1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Showcentre Basic's Please

Discussion in 'TVs' started by EAZYROG, Oct 4, 2005.

  1. EAZYROG

    EAZYROG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    Just got myself a showcentre and a little confused how i should wire the system up for HDTV.

    Currenlty i've hooked it up using a standard Scart to Scart Lead, my plasma has a DVI input ready for HDTV but i cant figure out what the showcentre use's.

    Hope someone can help.

    Thanks

    Roger
     
  2. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +252
    The HiDef output on a Showcenter 200 is component. Use the component sockets, and set video output to HDTV 720p (or 1080i).
     
  3. EAZYROG

    EAZYROG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for that,

    What your saying is i need a compnent to DVI adaptor, what about sound too ?
     
  4. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +681
    Your HD display should have an analogue component HD input as well as DVI if it is HD Ready - unless it is one of the few that have combined analogue and digital DVI-I sockets - and accept component as well as RGB via the analogue bit of the DVI-I socket.

    If your display has a digital only DVI-D input then it will be difficult to convert HD component to DVI-D (as this will require an A/D conversion process etc.)

    Certainly a component HD connection will improve on an SD RGB SCART if you are playing HD media.
     
  5. xxalxx

    xxalxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth - Australia
    Ratings:
    +2
    what model plasma do you have ?
     
  6. EAZYROG

    EAZYROG
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    140
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Showcentre 200
     
  7. xxalxx

    xxalxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth - Australia
    Ratings:
    +2
    we know that one m8, but what model telly do you have :)

    Al
     
  8. Chris Nicholl

    Chris Nicholl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +44
    What model plasma screen do you have?
     
  9. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +252
    He's got the Philips 50PF7320, which doesn't have component inputs.
     
  10. Chris Nicholl

    Chris Nicholl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2005
    Messages:
    205
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Tunbridge Wells
    Ratings:
    +44
    That's handy then! :suicide:

    If you look at the screen on Philips website it makes no mention of component inputs, have a look at page 6 of their on-line manual here it does.
    It would seem to say that the VGA socket will take a component signal so the included (according to the website) VGA to YPbPr-Cinch cable should do the trick.
    The specifications here on the other hand doesn't mention a VGA socket...
     
  11. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +252
    Yes, all I did was check the specification on the Philips website. I guess EAZYROG just needs to read the manual for the plasma to see whether it can accept a component input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...