Showcentre 200 users Please Help!

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Paulherb, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. Paulherb

    Paulherb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi,
    I beginning think that I have bought the wrong HD streamer, seduced by it's cheaper price.

    I have converted all of my TS high def films from TS to Mpeg using HDTVtoMpeg, however Showcentre manager only lets me import half of them. The manager just freezes at the import stage and I have to restart it.

    This has left me with about 20 films I can not watch using the Showcentre 200.

    Has anyboby had this problem and found a work around?

    Any help would be most welcome!

    Thanks

    Paulh
     
  2. DannyLizard

    DannyLizard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Sorry to say but I found myself in the same position with the showcenter 200, I'd say 70% of my HD material didn’t work, that and the lack of any new firmware fixes recently made me move to a newer player using the Sigma 8621 chip (Showcenter 200 uses the 8620)

    But others have had some better results by using Swisscenter: http://www.swisscenter.co.uk its well worth a download and try.

    And if you haven’t done so try the firmware’s on offer: http://www.pinnaclesys.com 2.3 RC1 Beta was the most stable for me but still didn’t cut the mustard, same goes for firmware 2.50.

    I still use the Showcenter for basic streaming avi's (mostly HR's) and play all the HD .ts & high MB files via HDD through my TVIX HD M5000U player.
     
  3. mremulator

    mremulator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +67
    Strange, mine plays 100% of everything I have (1.5 TB worth). All I had to do was change the extension from ".ts" to ".mpg" using a small utility called "Extension Changer".

    I gave up with Media Manager or whatever it's called and now simply use direct file access on the Showcentre 200.

    I'm thinking about getting a Kiss DP-600 though.
     
  4. cyberheater

    cyberheater
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,234
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +189
    Yep. ^^^^ that worked for me to. I've never imported a thing for showcenter. Always used direct file access and changed the file name extension to .mpg which is easy to do using rename from the file manager.
     
  5. Paulherb

    Paulherb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for the quick replys Gents

    I'll try the direct file option with extension changer to see if that works.

    Failing that it will be a job for Ebay.

    Thanks again

    Paulh
     
  6. mremulator

    mremulator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +67
    Stick with it, it definitely works.

    When I finally managed to get .ts & .mpg files streaming on my Xbox 360 I was going to get rid of my Showcentre, however, it's a great little box when it comes to playing Divx, WMV & Xvid's.

    In addition, my Xbox (Xbox 1) can't handle HD very well, so the Showcentre comes in dead handy for stuff like 24 Seaon 5 (720p Xvid) which the 360 can't play either :)
     
  7. Paulherb

    Paulherb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorry Guys,

    I've just has a play around with my showcentre. How do you select the direct file access?

    Thanks

    Paulh.
     
  8. Paulherb

    Paulherb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi Guys - Got it sorted now. Phew!

    Thanks again for all your advice!

    Paulh
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Any ideas on the best way to view MP4 files via the Showcenter 200 ?
     
  10. Tarbat

    Tarbat
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Easter Ross, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +302
    Some discussions on the Pinnacle forums on this, looks like you'll have to convert these to another format using QTPro
     
  11. mremulator

    mremulator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,090
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +67
    So it's playing all your HD files now then?
     
  12. silversurfer24v

    silversurfer24v
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    719
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    lincs
    Ratings:
    +56
    have been getting good results with my showcenter 200, but i can not find any info on direct file access, How do you select the direct file access please
     
  13. Paulherb

    Paulherb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    253
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi mremulator,
    I've tried 3 out of about 20 that did not work and so far so good. It will be the weekend before I can try the rest.

    Figers crossed.

    Thanks again

    Paulh
     
  14. DannyLizard

    DannyLizard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go to Pinnacle ShowCenter in the start menu/all programs & select the "settings" tab, then in "folder browser" select the folder path with all you video files ect, then apply. In the showcenter's movie menu select file access tab at the bottom and away you go :)
     
  15. stridley

    stridley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    love my showcenter 200. Plays everything I throw at it!

    A very under-rated piece of kit:thumbsup:
     
  16. Ellispa

    Ellispa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    191
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Just another big up for the Showcentre.

    Changing from .ts to .mpg works every time, and they play fine on it. Access it via LAN (not wireless) and it streams everything, and is silent to boot.

    No idea if you can get a better picture elsewhere, but for right now, it solves a whole bunch of problems, and I paid about £130 for it.

    All I need to do now is sort out a NAS to replace the growing number of external hard drives I have and I'd be away.

    That or a PC HD-DVD/Blu Ray drive and discs, anyways!:clap:
     
  17. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Go to Start > Programs > Pinnacle Show Center > Settings

    Then Go to "Folder Browser", and you can add folders for direct file access. You can also select which type of material to show (music, movies, photos) from those folders. Note that parental control has no effect on direct file access.
     

Share This Page

Loading...