Sky + 2 recordings at once question

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Turb007, Jul 12, 2004.

  1. Turb007

    Turb007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +659
    Hi

    last night i was recording two programmes simutaniously and decided to watch one of them as it was recording. i then had to pause it and the pause symbol came up but it still played ... i then went into sky planner to start the programme from the beginning and it only part recorded up to the point i paused it ( or around abouts)

    is this commom ?

    Thanks

    Turb007
     
  2. stevebez

    stevebez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    Did not know you could record two channels simultaneously - I know you can record one and watch the other but not sure how you can record both onto the hdd at the same time ?? Two much bandwidth surely.

    Rgds Steve
     
  3. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    20,533
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +7,344
    Who knows with Sky+!

    It is a great machine but the dual recording sometimes seems to much for it. Most of my lock ups happen when recording two programmes at once. Although thankfully its not too often.

    and Steve you can record two programmes at once, if you have your Sky+ box connected to the phone line it should have this latest software, otherwise you need to connect it and force a software download.

    Most of the time the dual recording works perfectly for me. Its great being able to record two programs and then watch a third previously recorded programme back.
     
  4. Turb007

    Turb007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +659
    thanks guys ..just a query how do i force a download ..this is brand new out of the box and i suspect it will need an upgrade ( unless it automatically upgrades on activation ?)

    cheers

    Turb
     
  5. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,089
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    unplug the box then hold the backup button (thats on the box) for 10 seconds or more while u plug the box back in. it should come up with a very plain boring screen that tells you to leave it for 10mins whle it updates itself
     
  6. Fatti

    Fatti
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2002
    Messages:
    658
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Greg, I think all the software upgrades get to the box via the dish and not the phone line.
     
  7. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +22
    I had the same thing a few days ago. Tried to rewind the one I was watching and it just paused. I tried it a few times and ended up with a failed recording.

    After a bit of experimentation, it seems that the best way to watch a program that you're recording, is to view the recording from the Sky+ planner. If it's done this way, you can still rewind and fast forward (up to the point that the recording has reached).
     
  8. Turb007

    Turb007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +659
    cheers peeeps
    I will give the upgrade a try tonight and chips i think your right i started watching the channel from the search and select banner which is where i uess it went wrong.

    still think this is the best thing to happen to tv since the invention of the remote control (and 16:9 and 5.1 blah blah blah :laugh: )

    :smoke:
     
  9. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Unfortunately this is a new "feature" introduced with dual recording - otherwise known as a bug. Just make sure you never watch live when recording two programmes at the same time.
     
  10. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +323
    Bear in mind that you must not disturb any Sky digibox whilst doing a software update (holding the backup button) This includes power cuts! The consequences can be serious. You have been warned!

    A. Dork
     
  11. Turb007

    Turb007
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,302
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +659
    update went fine :)

    watched recording ( and paused ) corrie ( the wife ) while recording friends ( the wife again ) :laugh:

    nice one :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...