1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Signal boosters

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by (GTV)Chris, Feb 20, 2005.

  1. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi

    I normally watch digital vis SKY, But
    The rest of my telly's are scattered about the house just have an analogue signal.
    It is very weak and snowy. I want to get a better signal so do I..
    1. Get a different arial (is that how you spell it, looks funny..er)
    In which case, what kind (there are a lot of trees around our house)

    2. Use a booster (what kind would I need)


    3. Or both.

    any help apprecialted.

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  2. Tight Git

    Tight Git
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    6,332
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +597
    Chris,

    You need an aerial of the correct group, mounted clear of the trees.

    A signal booster is really only of use if you have a long cable run.

    Good luck. :smashin:
     
  3. timbo_bobcat

    timbo_bobcat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When we had an extension built (in our modern-style house) the electrics guy put a large signal booster box in the loft and fed all the existing aerial points and a couple of new ones off it. This gives us good analogue reception throughout. Of course you have to solve the aerial problem first but then I think the loft booster route is a good one to feed lots of different rooms off the one aerial. I think we paid about 150 quid all in.
     
  4. Vnb

    Vnb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +118
    I am not an expert by any means but 1 have 1 good quality aerial on the roof feeding a panasonic dvd recorder e60, then a freeview box and lastly Sky+. Using sky's rf out it drives 3 other tv's about 25-30ft away without any booster needed. I can watch analogue,sky,freeview or a dvd on any of the other tv's and the picture quality on all sources is very good.

    I did buy good quality coax and fittings however having tried lower quality stuff and failed miserably.
     
  5. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    So, if i took the output of the RF from SKY, I could feed my other telly's..but would it always be on the sky channel you are watching or is it simply a feed?
    Don't understand, I'm thick and had measles as a child ;)
     
  6. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,414
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,024
    I moved into a house with a old aerial and crap aerial wire (looked like 3 hair strands) I got a new aerial and sat cable and the picture was crap (relatively good before). So I left things as they were. The my sat started playing up a few month back and got a aerial firm out and whilst looking at the sat I asked about the normal aerial and he said it was the wire, I though how come when the sat cable did not work but it did everything is ok now.
    So at may be worth getting a aerial specialist out.
     
  7. Vnb

    Vnb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +118
    Yes you have to watch the same channel that is on sky but if you add a sky link this will allow you use the remote in different rooms. If you want to watch different sky channels you need sky multiroom.

    If you use the rf out from your sky box you should get a decent analogue signal to your other tvs assuming you get a good analogue feed into your sky box.
     
  8. (GTV)Chris

    (GTV)Chris
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ok, thanks all. I will have to do a bit of thinking :)

    Chris
     

Share This Page

Loading...