1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Simpad.. what software, solutions..

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by mikeyavman, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. mikeyavman

    mikeyavman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im about to get one of these but my setup really would benefit from being able to send signals over a wireless IP network to an IP type emitter.. any ideas on how this can be done? I suppose worst case would be terminal server to a pc running the required software, but not ideal..
     
  2. Fishbones

    Fishbones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Madeira
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi.
    Have a look at Netremote . I think this what you're looking for.
     
  3. mikeyavman

    mikeyavman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I did stumble accross that and others whilst reading tonight. Do you know of a way to have a pc control the Cable box? or a way to input the cable directly to the pc to be channel switched?
     
  4. Embarker

    Embarker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,609
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Garden of England
    Ratings:
    +59
    Xlobby is a popular solution for the simpad, I use it with a PDA.

    Xlobby has it own in built event manager that can learn IR codes and send commands.

    If there is RS232 support for you cable box then I would imagine that this could be controlled also via xlobby.

    Or just buy a USBIRT and send the ir codes to the cable box.
     
  5. mikeyavman

    mikeyavman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I actually went with a global cache solution, I still need to look at xlobby though :)
     
  6. raydundas@bluey

    raydundas@bluey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to let anyone on this forum who has been following the Simpad threads, that I am selling 1 of mine in the classifieds forum.
     
  7. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,536
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    well hurray up and get back over there ;) I'm waiting at the counter :D
    hehe
     
  8. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,536
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    don't wish to sound like a total newbie, but just got my Simpad. Can I transfer things like Xlobby etc across using the USB or does it have to be serial.
    Any newbie sites that can help me to to grips with the unit :)
     
  9. raydundas@bluey

    raydundas@bluey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The USB with the simpad and xp can be tetchy, if you look on the cd I gave you, there are xp usb drivers. However it does not work perfectly with Active sync 3.7. I am told it works better with 3.4 With 3.7 you often have to reboot your pc before it sees the simpad again. I ended up using the serial, though it was slower.
     
  10. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,536
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    thanks mate :) a night of playing for me then
     
  11. Fishbones

    Fishbones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Madeira
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi
    USB does work with Activesync 3.7. If WinXP gives you an error upon conection you HAVE to reboot or else it will not detect the simpad again.
    OK, now after reboot you have to do a software reset of the simpad before you connect the USB cable.
    A software reset of the simpad is ALWAYS necessary BEFORE you connect the USB cable.

    Cheers
     
  12. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,536
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    thanks mate, I'll stick with serial I think :)
     
  13. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,536
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    Quick question, how do I make a button from a bitmap? Selecting a bitmap in the edit screen doesn;t let me choose button functions. Sorry if it's a silly question ;)

    Also where is the easiest place to get an IR extender (as quick as possible)
     
  14. mikeyavman

    mikeyavman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  15. Fishbones

    Fishbones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Madeira
    Ratings:
    +1
    I edit the *.btn files in the Button folder. Works faster for me. If anyone has a quick and easy way to do it in the GUI, please post.

    You can get the Ultramote IR extender from here.
     
  16. alandbush

    alandbush
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    181
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Ratings:
    +20
    MuseumSteve

    “Quick question, how do I make a button from a bitmap? Selecting a bitmap in the edit screen doesn’t let me choose button functions. Sorry if it's a silly question”

    I have assumed you have added your bitmap to the RemoteControl II/Bitmaps file folder (ideally as a selected and released version)

    I am still a novice with RCII but I believe you have to add a button first then associate a bitmap with it as follows:

    Within Remote Control II (version 1.11)
    - edit panel
    - select <Add> button
    - select <Button> from the drop down list of “Select Element Type”
    - select <Add> button (NB – do not be alarmed at the button that is added, we have not yet finished)
    - select <Go Back> button
    - select <Edit> button against “Button- Layout”
    - select <Bitmap Button> from the drop down list of “Type”
    - select <New> button against “Layout”
    - type in name of the new layout and select <OK> button
    - select <your bitmap> from the drop down list of “Bitmap” for the “Released” option
    - select <your bitmap> from the drop down list of “Bitmap” for the “Pressed” option
    - select <Apply> button
    - select <Go Back> button
    - select <required function> from drop down list of “Button Function”
    - etc.

    “Also where is the easiest place to get an IR extender (as quick as possible)…”

    If you mean the type of IR extender to be fitted to the SIMPad, I believe there are only two solutions for the HPC operating system and they are only supported by the Remote Control II software by WinCESoft. However, they are as rare as hens teeth.

    The Ultramote IR extender – Back in December 2004 the suppliers CardonWare would only sell this if you also bought their remote control software. However, this is not compatible with the SIMPad, running HPC operating system, and the installation of the software is necessary in order to acquire an unique device id that is required on the order form.

    The Electric Dog IR extender – Until December 2004 this was available from Simply Automate (http://www.simplyautomate.co.uk/productDisplay.asp?prodId=3584) but is now apparently discontinued.

    I was extremely fortunate to find an Ultramote for sale on ebay and am extremely pleased with the performance.
    Be warned that both of these extenders are compact flash cards and also require a PCMCIA adapter card to fit the PC card slot in the SIMPad. Fortunately, these are readily available. I bought mine from Maplin for a tenner.
     
  17. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,536
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    thanks mate, appreciate your time ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...