Simple 805/875 questions.

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by coldmachine, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. coldmachine

    coldmachine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    I've had different answers to these questions before, so would you mind answering only if you have tried this.

    1. Can volume and surround mode info be displayed on screen when changes are made. I dont mean a full OSD?

    2. With listening mode preset, can I select PLIIx for a DD input and then DD signals will always have PLIIx applied automatically?
     
  2. coldmachine

    coldmachine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
  3. Samurai303

    Samurai303
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +9
    Assuming you are connecting via HDMI, as I understand it, you can only have on screen display if the video source is analogue. Certainly on my 805 I get no on screen display when the input is HDMI. I have no analogue sources connected to test that option though. The 875 may be different has it has a different video processor.

    Assuming you have 6/7.1 speakers yes, otherwise you can only apply PLII to DD Surround/2.0 (this may be stating the obvious as you did mention PLIIx...)
     
  4. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    On my 875 you have a full OSD via HDMI. You can have an onscreen volume bar as well if you want ( without full OSD ).

    As far as I know the Surround mode will always be on the amp ( displays the current listening mode ) or in the main OSD setup menu.

    And second you can select the listening mode for whatever you like, you can have a different listening mode for Sky and DVD if you like.
     
  5. coldmachine

    coldmachine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    are you saying there is no OSD via HDMI or just that momentary information is not displayed via HDMI?
     
  6. coldmachine

    coldmachine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    When you change surround modes is it displayed on screen momentarily?

    The manual does not appear to expalin what information is will be dispalyed id " Immediate Dispaly" is ON in the OSD setup. I was hoping that as well as a volume bar it would momentarily display surround modes when they are changed. Is this not the case?
     
  7. filmman

    filmman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    302
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +15
    Hi
    On my 875 if you change surround mode it will momentarily show it on screen, together with the volume setting if you alter it.
    You can also cycle through the speaker level settings and adjust with it on screen.
     
  8. Ross-P

    Ross-P
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    400
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    Hi filmman, I don't know if you are getting any picture judder ( I was ) but if you turn off the volume ( in the menu OSD setup - immediate display off ) display on screen, you won't get any judder. The manual actually recommends doing this.
     
  9. coldmachine

    coldmachine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    Thanks.
     
  10. Samurai303

    Samurai303
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Lincoln
    Ratings:
    +9
    The setup menu etc. is displayed, but that's all. I think it is most likely because on the 805 HDMI in->HDMI out is a simple pass through switch, and as such there is no processing in the amp to overlay the OSD information.
    Just found the section in the manual:

    Immediate Display
    This setting determines whether operation details are displayed onscreen immediately after an AV receiver function is used.
    On:
    Displayed (default).​
    Off:
    Not displayed.​
    Even if On is selected, operation details are not output if the input source is connected to a COMPONENT VIDEO IN or HDMI IN.​
     
  11. coldmachine

    coldmachine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +178
    So are we saying that the momentary information is not available on the 805 but is available on the 875?
     
  12. rad007

    rad007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just received my 2nd 875 this morning (1st one blew up after 20 mins) and am trying to connect my Xbox360.
    I am connecting via component (IN3) and assigned AUX1 for it.
    Have set the amp to HMDI out (which according to the manual it can do with component in). My monitor is set to HD and 1080p as is my 360.
    I just get a blue screen. I've also tried changing the settings in monitor out to Through and Auto and still no joy.
    Any ideas ?
     
  13. cajam124

    cajam124
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem with X-box 360 not displaying on the HDTV screen (only a blue screen). I also have the X-box connected via component to IN3; with HDMI OUT to the TV. Did you ever solve the problem? Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Cajam124
     
  14. ianjm

    ianjm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +8
    Try setting the X-Box down to 720p (ideally, failing that, 1080i) in its settings menus, if you currently have it at 1080p. The 1080p over component that the X-Box 360 can output is out-of-spec for most receiver hardware (it's a bit of a hack, as I understand it), although it works on some newer TVs.

    Remember that the 360 is 'native' at 720p, so when you set the 360 to 1080i or 1080p, it's using its own upscaling chip anyway, and I reckon that the upscaler in the ONKYO will do a better job anyway.
     

Share This Page

Loading...