1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Size of dish query

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by PoochJD, Sep 6, 2002.

  1. PoochJD

    PoochJD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2000
    Messages:
    10,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,862
    Hi Folks,

    Pooch here - DVD Talk moderator. I have a query regarding my current Sky setup.

    I will soon be moving to Birmingham. Once there, I want to install Sky+ and hence will need to buy a Sky+ set-top box. I have only been a subscriber to Sky for just over a year now, and not on their top tier package. As such, I doubt I will qualify for any Sky+ discount.

    Regardless, I want to know that if I upgrade the size of the Sky+ dish from a normal 60cm one to a 1m one, will it make any difference in terms of:-

    - picture quality
    - audio quality
    - ability to pick up other foreign channels, like "CT1", "CT2" and "CT3" the three Czech Republic TV stations?

    Any help, would be very much appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Pooch
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    I don't think the quality will improve ; you don't say where you are moving from. You can make a judgement as to whether you will get more or less (or about the same) signal by going to www.lyngsat.com , find the relevant Astra satellite listings (at 28 degrees east) & click on the link in the "beam" column to get the footprint diagram.
    Shortcut to the listing is http://www.lyngsat.com/28east.shtml

    As CT1 & CT2 are encrypted , you wouldn't receive these.
    Also the $ky digiboxes are restricted (crippled) so that they will only work with SR (symbol rates) of 27500 & 22000.

    A digital TV signal is normally either there or it isn't - although with marginal signal strength it may drop out, stutter & return, complete with possible large pixellations due to noise mxing with datastreams & confusing the MPEG decoder or demux.
    Once you get above this weak threshold, no extra amount of signal srength will improve things i.e. you don't get brighter colours etc. even with a 2-metre dish !

    Chris Muriel, author of Digital Satellite FAQ).
     
  3. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    A 60cm dish will be ample for Birmingham , a 45cm would probably work fine. as Chris says once the signal is strong enough no amount of extra signal will make any difference.
     
  4. PoochJD

    PoochJD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2000
    Messages:
    10,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,862
    HI,

    I will be moving from Manchester to Birmingham.
    At the moment, my signal metre bars are at:

    100 per cent for Signal Strength, and at about
    85 per cent for Signal Quality.

    I think I have just a standard 60cm dish, installed, though I may be wrong about this.

    Pooch
     
  5. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +712
    http://www.ses-astra.com/satellites/footprints.php?sat=15

    shows that you're pretty much in the strongest area for Astra 2d
    in either location - centre of footprint.

    For Eurobird satellite at same position you'll get a slightly stronger signal in Brum - but you won't notice the difference.
    With the Sig strength & quality readings you already have, you'll make most people jealous anyway !

    If you're still worried, phone me (local call, 0161 973 1572)

    Chris Muriel, Sale.
     
  6. Geoffc10

    Geoffc10
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    A 1 metre dish will improve the signal in bad rain. You will loose the signal in a bad down pour with a 45 inch dish.
     
  7. jim.rae

    jim.rae
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 45 cm minidish in the west of Scotland which picks up everything there is - including the Czech stations when they are not encrypted - in all but the worst weather conditions.

    The only signal interruption I have had of the Czech stations was during some recent torrential rain, which was so heavy, it affected DTT transmissions from 20 miles away!

    What's important is the shape of the dish - ie elliptical - rather than the size as alignment is more critical with a non elliptical dish.
     
  8. PoochJD

    PoochJD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2000
    Messages:
    10,992
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +1,862
    HI,

    Thanks again, to everyone for their guidance. I might consider upgrading to a bigger dish, just so that when/if there is torrential rain in Brum, that my picture stays up. (In Manchester, I've lost the signal several times, during the worst rainy weather, which has been really annoying.)

    Is upgrading to a larger dish, something that you can ask Sky to do, when I go to Brum and get them to install Sky+ or not?!

    Pooch
     
  9. jim.rae

    jim.rae
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You could ask - but if I were you, I'd go to a proper independent contractor who is not too tied to Sky...
     

Share This Page

Loading...