1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shuttle XPC 5.1 Digital Sound question

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by h0l1yw0od, Aug 15, 2004.

  1. h0l1yw0od

    h0l1yw0od
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2000
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi,

    I'm trying to set up the 5.1 option through my hi-fi equipment but
    although the sound is playing it does not even register on my Yamaha
    processor. My equipment is as follows:

    Shuttle SN41G2 http://eu.shuttle.com/sn41g2.htm

    Yamaha DDP-2 Digital Processor
    http://www.homecinemachoice.com/reviews/hccreviews/Processors/Yamaha/YamahaDDP-2.php

    Yamaha DSP-A592 AV Amplifier
    http://www.homecinemachoice.com/reviews/hccreviews/Amplifiers/Yamaha/YamahaDSP-A592.php

    I know my equipment is quite old now but surely it should still work.
    The only reason i can think of is that my PC just doesn't like
    separates.

    Anyway i am using the nForce 2 technology and nForce Soundstorm
    Control Panel to set up the speakers. The sound indicators are
    flashing so the sound is playing but the processor doesn't appear to
    recieve the sound as the display does not change from 'No Dolby Dgtl'.

    I am connecting directly through the SPDIF connection on the front of
    my Shuttle into the Optical In (labelled TV/DBS although i have also
    tried the DVD/LD with no different effect) via an optical cable.

    Can anyone help as its really bugging me now! :S
     
  2. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Are you talking about with games, DVD's or both? If it's games, does the Shuttle sound actualy encode Dolby Digital 5.1 out? If not then you won't get anything through a SP/DIF to you amp, you'll need to use the analogue outputs to the amp.

    If it's DVD's, does the software you're using for playback support 5.1 output?
     
  3. h0l1yw0od

    h0l1yw0od
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2000
    Messages:
    477
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Its both. Theres not a peep of the Test signal coming thorugh the nVidia control panel. I've been looking around a fair bit today and it seems that there should be a red light shining through the optical socket but there isn't so maybe something isn't connected inside, i just don't know what it is though!
     
  4. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    DDP-2's dont support PCM sound. I know i used to have one lol. You need to enable 5.1 encoding in the soundstorm control panel OR the NVMixer depending on what drivers you have. If you dont then the soundstorm will output PCM and you wont get any sound.

    edit: on reading your last post, mabey your right - it may not be conneted up. Look into that.
     
  5. cerebros

    cerebros
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +11
    Well i think on these Shuttle systems, what's labeled as the SP/DIF (it's actually a TOSLink if it's optical... SP/DIF is the one that uses the phono type connector, but that's not important here) is hooked up to the motherboard. The only thing I can think of is to check in the Soundstorm control panel and make sure you've got it set to "bitstream" output.

    btw... I take it you've toggled the input on the processor for the optical input, and got your amplifier set to the external inputs? Do you have a digital set-top box or something hooked up to the coax digital inputs? I know on my Yamaha amp that where I've got optical and coax digital inputs and both devices are active i have to toggle between them on the remote by re-selecting the input.

    Sorry if you've done all of this, but I'm clutching at straws a bit
     
  6. james.miller

    james.miller
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    2,616
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +143
    no, it's spdif. sony/phillips digital interface. spdif doesnt refer to the connection type, its the means of transporting the data. Spdif can be either optical or electrical. TOSlink is just another name for optical, but that's not important here;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...