1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Silly question with a probably simple answer

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Shoka, May 28, 2003.

  1. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    On my laptop ive got a video out, this is a socket in which I can plug a phono Jack (like headphones) the end of this wire teerminates in a yellow Phono.

    My question is how does it work, Im thinking If I plug it in it will bring the laptop screen onto the TV, but it doesnt, do I need to change a setting somewhere.

    This isnt for watching movies or anything I just thought it would be fun having a huge screen for my laptop.
     
  2. graham.myers

    graham.myers
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +932
    its a composite out same as on a dvd player. so either plug it straight into the yello phono on yer telly, or into a scart converter
     
  3. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,094
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +711
    It should explain this (albeit briefly) in your laptop manual.
    On my Dell Latitude I know it warns that you need Win2000 or WinXP for this to work (not WIn98SE or earlier) .

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  4. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    tried that doesnt work.

    I have XP and the laptop is a sony vaio. Not explianed at all in the manual, apart from the fact it is a video out port.

    Any other ideas?
     
  5. Loafer316

    Loafer316
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    330
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    Does it need to be enabled in the right click>display properties>advanced bit?? might be a tab that enables it.??:confused:
     
  6. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    I haven't got a Sony but from experience with a few other video cards/ Laptops with TV outputs (mainly ATI)

    Have you checked that it is enabled?

    Right click on the Desktop>properties>settings>advanced
    Next bit depends on the driver but probably 'Monitors'
    You may not be able to enable the TV option if
    1) You are not currently connected to the TV
    2) Your screen res. is set too high, start with the lowest res available and work your way up.

    Hope this helps

    Dennis
     
  7. Shoka

    Shoka
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +239
    thanks loafer got it working but the PQ is crap cant even read the screen, is there anything I need to change?
     
  8. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The crappy picture is normal, the only thing you can do is lower the res to 800x600 or even 640x480. Also check that it is outputting PAL rather than NTSC, the extra resolution should help.

    Jeff
     

Share This Page

Loading...