SKY 3D signal not recognized by tv

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Frankie82, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This question could be either in the tv section or the SKY 3D section, but I had to choose one...

    I have a Toshiba 40WL768 and receive free Sky 3D during the olympics as an offer from Sky.

    On the Sky website they already inform that 3D TV's won't recognise the 3D signal as such, and therefore need a manual set to 3D. However, the television only manages to fuse the split screen to a 2D single screen image, but all the 3D options are greyed out.

    When playing a 3D DVD I have no problem whatsoever.

    Any one a suggestion?
     
  2. derek500

    derek500
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +500
    Is your TV connected to the Sky box by HDMI?
     
  3. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, yes, the Sky+HD box is connected by HDMI cable.
     
  4. noiseboy72

    noiseboy72
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2011
    Messages:
    6,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,878
    Do check you have set the output on the Sky box to 1080i as well.

    The image type is SBS - Side by Side. You may need to set this manually as well as telling the TV the signal is 3D.
     
  5. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HD Resolution Output in my Sky Box is 1080i (under settings>picture).

    As said in the opening post, my TV allows me to merge the SBS images to 1 single 2D image, but anything 3D is greyed out in the TV menu.
     
  6. derek500

    derek500
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +500

    ....and what resolution does your TV say it's showing when you press the i or info button on your TV remote?
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    What manual setting do you make that produces the single image?
    What are the 3D settings that you can't access?
     
  8. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The information of the Toshiba tv menu when watching the 3D channel shows:

    Resolution: 1920 x 1080
    Scan type: interlace
    Frame Rate: 50Hz
    Aspect: 16:9
    Bit depth: 24bit
    Colour Space sRGB
    RGB/YUV: YUV
    Chroma Format: 4:4:4:

    And what I see myself is still the side by side split screen.
     
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    What do you do then, to turn the SBS display into the 2D single image?
     
  10. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    In the TV menu setting I go to the 3D settings. In there, I can only select the 2D Format (3D Format select is greyed out) and choose between Native, Side by Side or Top and Bottom.

    I guess that under the greyed out 3D format settings, I would have the same options, but then to finish with a 3D image which I can watch with my 3D glasses.
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  11. derek500

    derek500
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +500
    Haven't got a Toshiba, but on my LG when I press the 3d button I can go up a menu and toggle between 2d and 3d.

    In the 2d menu the SBS button just merges the split screen into a 2d picture.

    Sounds like what your TV is doing.
     
  12. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is that neither in the menu I can select the 3D format (only 2D) when watching the channel. If I press the 3D button my remote, it will say "Not Available!".

    I already wrote to another member who had a WL768 just like me, and he seemed to be able to see Sky3D. However, not sure if he will ever react. Any solution I can get would make me a happy man :)
     
  13. Return of Bruno

    Return of Bruno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    I have a tosh. Had to manually set 3d last night and it worked. Today the 3d settings box freezes and remote is unresponsive so 3d settings box stays on screen.
     
  14. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Could you take me through the menus and settings you have done? Although the model might not be the same, I'd say that most of the menu items will be more or less the same.
     
  15. Return of Bruno

    Return of Bruno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    1. turned to sky 3d channel 217.
    2. press 3d button on remote
    3. selected 3d
    4. selected side by side
    5. displays in 3D.

    Got annoyed with the eurosport logo so went to BBCHD and the opening ceremony was also in 3d there, so followed same steps.

    Today it just hung on my step 4. Remote is then unresponsive. Just tried plugging sky straight to TV and the same. Last nioght it was running through my Onkyo 607.

    Hope this helps!
     
  16. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your description Bruno! This seems exactly how it should be on my tv, but I'm already stuck at step two. No reaction from my tv as it says no 3D is possible :(

    I might try to reset my tv to factory settings. Maybe that will help.
     
  17. Return of Bruno

    Return of Bruno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Was thinking that myself. Keep us posted.

    It's actually Nick, the screen name comes from Bruce Willis' awesome album from the 80s. Amazon.com: Return of Bruno: Music
     
  18. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    Going through the Onky or not shouldn't make any difference.
     
  19. Return of Bruno

    Return of Bruno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks. Thought as much but I have to plug PS3 straight to tv for some reason as 3d doesn't passthrough so had the extra HDMI to hand.
     
  20. Return of Bruno

    Return of Bruno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Frankie, another point. I used the '3d' button on the remote. My 3d settings are greyed out when I go via 'quick' button on remote. maybe try the '3d' button.
     
  21. Return of Bruno

    Return of Bruno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +17
    Right. RESET fixed my prob. Give it a go Frankie.
     
  22. Frankie82

    Frankie82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks again for your update. I reset the tv, but it doesn't help on bit.

    I don't have a button that says 3D on my remote, but on the REGZA it should be the "more info" button if I'm correct. I gave a whack on every button on the remote, but no luck. Really annoying.
     
  23. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    It's the same reason as the one for having to connect a BR player direct to the TV - the 3D TV channels are just channels like any other and pass through like them, but other sources have the 3D content in the different format.
     
  24. simon194

    simon194
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,814
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +222
    The 3D button should be the one above the '3' button, if it's not there I guess you have the wrong remote for the TV.
     
  25. SevloW

    SevloW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Products Owned:
    7
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Area 51
    Ratings:
    +1,225
    It should look like this

    Find Remotes
     
  26. gazfromhodthorp

    gazfromhodthorp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have you got your HD box set to output HD.this could be your problem.
     
  27. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    How do you do that?
     
  28. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    You don't.
    Aren't rhetorical questions easy to answer?:laugh:
     
  29. gazfromhodthorp

    gazfromhodthorp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Press services on remote, scroll across to settings then check that the HD resolution output is either 720p or 1080i.I am only suggesting this because a friend of mine had this exact same problem.
     
  30. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    That's not the same as setting the machine to output HD.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...