1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sim HT 300 link

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by ims, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. ims

    ims
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am facing some problem with my 300 HT Link, when I start the pj sometime I get complete red colour on my screen no Sim logo nothing, I have to power-off the pj and after few minute power -on then I get the picture. On some occassion when I start the pj the red colour appears and after few second it becomes ok.
    I spoke to Sim in Italy they very helpful they thought thier might be a problem with bulb which was replaced but again I facing the same problem.

    Any remedy how to reslove this problem..

    Thanks.
     
  2. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi Iqbal,

    Welcome to our Sim2 forum.

    When powering up the DOIP and PJ make sure you turn on the PJ first and give it five seconds before you power up the DOIP

    Jeff
     
  3. ims

    ims
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Jeff,

    Thanks, I do exactly what you have mentioned, however, when I turn on the PJ it takes, more than couple of minutes before the fan shuts down and then I turn on the DOIP. I try five seconds as suggested by you for few days and let see the result.
    BTW should I keep PJ and DIOP on standby or on power-off.

    Iqbal
     
  4. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Iqbal,

    You don't have to wait for the PJ fan to shut down before you power up the DOIP, just 5 secs or so will do.

    I tend to power down both units when not being used.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  5. ims

    ims
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeff,

    I try as you have suggested, however, I did face some problem in the past the pj went out of focus and out of zoom.

    Iqbal
     
  6. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Iqbal,

    What s/w version you running ?

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  7. ims

    ims
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeff,

    S/W version 2.37.04

    Iqbal
     
  8. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Iqbal

    That's the latest version of s/w I have.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  9. ims

    ims
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeff,

    I am trying to sort out with my dealer to exchange my 300 Link with 300 HT E Link, what is your recommendation, is there lot of difference between these 2 pj's or should I wait.

    Thanks.

    Iqbal
     
  10. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Iqbal,

    Check your PMs

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  11. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
  12. ims

    ims
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Jeff,

    One minor techinal question, yesterday when my Link went again of focus and zoom. When I selected the test pattern to re zoom the Link, and when I pressed the zoom button on the r/c I was uanble to get the zoom icon on the screen, before I had no such problem when I use to select the test pattern. Would apprecaite if could assist me to sort out this problem.

    Iqbal
     
  13. RTFM

    RTFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    Iqbal,

    The zoom function works in a different way with some of the later s/w versions.
    I don't have your model here any more so can't replicate it, but indeed the zoom function does not work with the test patterns on screen with later s/w.

    When you hit the zoom button, you will see a window with the word ZOOM in it that also says PATTERN. Press the >< button to get the pattern up for setting the zoom size to fit the screen, then press >< again.

    If your zoom/focus problem persists then get in touch with your supplier.

    Bear in mind that anything software driven may occaisionally exhibit the odd glitch, especially a 2 box PJ like the Link where each unit has to communicate with the other.

    Jeff :rtfm:
     
  14. ims

    ims
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RFTM

    When I hit the zoom button and pressed the >< button it did not work, maybe the new s/w got some glitch, how do I remove the new s/w and check with S/W version 2.37.04 .
     
  15. VUDSM

    VUDSM
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    IMS,

    The Zoom function will not work on the Test Pattern (ie the grid). What you need to do, is hit the zoom button while on a normal picture (say a DVD picture). The Zoom text will display on the screen, then you hit the button with a little black circle on the remote. This button is to the left and down from the "0" button on the remote (directly across from the "ESC" button). This will then bring up the GRID TEST PATTERN. You can then use the < > buttons to increase or decrease the zoom. The same applies to the focus button.

    Regards

    Derek
     

Share This Page

Loading...