Simple (?) Networking Question

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Rambles, Feb 20, 2005.

  1. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    I currently have my media center pc connected to my main pc using a crossover cable ethernet to ethernet and internet connection sharing enabled. If I wanted to use a broadband router instead (to add a third pc) woud I have to 'un-cross' the existing ethernet cable??

    fanx
    :confused:
     
  2. Bubbauk

    Bubbauk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +4
    lisag, yes you would, you need to use a straight through (patch) cable to be able to use a router, there are convertors to convert a patch to a crossover not sure if there are ones for the other way round, network cable is cheap anyway.
     
  3. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    Hi,

    Thanks for the quick reply, I was hoping for a different answer, the cable is routed through my entire house and I am not re-doing that.... I had to borrow some crimpers to cross it over in the first place.... it took ages, very fiddly :suicide:

    Will have a look for an adptor, good idea
    :smashin:
     
  4. Werner

    Werner
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    some broadband routers support auto mdi switching, so you can use any cable
     
  5. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    Oh thanks, that sounds hopeful, will research that.
    Another thought - if I replaced my USB ADSL modem with a USB ADSL router could I leave the existing x-over cable connection as it is? Just add extra connections via the router?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2017
  6. owain_thomas

    owain_thomas
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,955
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +84
    All you need to do is buy a female to female UTP connector like this one: http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=1795 and another short crossover cable. connect the cable extender to the existing x-over cable then plug the new short x-over into the other side. this will "uncross" the cable.

    I have this in my setup at home and it works fine.

    HTH

    owain
     
  7. MikeFish

    MikeFish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All the modem/routers i have looked at recently have automatic cable detection. This means you can use your existing cable and the router will detect this and adjust accordingly.
     
  8. Rob100

    Rob100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,485
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +227
    Yep have to agree. Just about all routers and switches I've used over the last 18 months or more have done this.
     
  9. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,444
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,152
    Thanks for the help guys
    :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...