages:
    782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    teddstarr

    I currently use the sky+ box in exactly the same way as you intend to use yours, with just LNB 1 input used.

    I have no sky+ subscription so did not need the recording option

    Like yourself, having purchased a + box independently, I called SKY technical services (08702 43 5000 ) and asked them to link my REGULAR SKY CARD from an old grundig box to the sky+ box (I did not tell them for simplicity, it was a sky + box).

    They needed, I think the serial no for the Viewing card and the Sky + box and about 10 mins later, I was in business.:)

    Hope this helps

    Del:smoke:
     
  3. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, I just got a second-hand Pace 3100 Sky+ and hooked it straight into my existing single LNB system. Put my card in and attatched the dish cable to input 1 on the back. Had to phone Sky where they asked me to go into the Services menu and read them some numbers and within a minute it was working fine.

    One tip, if you are handy with a screwdriver and you never intend to use it as a PVR, why not remove or disconnect the hard drive inside? I did this as it just sits there spinning 24/7 and gets very hot, in turn making the noisy fan kick in occasionally (all the time on mine). I just pulled the lid off and removed the drive, 5 minute job. Also, it stopped the silly lights on the front from spinning around all the time.

    Looking forward to getting my 5.1 system set up again now so I can enjoy it!
     
  4. teddstarr

    teddstarr
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers lads, but can you just confirm these answers comply to the NEW SKY+ box as well as the old(i will be getting the new model)


    many thanks,


    Teddstarr:smashin: :smashin: :clap:
     
  5. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the new one Tedd, the 3100 is the silver/white one. I think the one with the black face panel was the 3000. So, yes, it will work with the 3100.

    I think I said before, I have not tried 5.1 yet due to temporary lack of amp but as a standard box it works a treat.
     
  6. Del

    Del
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2000
    Messages:
    782
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +16
    :smashin:I'm currently using the old one with digital out for sound, svideo for picture:smashin:

    Del:smoke:
     
  7. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,085
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    don't suppose u know of any more boxes going cheap??
     
  8. paiger

    paiger
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got mine off Ebay but it's a bit of a lottery. I always make sure the guy I am buying off has very good feedback and I've always been OK. I paid £175 inc P+P for mine and got a fair bit more than that for my Sony box. I also now have a free 40Gb Hard drive.
     
  9. Nobber22

    Nobber22
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2002
    Messages:
    2,982
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +111
    I really like the sound of using a Sky+ box in place of my ordinary one for DD5.1 and not recording. However I currently use the lovely Panasonic digibox which is super-fast at menu switching and I wonder if the new 3100 Pace Sky + box is as fast?
    The older Pace (regular Sky) digiboxes some of my mates have are too slow for me. :(

    Anybody moved from Panasonic digibox to Pace 3000/3100 Sky +? Do Panasonic or anyone else make Sky + boxes?
     
  10. philinman

    philinman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    408
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    shropshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    :hiya: :hiya:
     
  11. Just_Dabbling

    Just_Dabbling
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probabley been said a million times before but.........

    Sky + is the only current box capable of supplying dolby digital audio from the optical output attached.

    Sorry
     
  12. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975


    The difference in menu speeds between the older PACE digiboxes and SKY+ is huge, my PACE 2200 is like wading through treacle compared to my SKY+:)
    I've never used a Pana digibox but I would assume that SKY+ is at worse no slower when using the EPG.
    Amstrad will be releasing a SKY+ unit, exact time and specifications are unknown as of yet (Unless you work for them of course).
     
  13. Boxster

    Boxster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, my new type Sky+ box has a marginally slower EPG/channel response than my Panasonic B31 box, the kids noticed the difference.
     
  14. Roohster

    Roohster
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    3,879
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +3,915
    Nope, the Sony VTX-S760 U is a "non+" box that had Dolby Digital out.
     
  15. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    If I'm not mistaken the Sony does indeed have optical out but you cannot get 5.1 from it, all you can get is dolby prologic and the SKY+ box is the only digibox capable of producing 5.1
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice