1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shoud I have 3 dots icon with RGB?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by NewBeetle, Feb 11, 2003.

  1. NewBeetle

    NewBeetle
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    11,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    NW
    Ratings:
    +2,727
    ON my Sony KP44-PS2 TV I am running my toshiba 220e with a scart to scart to the AV1 scart socket. This is supposed to be the one that accepts RGB. I have the output of the DVD player set to RGB. I have been reading (and seem to remember on on my last sony TV) that there should be an Icon of a square with 3 dots in to indicate that the screen is displaying true RGB signal?

    All I have at the moment is AV1. I have looked in the AV sttings on the TV but can't find a way to choose what type of signal is used. So does the AV1 automaticly choose RGB if present? And if so why don't have the 3 dots?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same TV and don't get 3 dots either.

    If you want to tell if RGB is on. Choose the fourth icon on the menu screen, then select "manual set-up". If "RGB setup" can be selected and adjusted then RGB is on.

    Hope this helps
     
  3. NewBeetle

    NewBeetle
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    11,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    NW
    Ratings:
    +2,727
    Yeah I can do that RGB 'H' centre thing? But what the hell is that for?
     
  4. Lesmond

    Lesmond
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've noticed the same on another Sony 32" TV (can't remember the model number).

    I think you should be able to tell the difference between RGB and composite modes when switching between them on your DVD player. If it looks much sharper when using RGB mode from the DVD player, your TV is obviously using RGB mode of that particular AV port.

    Maybe the three dots sub-mode is for manual RGB switching, in case the automatic switching doesn't work?
     
  5. auldendunn

    auldendunn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2002
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Fife
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi NewBeetle

    I have exactly the same question on my Sony 32FQ75 (see another thread).

    I called Sony customer service yesterday and was assured that the RGB symbol does not come on with this set. Maybe yours also.

    However, I would still like verification from someone on the forums with some tech knowledge, that this is in fact the case.

    regards
    Jim
     
  6. NewBeetle

    NewBeetle
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    11,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    NW
    Ratings:
    +2,727
    Yeah mine looks best through AV1 but some sort of on screen icon showing me what system is being used would put my mind at rest.
     
  7. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It adjusts the picture position from left to right. You may have noticed on Sky Digital or PS2/XBOX that the image is not central. For example some channels with lots of text may have some parts cut off at the sides or you may not be able to see your high scores properly.

    You can adjust it from -10 to 10. At present mine is on 5 which seems fine for XBOX. My sky uses S-video so that doesn't matter ;)

    To my knowledge there isn't a manual RGB mode on this TV. The TV detects all signals automatically. Either way the fact that you can adjust the RGB centre means your RGB is working fine :)
     
  8. jim.rae

    jim.rae
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check to see if the three dots symbol is moulded next to the actual scart socket on the back of the set - that shows it's an RGB in one.
     
  9. NewBeetle

    NewBeetle
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    11,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    NW
    Ratings:
    +2,727
    Yeah its definately the right socket, the issue is wether or not its definately choosing RGB.
     
  10. vica

    vica
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    If your model works the same as mine,the 3 dots will not appear until you pop in a disc.

    I have a 32LS60 with my DVP NS400 DVD on AV2.

    When i turn on the DVD player it auto switches to AV2 with no dots in the icon.But once i insert a disc the screen refreshes and then the icon has the 3 dots present to indicate an RGB source.

    Your AV1 will probably not specify RGB until it receives a signal.
     
  11. Bristol Pete

    Bristol Pete
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    5,577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bristol.
    Ratings:
    +321
    So does the LS60 have two RGB scarts as I thought that V2 was composite or s-video, not RGB.
     
  12. vica

    vica
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +0
    The LS60 has 3 Scarts.
    AV1 + AV2 are RGB enabled.
     
  13. NewBeetle

    NewBeetle
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    11,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    NW
    Ratings:
    +2,727
    Screen on the PS2 does not refresh when a disc is inserted.
     
  14. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What makes you think your RGB isn't working?

    Do you get the same quality image whichever scart socket you use or is AV1 the best quality?
     
  15. NewBeetle

    NewBeetle
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    11,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    NW
    Ratings:
    +2,727
    I actually do think its working, its the best picture I get on the set. The thing that keeps putting a little doubt in my mind is that I am used to Sony TV's and all the others I have used allways display the screen with three dots icon while displaying RGB. Also in the instructions for my TV there is a this said icon.
     
  16. Robson

    Robson
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Don't worry about the 3dots, my kp-44ps2 doesn't do em either.

    Although on page 21 of the manual it does show a box with three dots it also shows the box with a 1 next to it which is what ours shows.

    I noticed you only paid £999, jammy git ;) mine was 2k only 6months ago :(
     
  17. NewBeetle

    NewBeetle
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    11,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    NW
    Ratings:
    +2,727
    Cheers Robson, good to hear.

    Cracking TV though, whatever price paid.:hiya:
     

Share This Page

Loading...