SKY 2tb silver with wired mini boxes issues Fixed yet

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by AMCross, Jan 5, 2018.

  1. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +217
    really sick of paying sky for 5 sky hd 2tb boxes with £10 HD pack and 4 x £12 mutliroom

    but love the storage just not the monthly bill

    held off on sky q because of all the teething issues

    are these now sorted ?

    planning on having silver 2 tb and 4 mini boxes in bedrooms all hard wired

    can five boxes show/play different programs at the same time ?

    only issue i see is the remote control of mini boxes as at the moment 4 sky hd are in cooms cabinet in loft running rf link to tv's
     
  2. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4,593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +2,479
    What issues are you concerned about?

    I've had Q for just over a year, and its pretty stable. The Silver box freezes occasionally, but so did my old 2TB HD boxes.

    Wired is definitely better than wireless, at least in my house.

    Max is two minis and silver at same time. Does occasionally cause a problem, so I'd like to see that limitation removed.

    You might need the bluetooth remotes if the boxes are in cupboards.
     
  3. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +217
    freezing mostly and missing programs wife factor wont be happy if thats the case

    so i can only use one main box and two minis at the same time ?

    blutooth remote will need to look into that
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,788
    There are no teething issues. It's never had a problem in 15 months.
     
  5. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,828
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,139
    It's likely bandwidth, not Sky that limits it.
     
  6. neilball

    neilball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +649
    My guess is that the limitation is based on bandwidth/performance via WiFi rather than for wired networks but to keep things simple for Sky they impose the limit on everyone.
     
  7. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4,593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +2,479
    The 'interesting' thing is they let you watch the silver plus two mini's, and then a video app such as You Tube on a third mini at the same time
     
  8. mbmapit

    mbmapit
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stansted
    Ratings:
    +446
    I have a Sky Q 2TB and 2 x Mini's wired together and I can tell you there is still definitely teething issues. If I watch a movie on either of the mini's I can pretty much guarantee that it will drop signal at least 5 times and give the message "you cannot watch this at the moment as there is a connectivity issue". I have been told it is my network bandwidth and yet I can stream uncompressed UHD HDR content over the same cable, switch, router perfectly fine with no glitches whatsoever.
     
  9. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4,593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +2,479
    No such issues here.

    Have you completely disabled the wireless functions on all boxes?

    I've disabled both 2.4GHz and 5GHz on the silver and all mini's, as well as the Sky router (use a DrayTek router for LAN and wireless instead).
     
  10. mbmapit

    mbmapit
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,908
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Stansted
    Ratings:
    +446
    Indeed I have Sir :(. My setup is: Sky router -> GS116Ev2 -> Sky Q, Sky Mini, Sky Mini. For wireless I have a Unifi setup and it happens over WiFi as well.
     
  11. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +217
    I think we all know even sky that sky q had major issues and still have issue that appear not to be being addressed

    I know some people have had it for a whilst and it’s been working fine

    Think i will wait till I can get silver q boxes in each room

    Thanks for your input guys
     
  12. Skull n Bones

    Skull n Bones
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,825
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +920
    Unless you got the $$, never gonna happen.
     
  13. AMCross

    AMCross
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2003
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Livingston,Scotland
    Ratings:
    +217
    I’ve got the $ just want the option :)
     
  14. Skull n Bones

    Skull n Bones
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1,825
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +920
    So, can you watch YouTube on the fourth mini at the same time as well ?
     
  15. adam-burnley

    adam-burnley
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    4,593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnley
    Ratings:
    +2,479
    Not sure, I've only got three minis. Tried to get a fourth, but they wanted £99 - even though I'm a Diamond VIP and would be entitled to a free Silver and mini as a new Q customer. Ridiculous, so I haven't bothered.
     
  16. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,304
    The network port on sky q is only 100Mbit so you potentially run into difficulties there depending on the bandwidth required for the program. Wi-Fi won't necessarily be any better hence the limitations on number of concurrent devices.

    I have had sky q and one mini both hardwired since the start and the only problems I have is the occasional lock up requires a reboot
     
  17. Toon Army

    Toon Army
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Kinver, South Staffs
    Ratings:
    +701
    Would never go back to my old HD box. Sky Q offers far more features.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List

Share This Page

Loading...