/Sigh

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by Blitzkrieg, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    So i bought an hdmi to dvi cable for hd gaming/viewing on my ps3, only to come here and found out my HD tv isn't hdmi copy protected :( So i buy a HD component cable for the ps3 off ebay which states it handles upto 1080p.

    To my surprise when i turn on the Ps3, the menu is only displayed in something like 570i... So thought ok lets try a movie and when i put in X-men 3, the resolution dropped to 480i.

    Both my HD camcorder and xbox 360 work as high definition through these ports, so has anyone any ideas as to what's going wrong this time?
     
  2. DPT1976

    DPT1976
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +101
    Sorry to point out the obvious but you have been into the picture settings and changed them so that your PS3 knows what your TV is capable of displaying?
     
  3. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    HAH nope, never knew i had to :) I'll go try that now :cool:

    :thumbsup:
     
  4. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Out of interest what TV do you have ? Chances are that unless it is one of the larger more recent HD TV's it probably doesn't support anything higher then 1080i.
     
  5. bishman

    bishman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2001
    Messages:
    4,904
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    hertford
    Ratings:
    +174
    But 1080i will be fine and Blu-ray will play at that resolution too.
     
  6. breadmaker6

    breadmaker6
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    The Land Of The Concrete Cows
    Ratings:
    +735
    :rotfl:

    Off topic slightly but....reminds me of my mate who asked me over to sort out his wireless network as he could get it to work.

    When I arrived I noticed his router wasn't plugged in..."Why do I need to plug it in?" he said "it's wireless" :suicide:
     
  7. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    LMAO. :rotfl:
     
  8. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    Yeah thanks guys, altering the settings worked :) Just never expected to have to alter any settings since i didn't with my camcorder or 360
     
  9. Monkeyspoon

    Monkeyspoon
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,130
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +16
    You would have had to change your X360 to output higher than 480p.
     
  10. Blitzkrieg

    Blitzkrieg
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Wakefied
    Ratings:
    +564
    Oh well maybe i just for forgot :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...