1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sharp LC26GA4E & Denon 1910 = no sound??

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Pezerinno, Aug 2, 2005.

  1. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Hi guys, hoping you can help me out. In my bedroom I have a sharp 26" GA4E widescreen LCD telly hooked up to a Denon 1910 DVD player. As its just in my bedroom I'm not using an external receiver/speakers just the stereo ones supplied with the TV. I have the Denon player via a DVI-D cable - the picture is great. I have used the supplied audio cable and have that connected from the DVD player to the TV yet I'm not getting any audio.

    My freeview PVR is connected by scart and has audio fine so the telly isn't at fault. Not sure if I have to change come settings on the DVD player or the TV...

    All help appreciated.

    Thanks, Nick.
     
  2. Warpaint

    Warpaint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +61
    I think there is a setting on the Sharp TV which assigns the audio inputs to different video inputs. Have a look through the set up menus on the Sharp and you should find it.
     
  3. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    I can't seem to find anything like that in the menu's or in the Sharp manual ??
     
  4. dsb

    dsb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    there's more than 1 audio input - did you try connecting to the pc audio input seeing as you are using the dvi input?
     
  5. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Is there a PC audio input? I thought there was only one audio output and one input.
     
  6. Warpaint

    Warpaint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    589
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +61
  7. Pezerinno

    Pezerinno
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Southsea
    Ratings:
    +70
    Looks like you're correct. Didn't see that one hidden down there!
     

Share This Page

Loading...