1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SKY+ - 1.30.q software upgrade problems

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by TrevP, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. TrevP

    TrevP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI I have within the last hour received the SKY+ software upgrade on my Pace v2 box, whilst watching something I had previously recorded. When Box rebooted after the upgrade - everything in my planner has now gone , ie I have 'blank' lines where programme information should be...and yet tells me I have 47% free.... Even Planner rebuild does not bring it back. AM I resigned to losing my recordings and just do a full system restore ?

    Anyone else seen this problem with the latest upgrade ???

    EDIT : If I attempt to 'delete' every 'blank line' a message is displayed which says 'You cannot delete this box office programme..because it has already started' ....as none of the programs recorded were from box office, this message is nonsensical. The recorded programme that I had been watching when receiving the upgrade has now re-appeared at the top of the 'blank list' but if I attempt to watch I get 'This programme is no longer available' !!!

    Being a Software Tester for a living....this seems very much like a major bug in the software....how else can the wiping of my recordings be explained...
     
  2. spook

    spook
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    nope, switched on this morning to discover the update EPG 1.30 q and operating system 1.31AOE, and all of my settings and recordings are in tact

    my machine was recording at the time of the update if that makes any difference?

    also have a Pace v2 Sky+ box

    spook
     
  3. smartn

    smartn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    665
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I've had my PACE V2 software upgraded overnight. I no longer have any recordings, my series links are all gone and I can not use any SKY+ features... apart from that a succesfull upgrade. Nice one SKY.
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Same here (settings, recordings and series links intact) ! :)

    P.S. You can now turn subtitles on and off without going into the box settings and interrupting viewing. Just press the "help" button on the remote, and use the arrow keys to turn subtitles or narrative on or off.
     
  5. ginoworm

    ginoworm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +41
    yea mine all ok too.
     
  6. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Woke up to 1.30.q all seems fine - first thing I did was turn the damn red dot off :clap: (or at least restrict the time it is on screen)
     
  7. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got upgrade this morning. I have Pace V2 box and everything is working as it should be.
     
  8. Voice of Fox

    Voice of Fox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd left my box playing overnight while archiving stuff from the Planner onto to my DVD/HDD recorder. When I got up to check it this morning I noticed the box had reset and been upgraded. However it appears to have done it after my programmes had finished playing (thankfully). In a panic I checked my Planner and everything there is still intact (phew!).

    I too have a Pace V2 box. So it doesn't seem that it's because you were playing a recorded programme at the time. Does sound like a very unfortunate bug. You could try ringing Sky, complaining and demand they compensate you in some way. :devil:
     
  9. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,909
    The red dot removal........Is that "On-Screen Icon Timeout"?
    I only have the option of Off or On.......I thought you could select the time it stays on-screen?
    or am I looking at the wrong thing?
     
  10. mcduck

    mcduck
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine looked ok to start. I thought Id have a look at this pin stuff for movies. Put the pin in and it was wrong so left it. Next thing that happened the sound went odd and it said their was a problem with my viewing card then the system reset. On reboot my planner was empty I have a 200GB HDD that is about 60% full so a lot of viewing!
    I ran the planner rebuild a few times didn't work. Luckily for me switching it off and on a few time did the trick its all back and I have watched a good 2 hours this morning all ok.
    So may be worth some people switching on and off.
    Luke
     
  11. topcat24

    topcat24
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I also had problems ,I tried to watch a recorded program this morning after the update but said there was problems with recording and playback so tried unplugging and plugging back on, but the machine will not now power back on even after a forced update so have had to call the engineer out.
     
  12. John Barrow

    John Barrow
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Lincolnshire
    Ratings:
    +1
    My upgrade to 1.30.q was fine and all recordings / future links ok

    I was aware of the upgrade being scheduled for last night and so noted all the details including the %age free left on the disk (70%). This morning the percentage had increased to 75% free!

    I should explain that I have a Maxtor 250Gb disk installed in a Pace v2 (replaced original 40Gb disk). Previously I have had problems when getting down to 15% (ish) left with programmes recorded after that time being corrupted (interchanging signals, sound drop-outs or frozen pictures). Now it isn't often that I get that far but have read on other threads that there was a 187Gb limit (to support the 160Gb Sky+) and that could have been the problem.

    What I am interested in is :-

    - Has anyone had similar issues with filling a 250Gb disk?
    - Anyone know whether the latest version of the software might have addressed the reported 187Gb limit?

    The increase in disk space free is encouraging in that the increase in %age free might indicate that the additional disk space is being properly managed. I will now try and fill up the disk to see if the problem has gone away.

    By the way, I really like the background graphics, far better than that slab of blue and I turned off my red button (disappears after a time but haven't timed the delay yet but is not short enough!) although as the previous post says, not very helpfully labelled as 'On-Screen Icon timeout', but at least it lacks as a backup to when the Sky+ remote is not to hand

    All they need to do now is provide a feature to allow you to turn off the channel logo which I know is not the responsibility of Sky but I still can't work out how that logo enhances my enjoyment of their channel - if they were confident in their product then keeping the screen logo free would indeed be an asset and encourage greater viewer loyalty.
     
  13. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    How long does the Planner rebuild take ? I have lost some of the programmes I wanted to Keep !
     
  14. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    That depends on how full the drive is and what size it is. A planner rebuild won't bring lost recordings back - it only recovers "lost" empty space on the disk.
     
  15. Schumi

    Schumi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My box received the update last night (it messed up a recording I set for 2am, but thankfully the programme is repeated on Wednesday). All the programmes I had in my planner are still working. I have the film Pirates Of The Caribbean saved on the box, and when I went to start playing it, I was asked for my pin number. I typed it in, and the viewing started. I didn't have to do this before the update, so I went to look in the parental control menus, and there are no restrictions in place for any aged movie. I don't understand, therefore, why it keeps asking for my pin number.

    Has anybody else had this problem? Any help would be great. Thanks.
     
  16. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The restrictions are not changeable by parental control, they are mandatory.
     
  17. sdavidsonuk

    sdavidsonuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,673
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Killie - don't visit if you can help it
    Ratings:
    +68
    Schumi, I think I've experienced the same, but I haven't attempted to rectify yet. I went to bed last night after starting a record to DVD (Secret Window with J. Depp). Before I could commence I had to put my PIN in too.

    Any ideas?
     
  18. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nick how A new installation would that or full Sky+ reset work ...Jim
     
  19. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    A full reset would totally wipe the disk.
     
  20. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    Cheers Nick ,could have been a disaster ! :thumbsup:
     
  21. vectrasri99

    vectrasri99
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, how do you vary the time to shortest?

    Also I had no problems but was not recording. Does look nicer now but what errors did it fix?

    Mat
     
  22. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Red dot - you can't vary the time, it simply auto removes it after a short (not had chance to time it yet) period. Not ideal , but prefrable to having to tell the kids to press backup all the time!

    PIN no's - Nick's comment about not being changeable is not entirely accurate. Sky enforce the watershed for 15 and above films, so if you are attempting to watch a 15 or 18 rated film before 9pm, you will have to enter your pin number. The parental control adds other functionality to manually force certain channels or recordings to require a PIN to access them. Adult channels can be removed from the listings completely.
     
  23. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    a bit OT, but does anyone recall the rumours of a Sky+ upgrade which would allow recordings to be set over a mobile phone? (or was it the intraweb?)

    Has this been shelved or does anyone have "insider" knowledge?
     
  24. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well I've had my upgrade and so far I don't seem to have had any problems - all my recordings and series links are still there.

    I like the new background, but I wish they'd done something with the menu option back colour as well - maybe lightened it or something.
     
  25. greeny

    greeny
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never set a PIN but it still insists I enter one for some things. i.e. copying items to DVD (but not watching same item). Confused??

    If I go to parental control I have to enter a PIN. Is a default PIN assigned, I've trawled through my sky docs and can see no mentionof a PIn no.
     
  26. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Your PIN number (if you haven't changed it) is the last 4 digits of your viewing card number.
     
  27. TrevP

    TrevP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI Guys N Gals....

    Well eventually I had no option but to do a ful sytem restore...nothing I did would rectify my 'lost' recordings. Glad to hear that not so many seem to have experienced the problems I had.

    Here are a couple of screen shots that show the problem I was had........
     

    Attached Files:

  28. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
  29. Mr THX

    Mr THX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +31
    Sorry for the silly question but does the upgrade come through the dish or down the telephone line :rolleyes:
     
  30. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    20,032
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,909
    It's not a silly question :smashin: the dish.
     

Share This Page

Loading...