1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sharp GA4 automatically switches off??

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by cbemoore, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    A friend of mine has a problem with their Sharp GA4E screen switching itself off automatically.

    The screen is a Sharp LC-37GA4E screen, with a sky box (attached via RGB scart to AV1) and a Denon 3805 amplifier (attached via component to AV3).

    For some reason, when viewing Sky on AV1, the screen automatically switches off after 5 or 10 minutes! Just before going blank, the screen displays "Amplifier" in red on the bottom right hand corner....

    So far I've checked that:

    - All the screen savers are definitely switched off
    - The sleep timer is definitely switched off
    - The problem only occurs with the Sky input. All other inputs are working fine
    - Sometimes, switching the amplifier off and back on again seems to fix the problem temporarily. But I haven't a clue why, because the amplifier is connected to a different input!

    Has anyone come across a problem like this before, or got any troubleshooting tips? I'm a bit worried the screen is knackered, but its strange that it only happens on the Sky input....

    Chris
     
  2. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Have you tried it with the Sky plugged in but the amplifier left out ?
     
  3. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    Just tried with the amplifier switched off, and the problem still occurs....looks to me like the screen could be knackered! But its strange that never happens when watching terrestrial channels....

    Chris
     
  4. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Take out the Component cables completely and try again.

    If terestrial viewed through RF ?
     
  5. Daftboy

    Daftboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    505
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Have you tried calling Sharpserv incase it is a known fault?
     
  6. deadred

    deadred
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,523
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +89

    Screen savers???? Where are these?
     
  7. cbemoore

    cbemoore
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    1,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Eastleigh
    Ratings:
    +16
    Latest update:

    There's definitely a problem with the AV1 input. I tried connecting a DVD player to both AV1 (RGB scart) and AV5 (DVI). AV5 works fine, but AV1 cuts out after a couple of minutes. I've tried changing the scart cable and the problem still occurs.

    I've called the Sharp service dept, and I'm waiting for an engineer to call back....

    Cheers to everyone for your advice

    Chris

    PS - deadred - the screensavers are in the screen options menu....
     
  8. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Also try plugging the Scart into input 3, this is also an RGB input to make sure that it's the input and not some other kind of trickery further down the line.
     

Share This Page

Loading...