Sky 5.1 on HDMI ??

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Manmc, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. Manmc

    Manmc
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +64
    Anyone know if Sky are planning to feed 5.1 down the HDMI output ?? It seems with all new amps coming out that accept HDMI input its a bit churlish that they havent done it already ......

    I did e-mail them as a SkyHD customer and , of course , was ignored :thumbsdow

    ~M~
     
  2. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +758
    As I understand it even the new Amstrad boxes don't do this so it doesn't look likely soon.

    Is there really any advantage in having it go through HDMI rather that say optical apart from the extra tangle in the cables ?
     
  3. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    26,043
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,906
    The hardware in the current boxes doesn't support 5.1 on HDMI.
     
  4. Delvey

    Delvey
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2,936
    yes, because my amp will only play sound through HDMI if its connected and not optical. Plus you need to buy an extra optical cable
     

Share This Page

Loading...