1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Silly quastion

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by geese, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Hey everybody

    This is a quastion from one of my friends.


    He wants to know if an NTSC gamecube game can play in 60hz on a pal gamecube? he`s tv does play pal 60hz and on the manual it says M.NTSC and NTSC. He just bought a freeloader v.1,06b if it counts for anything.

    Thanx in advance,
     
  2. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    ahh the elusive friend :p

    the US game would only run in pal60 as far as i know, as its being ran from UK hardware??
    it might also depend on the display the GC is plugged into.
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    I'd have thought it would display in NTSC 60hz, also prog scan will be available on some games if he has a component video cable and compatible display.
     
  4. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    that may be the case crispy, thats why ive questioned what i said
    :)
     
  5. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    someone send me an NTSC game and ill check for you :)
     
  6. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,154
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5,945
    This is a commen question and as far as I am aware, the UK Gamecube will only output PAL50/60hz so any UK game that has a 60hz setting or any US/Japanese game you run via Freeloader on your Gamecube will be output as PAL60hz.
     
  7. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Its a good thing they run in 60hz.....50hz sucks.

    he"s tv dosent support proscan so that option is off. He will be happy hearing his ordered rebelstrike will run in 60hz. But should he hold down the B botton for 60hz or will it automaticly run in 60hz.

    thanx for help people
     
  8. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    PAL version is 60hz anyway?

    holding down b on an NTSC game will force Prog scan option which, obviously won't work
     
  9. geese

    geese
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Ahh sorry......its RE4 not rebelstrike.
     

Share This Page

Loading...