1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sharp LC-32GA4E

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Skiny, Oct 27, 2004.

  1. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone have one of these? Does anyone know the pixel response time? Does it come with the AV box?

    Thanks
     
  2. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    I believe it is basically a GA3E, so no media box, but with speakers at the side so you should beable to find extra info by searching for that. The manual for the GD1E and GA3E are definately on the Sharp web site, maybe even the GA4E will be there by now.
     
  3. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Skiny,

    According to gringottsdirect's reply to my question last night, typical Pixel response time is 16ms. Not detailed in any of the manuals available on the sharp site, but...

    This set doesn't have a separate box - connections are on the back of the screen. Poor (IMHO) side speakers are detachable. :D

    Also has what appears to be the most solid support for PC users among the current crop of LCDs. DVI that explicitly mentions using a PC through it, unlike the new Tosh 32WL48, where there is lots of ambiguity and silence from Toshiba so far.

    The main sticking point for me is that ugly stand :thumbsdow If it has little rubber feet on the bottom of it, it will be even uglier, but if it sits flat to a table I could live with it. Anyone know? :lease:

    One person reported about a greenish tint to the whites on Sharps but inconclusive as to whether it was the source DVD/subjective/poor config.

    HTH
     
  4. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    APC - Try PM'ing SofaSpud ... he has a 32GA3E and can probably tell you about the stand.

    Phil
     
  5. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. Will do.

    Have you had the chance to see this set in a shop?
     
  6. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, thanks. Personally, I like the look of the Sharp much more than the Toshiba. I also prefer the DVI port instead of HDMI.

    The greenish tint, sounds like it's a defective unit, or just hasn't been set up properly.

    Sharp make some of the best LCDs around, so I doubt they're all going to have that problem.
     
  7. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Only a 30HV4E which was itself perfectly acceptable but a completely different panel to the GA3/GA4 (the HV4 is a 15:9 panel whereas the GA3/GA4 is a 16:9 of course)...

    (I know that you shouldn't buy a set without seeing it but I know SofaSpud and I know he's pretty much as anal about quality as I am so I reckon I can go on his recommendation in this case.)

    ...in a tad of a quandry at the moment though - I just saw that the 26" version of this set is about £500 cheaper than the 32". It would be the same displayable screen area as the 28" widescreen that we currently have and I have just exceeded my amp upgrade budget by £500. :blush: I was going to get an Arcam AVR300 at £1,300 but I managed to secure a (latest spec) Pioneer AX10i-S for £1,800 and at that price I just couldn't pass it up!

    Phil
     
  8. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assume you guys know there's a three year warranty on them at the moment too?

    Phil
     
  9. sofa-spud

    sofa-spud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    APC,
    It does have rubber feet under the stand. When the weight of the screen is on them they are only 2.5mm thick, so unless you plan to study them real close you won't notice...otherwise just peel them off, the stand has a small rebated edge to the bottom anyway.

    My set has no trace of a green tint(connected to HTPC via DVI)...

    John
     
  10. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does the PC - DVI work well? Or do you have problems?

    Thanks
     
  11. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey, many thanks! I think I follow. Is there any chance you could upload a pic of your stand and set in action?

    Cheers,

    Andy
     
  12. sofa-spud

    sofa-spud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Works very well. Running 1368*768@60Hz from the PC, dot for dot mode on the screen (1366*768 with subsequent loss of 2 pixels on width), and getting outstanding pictures.


    John
     
  13. sofa-spud

    sofa-spud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just tried with the phone camera(only camera here), rubbish picture:(
    Have to wait till friend comes around...

    John
     
  14. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27
    Skiny / APC,

    If you e-mail Sharp their Aquos Sales Support team will confirm 16ms,

    aquos@sharp-uk.co.uk


    To the best of my knowledge only Philips have 12ms panels available on some of their models at the moment. :cool:
     
  15. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Once you get to 16ms and under, I don't believe that there will be any difference between 12 or 16ms for 50Hz or 60Hz sources. Unless you are viewing in cold temperatures when LCD responses slow anyhow.
     
  16. sofa-spud

    sofa-spud
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +3
    Skiny,
    a list of the answers Sharp gave me when I was still deciding which screen to buy(I was asking about the GA,GD, & AD series of theirs):

    1. The response time of the screens is rated at under 16ms.

    2. Only the GA and GD are 1366 x 768.

    3. Yes the only major difference between the GA and GD is the digital tuner (and that the GD is titanium coloured).

    4. Only the GA and GD have DVI, the AD has an analogue connection.

    5. And finally yes they all have an RS232 port.


    HTH

    John
     
  17. mikearv

    mikearv
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Some people are saying the DVI only works with PC inputs, is this the case?
     
  18. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    This has been mentioned in one of the other threads - try the "Philips Or Sharp" thread...

    Phil
     
  19. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Sharp sounds good. I can't decide between it and the Toshiba.
     
  20. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Definately not the case. I trialed a GD1E with an HDMI equipped DVD player and it worked fine, but I couldn't get 1080i to work, just 720p. Sharp have admitted that 1080i is a bit hit and miss - they have got some sources to work, but not others.

    -Ian
     
  21. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    The component video inputs will handle 1080i though, won't they?

    If anyone is able to try PC input at 1368 x 768 @50Hz that would be really handy to know whether it works or not - I'm hoping it will.

    Phil
     
  22. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    With you on that one Skiny. Much depends now on whether the Tosh will take a PC input through its HDMI socket. Still no reply from Toshiba. Anyone know?
     
  23. venkman

    venkman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    82
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Keighley
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've got a 32GD1E and I tried 1368x768@50 when I first got it. It displays a picture, but the image is distorted. With some more playing about it might be possible to make 50Hz work.

    A major difference between GA and GD is that the GD series has an av input box with 3 cables going to the screen. To make room for inputs on the back, the GA is a few centimetres deeper.
     
  24. gringottsdirect

    gringottsdirect
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    2,896
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    50 Rue St Georges, Paris.
    Ratings:
    +27

    I believe it may make a difference.

    Michio Ogawa, Department General Manager For Product Planning at Sharp's Kameyama LCD plant is quoted as saying Sharp is keen to reduce LCD screen refresh times to 12ms in 2005, dropping to 8ms in 2006.

    My feeling is that Sharp / Panasonic / Samsung would not spend huge amounts researching and developing faster screens if it did not make a noticeable difference reducing LCDs characteristic image smearing.

    Panasonic / Samsung are apparently releasing 5ms screens in 2005.


    In fact I returned a Sharp LC-32GA4E purely because the smearing made it unacceptable for use as a normal tv. Not that I have seen a better LCD as yet. That's only my opinion, others will say different. :cool:
     
  25. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Yes, for PC and possible future HD resolutions it could make a difference, but not PAL or NTSC at 50Hz or 60Hz. For example 75Hz would require 13ms and 100Hz would require 10ms. But we don't have these yet and even if they do come, most of the current crop of sets are unlikely to accept the input.

    The smearing that you have seen may be due to the electronics rather than the screen refresh rate.
     
  26. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a 32GA4E/3E ? Is there any noticable image lag? I doubt there would be with 16ms, but would like to make sure.

    Thanks.
     
  27. NNOMANN

    NNOMANN
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also, does anyone know if the GA3E/4E have RGB SCART?

    Cheers,
    NOMAN
     
  28. pers-ki-kot

    pers-ki-kot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...