SI HT15 D4 in a sealed cube

Discussion in 'DIY Speaker & Subwoofer Building' started by @if ®afiq, Mar 6, 2013.

  1. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    So after much umming and aaring, I've finally placed an order for a single SI HT15 D4 which Nick recommended over the D2 (“has more output…same size box...lower F3”). I will be going for a sealed cube and have tried to balance size with quality/output and have settled on a 50cm/80l cube.

    The D2 seems to model fairly well in Unibox: reaching 20hz at 105db and straightening out to 113db at 40hz. Xmax is not reached and the sub will require only 424W. I am waiting to get a response on whether the D4 has any different T/S propertie.

    The next steps will be to get everything I need ordered:

    Cube:
    I will get the 25mm mdf pre-cut with the required (double) baffle and rebate sizes: 14” and 15.5”. I live in a one bed flat so will need to minimise and simplify the construction as much as possible. To join it all up I will order some decent wood glue and screws – but would I need clamps to help keep everything in place? Also, is there a common sense order to start putting it together? For the binding posts I will get some from Maplins. I will be finishing the box with veneer as the fumes from multiple layers of paint would not go down too well!

    Amplifier
    I was thinking about an iNuke 3000 DSP (ideally I'd like a Peavey IPR DSP) – but would that be overkill? I may get an additional sub once we finally find a place to move in to. Would I benefit from an anti-mode? My current lounge is 4mx3.6m with an open doorway into the kitchen and large (old single pane sash) windows.

    Cabling:
    I haven't researched into this yet so any quick tips/pointers would be appreciated.

    I'm actually quite excited!:D
     
  2. S7M0N

    S7M0N
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +57
  3. scottthehat

    scottthehat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    honiton
    Ratings:
    +2,801
    On winisd, if you put a dual 2 in a 80l cab with 424wrms cone ex will hit 17.1mm at 10hz and will hit 104.275 at 20hz,

    in an 80l box it will take a full 600w and hit 20.425mm at 10hz, and hit 103.983db at 20hz.

    will try find the dual 4 ohm specs but i cant see why you would model differently.
     
  4. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
  5. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks Scott - I'm also waiting on a reply from SI on this.

    It's interesting that WinISD models it requiring 600W, but Unibox is around 420W. I'm at home now so will have another play about also.
     
  6. S7M0N

    S7M0N
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +57
    I don't know really how much of an advantage it is for the extra cost... Most of the av amps provide some sort of crossover and set up. I have just ordered the nu1000 without the dsp :)

    I'm sure someone will speak up if the dsp is worth having :)
    cheers si
     
  7. scottthehat

    scottthehat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    honiton
    Ratings:
    +2,801
    Hi just noticed i write it wrong at 424wrms it will hit 102.475db at 20hz.
     
  8. ewizzy

    ewizzy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    St Ives
    Ratings:
    +391
    That all depends on whether you have room correction on your avr that does eq your sub too.

    I don't on my avr and have found the antimode perfect for my needs. If you get an nu3000dsp, you will also need REW to help you programme the dsp function. Antimode is an auto calibration solution.
     
  9. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    No worries Scott. I've noticed that in WinISD, at 424W xmax is being reached at 16hz - whereas in Unibox it does not.

    Does WinISD calc using net volume? Judging by the help file, this seems to be the case. Should I enter net volume or the volume the enclosure calc gives me?:confused:
     
  10. scottthehat

    scottthehat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    honiton
    Ratings:
    +2,801
    on my win in a 80l box at 10hz it will hit 17.1mm so 5mm of xmax and thats at 424w rms.

    you need the internal volume.
     
  11. Member 639844

    Member 639844
    Former Advertiser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,799
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +1,182
    REW is free though, and can auto calc filters for the DSP as well, which then makes that an auto eq solution as well. It wont be as good as the antimode though. You can also just tweak the DSP and listen if you want, adding basic boosts etc to tailor the sound.
     
  12. scottthehat

    scottthehat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    honiton
    Ratings:
    +2,801
    dan is the dsp mode as good as say audessey multi xt.
     
  13. ewizzy

    ewizzy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1,440
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    St Ives
    Ratings:
    +391
    Hi dan,

    Yes, you're right, REW is free, but the main cost is buying a spl metre, or suitable microphone, and if needed, a sound card that's suitable to work with REW too. I added all the bits up, and including the 1124 feedback destroyer £60 - spl metre £35 - and an external sound card £40 ish plus the time learning how to use it all it was easier and cheaper to get an antimode
     
  14. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Brill - 80l it is then:)
     
  15. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Dan - in that case would you recommend the anti-mode over the built-in dsp on the iNuke's?
     
  16. Member 639844

    Member 639844
    Former Advertiser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,799
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +1,182
    The antimode will certainly be easier. The best way to use REW as a solution really is if your sound card will already work fine, and you buy an amp with the DSP already in, then its only a £35 cost.

    The antimode is a better solution as it works in the time domain as well. You can to some degree do this with REW, but it wont be quite as effective and will take a bit of time to get the best from it. The DSP eq solution with REW is akin to the velodyne SMS unit, although you will get more filters to play with, and a much better resolution graph etc, so its like a much more powerful SMS eq really.
     
  17. Member 639844

    Member 639844
    Former Advertiser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,799
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +1,182
    I would try the DSP first then decide from there.
     
  18. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    65,900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +45,901
    Me too, in some rooms you won't require any equalisation at all (most of us aren't that lucky :D) or a dsp may fix a peak or two. In my case I'd obtained an nice flat response with a Behringer, but was blown away by the improvement an anti-mode on its own made. Other people have tried an anti-mode and then sold them as it made no difference in their situation.

    The in-room effect is always going to loom like a spectre over the end of any project :D

    I think it's why some people get rather disappointed when they upgrade a sub and are a bit underwhelmed at the result. If your room sucks all the bass out of one sub, just changing the sub possibly isn't the solution.
     
  19. mhuk05

    mhuk05
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    J6 M5
    Ratings:
    +214
    The lead time on the NU3000DSP is 3 months from gears for music, another option is to use a Behringer FBQ1000 for DSP and a different power amp.
     
  20. Member 639844

    Member 639844
    Former Advertiser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,799
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +1,182
    The single best solution for this is dual subs. Its a form or mechanical eq, where the addition of the second sub provides the improved response eq attempts to attain, without any eq at all. A second sub increases system headroom, improves quality, and offers improved eq. All the best systems use dual subs and I'm a big advocate of this approach.

    You do get rooms where a single sub gives a very good response on its own, so theres nothing to say a single sub aint going to deliver a good in room response, but a pair will always offer improvements to a varying degree, depending how your one subs performs. If you have a fairly problematic room, often a second sub is the only thing that will give you a good response.
     
  21. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks - I will leave the purchase for the amp as late as possible. I figure if I'm going to have to modify the fan and void the warranty, then better off getting a second-hand bargain.
     
  22. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    65,900
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +45,901
    With the caveat that it's much easier to smuggle an anti-mode into the room without it being noticed, I completely agree with you :D
     
  23. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    That's an excellent point :p
     
  24. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Does anyone have experience with Crown XLS (1500) amps? It should be enough for my power requirements and has very quite fans.
     
  25. S7M0N

    S7M0N
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +57
    I read somewhere there are not very good for home cinema... it may of been on here, but I can't remember where...

    When I am home tonight I will try and re-step :)

    Or search Crown and see what comes up... I think it was something to do with how they perform with subwoofers...

    Sorry, bit vague ;)
     
  26. scottthehat

    scottthehat
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11,160
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    honiton
    Ratings:
    +2,801
    The crown amps i believe are highly rated there a few on here that have them hopaz has a crown running 2 Daytons.
     
  27. S7M0N

    S7M0N
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Messages:
    666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +57
    I never knew that when I was looking :(

    ;)
     
  28. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I have seen one post by Moonfly about not being good for sub 20Hz - will need to read up some more on this.
     
  29. Member 639844

    Member 639844
    Former Advertiser

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,799
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +1,182
    Dont forget eq cant fix nulls though, while a second sub can. Its a case of evaluating the situation. I would always say its a good to use room eq, no matter how many subs you have.
     
  30. @if ®afiq

    @if ®afiq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    657
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I was just doing a rough sketch on paper and realised ordering 6x50cm2 pieces will not equal a 50cm cube! Unless I've got this wrong, I need to take into account how it will fit together and the thickness of the mdf (25mm). So what I will actually need is:

    2 x 50x50 for the back and front
    2 x 45x50 for the top and bottom
    2 x 45x45 for the sides
    and brace to also be 45cm

    Does that look right?
     

Share This Page

Loading...