1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Should Sky+ do this....?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Northerner, Dec 12, 2003.

  1. Northerner

    Northerner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land where The Macallan is distilled
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bit of a greenhorn with this - just had it installed yesterday and cooling fan seems to run all the time. Still running this morning.

    Also set it to record "Wyatt Earp" Channel 5, last night, but recording is only 58 mins - should have been 3hrs 30 mins.
     
  2. NicolasB

    NicolasB
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Messages:
    5,872
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Emily's Shop
    Ratings:
    +564
    The latter is because the film was split into two parts, before and after the news on Channel 5. Sky+ (not unreasonably) regards the two parts as two different programs, do you have to set it to record both.
     
  3. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The former because the SKY+ box is running too hot. It should be installed on an open shelf away from sources of heat and in a room of ambient temperature as low as possible. The fan comes on automatically when the temperature inside the box gets too high.

    Of course, it could be a faulty temperature sensor or maybe Pace have had so many failures that they've changed the design to make the fan run all the time. (Are you sure it's the fan noise and not the Hard Drive?)

    Fman
     
  4. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    If you reboot the box by removing the power it should stop the fan running continuously.
    For some reason, the cooling cycle doesn't seem to work when the box is first installed.
     
  5. Northerner

    Northerner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land where The Macallan is distilled
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ooops :eek: :eek:
     
  6. kill3r

    kill3r
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had to unplug then reboot my new Sky+ box to get the fan to stop. Although since I did that it's not ever come back on.
     
  7. Northerner

    Northerner
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    The land where The Macallan is distilled
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep - that's solved the problem. Everything seems to fine now.

    Thanks for your help
     
  8. Stereo Steve

    Stereo Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    1,914
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +7
    Happened to me too on first install. Very strange.
     

Share This Page

Loading...