Sherwood RVD6095RDS - Dolby Digital only 3 channel..?

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Jamp, Jan 24, 2004.

  1. Jamp

    Jamp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield/N Wales/Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +0
    I bought my Sherwood RVD6095RDS AV Amp in the Richer Sounds open box sale, without a remote or manual - something I'm living to regret!

    DVD (Tosh SD330) is connected up with a digital coaxial cable, and works fine in DTS, but when the disk only has DD 5.1 I only get signal from the fronts and the centre. Even when the DD LED is on. How do I tell the amp to send the rear speakers their signals?

    Any pdf (or whatever format) manual I can download from somewhere? Or a way of getting hold of a proper manual and a remote?

    Cheers,

    Ben
     
  2. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    May i suggest that with the amplifier set-up menu you may find within the speaker sub-menu (where you select large/small/none) that "none" has been selected for the rear channels?

    Steven
     
  3. Jamp

    Jamp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield/N Wales/Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks for the reply Steven

    Sounds like a possible explanation, but wouldn't that mean DTS signals didn't make it to the rear speakers either?

    How do I find the speaker set up menu? (I presume you mean on the amp rather than the sourse, in which case I've no manual.)

    If I press 'Channel Selector' I appear to get a balance setting for the 5 speakers, adjustable with 'Channel Level': -7 to +7 for each, all 5 are currently set to 0, and turning RR and RL up still leaves them with no output.

    Ben :)
     
  4. Steve.EX

    Steve.EX
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2001
    Messages:
    3,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +69
    Does the amp have a Dolby 3 function and is it selected?
     
  5. Jamp

    Jamp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sheffield/N Wales/Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +0
    It has a Dolby ProLogic option, which if I remember rightly is meant to be 3 channel. It reverts to ProLogic whilst in dvd menus etc, but Dolby Digital is definately selected during playback of the film.

    Cheers again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice