1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sharp GA4 and SKY Hi-def OK

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by jimg, Dec 6, 2004.

  1. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    I have had two replies from Sharp now and it looks good for (some) Sharp owners and the proposed SKY hi-definition service.

    Q: Does the DVI port support HDCP?

    Q: Does that mean it will support both 720p/50Hz AND 1080i/25Hz , depending on what they choose?

    So, fingers crossed, but we might have the right screen.... :zonked:
     
  2. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Thats good news - just hope mine turns up tommorow (LC37GA3E) from Robert Whyte :thumbsup:
     
  3. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    So what happens when a signal of 1080i is fed to a Sharp that only has 768 ? Is it scaled down to 768 ? If so, is there any point in wondering whether 1080i signals work on the Sharp since 720 will do the same ?

    Richie.
     
  4. jgrg

    jgrg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +33
    I have heard (from a conversation I had with Sharp, I think) that it has trouble with 1080i from some sources via DVI. But this probably won't matter because most devices will allow you to select 720p out.

    I too am waiting for a 32GA4E I have ordered. Fingers crossed I'll get it before Christmas.

    James
     
  5. amrypooins

    amrypooins
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have a 32GA4Eand have a dumb question.

    The only way to choose resolution when using a progressive scan input from a DVD player is to use a DVI connection, say from a Denon 1910. Where as, if I use a Pioneer DV575 DVD in progressive scan mode via component input, i will not be able to upscale, right?
    Sorry if this is dumb and slightly off topic, but I am buying a new DVD player and trying to work out if spending a little more on the Denon over the Pioneer is worth it for the DVI upscaling.
     
  6. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    I have found Sharp to be very quick answering emails, i.e. 24hours.
    Why not try them at Aquos@sharp-uk.co.uk
     
  7. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    DVD manufacturers that legitimately license DVD technology are not allowed to scale analogue output. So if you want scaled output from a legitimate manufacturer, you need a digital output with HDCP.

    -Ian
     
  8. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Will all DVD players with DVI/HDMI out have an upscaler ? I can only comment on the Samsung and Denon both of which have the DCDi Faroudja chip.

    Richie.
     
  9. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Probably not.
     
  10. jgrg

    jgrg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +33
    The Arcam HDMI equipped players don't, and neither does the Pioneer 668, but the Pioneer 868 does (I think).
     

Share This Page

Loading...