1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sky+ 2nd signal "unlocked"

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Matt Higgins, Oct 10, 2005.

  1. Matt Higgins

    Matt Higgins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there

    Recently had a few problems with my PACE Sky+ box, and I'm wondering whether it is down to the software update discussed earlier, or whether it's more likely to be the hardware.

    I've had the box for about 15 months now, generally it's behaved ok. Recently though, we had get a new PIN number (just the once though) to watch something we'd recorded, and now we're getting failed recordings due to "no signal". I've looked at the settings, and sure enough, input 2 has no signal.

    I guess this is why we can record whatever we're watching, but not the second channel.

    We rang Sky up (38 mins, cheers for that) and they talked us through the usual reset etc with no effect - now an engineer is coming out tomorrow to look at the disk and cabling, but they reckon if it's the box, it'll be £65 to sort out.

    Now if it's the software update, I assume there's no point in getting a new box (unless it's a new bigger disk one!!), but how do you think I should approach this with Sky? I've seen the reply from the Customer Services Manager on the other thread, should I keep this up my sleeve?

    Thanks for any help or advice!

    Matt
     
  2. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286
    You could try swapping the LNB cables between the two connectors at the back (power off first!). If the problem shifted to 'no signal on input 1' you'd know that it was something to do with the LNB/cabling. If it stays no input for signal 2 then it's somehow the box at fault - either defective hardware or possibly the bug manifesting itself.

    Screwed up recordings arepart of the problems being experienced after the upgrade but generally a power-off should fix things for at least a short time.

    cheers,

    Gavan
     
  3. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Pretty sure you will find your hard drives gone. Happened to me a few weeks ago. Changed hard drive and viola :thumbsup:
     
  4. Matt Higgins

    Matt Higgins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok guys, thanks for the tips. Although Jack D, why would the disk still record on the channel we were watching if it had packed in?

    I'll try swapping the cables round tonight though, and then look up the thread on swapping the hard disk. if the box is out of warranty, I don't suppose I have a lot to lose!
     
  5. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Very easy to do (very good instructions HERE) Takes 20 mins top :thumbsup:

    Getting hold of the octaginal screwdriver thing was a pain though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...