Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sky+ 2LNB signal lost?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Jack the lad, Sep 2, 2005.

  1. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Just a quicky. My second LNB signal is missing?

    I have swapped the LNB leads over on the back and confirmed that it isnt an LNB feed problem but a Sky+ problem.

    I have tried a system reset ( un-plug from mains, re-connect and hold the backup button) but nothing seems to happen :confused:

    my questions are:

    1. Am I not doing the reset correctly?

    2. Any ideas?

    Thanks in advance :thumbsup:

    Jack
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,319
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,325
    These are the symptoms of a failed hard drive. :thumbsdow
     
  3. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    That isn't a reset Jack, but a forced software download. Try this (Press in sequence):

    Services, 4, 0, 1, Select and then choose full system reset from the menu. You will lose all your recordings though. Hope this helps :)
     
  4. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Thanks for the replies :smashin:
     
  5. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Just what I need :rolleyes:

    Lets hope its not :)
     
  6. Cynthia 7

    Cynthia 7
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jack,

    When I press Services on my Sky+ remote, and then check Signal Test, I often find that my Input 2 signal is showing no signal at all for strength or quality. When I check the Input 2 Sky box (not Sky+) on the upstairs television it is showing perfect Sky reception on whichever programme I tune it to, not the same programme as the downstairs tv. I have often wondered why this happens. Tonight it is showing good signal quality and low signal strength but sometimes it's just blank without loss of reception. I have just bought a new Sky+ box and it was also showing a blank signal sometimes.

    I'm not sure whether you mean your input 2 box has failed or one of the leads to your main Sky+ box. I hope it's not the latter.

    Is this what is happening to yours.
     
  7. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Hi.

    Its the dish input 2 socket. When I try to pause/record/instant rewind I get a message say function un-available contact Sky. So could like previously mentioned be the hard drive :thumbsdow

    I will look into it more tomorrow. Might have to get a recon unit until HiDef comes out.
     
  8. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
  9. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Thanks for that link :smashin:

    Any idea of approx costs?

    Or will I be better off just getting a cheapy replacement until HiDef hit next year?
     
  10. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Depends on what size of drive you fit. You can get an 80GB drive for about £30, and a 160GB drive for about £60. Available from Technoworld and Ebuyer If you own a Pace V1 or V2 box, you will need a security Torx #10 tool which you can get from Maplin.
     
  11. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Cheers Nick :)

    I have a v2 box. Dont suppose you if you know if any of these hard drives are available from PC World do you?

    Footies on this afto :eek:
     
  12. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Sorry mate, I wouldn't shop at PC World if my life depended on it. You really need a computer shop, not one that thinks it is ;)
     
  13. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Sorry Nick.


    Any of these any good HERE and HERE mate? :)
     
  14. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Yeah i know what you mean. Its just that I have about 2 hours in which to get a drive install it :)
     
  15. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    They will probably both work, but no guarantees. :)
     
  16. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Hey Nick.


    Managed to get the 80gb Matrox (?) from a local computer shop. £48 and works a treat. Phew, just in time for the foory :clap: :clap: :clap:

    You are a top bloke :thumbsup:
     
  17. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Excellent ! :smashin: You have been busy :)
     
  18. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Yeah it was dead easy (following your excellent guide :thumbsup: ). Took about 10 mins. Had a bit of a nightmare getting the right bit for the screws though. In the end I modified the screw heads ;)
     
  19. TrevP

    TrevP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jack,

    I had the same problem with my 3yr old Pace v1 sky+. My box was failing after every 1 -1½. In the belief it was a hard drive problem replaced existing with 80GB drive, however still no joy....eventually had a replacement (Pace v2), which is working fine and dandy

    Glad you sorted the problem !!!!! :smashin:
     
  20. Jack the lad

    Jack the lad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    New Zealand was Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +86
    Cheers Trev :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice