Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Sharp GA4 and SKY Hi-def OK

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by jimg, Dec 6, 2004.

Tags:
  1. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    I have had two replies from Sharp now and it looks good for (some) Sharp owners and the proposed SKY hi-definition service.

    Q: Does the DVI port support HDCP?

    Q: Does that mean it will support both 720p/50Hz AND 1080i/25Hz , depending on what they choose?

    So, fingers crossed, but we might have the right screen.... :zonked:
     
  2. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,543
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +50
    Thats good news - just hope mine turns up tommorow (LC37GA3E) from Robert Whyte :thumbsup:
     
  3. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what happens when a signal of 1080i is fed to a Sharp that only has 768 ? Is it scaled down to 768 ? If so, is there any point in wondering whether 1080i signals work on the Sharp since 720 will do the same ?

    Richie.
     
  4. jgrg

    jgrg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +36
    I have heard (from a conversation I had with Sharp, I think) that it has trouble with 1080i from some sources via DVI. But this probably won't matter because most devices will allow you to select 720p out.

    I too am waiting for a 32GA4E I have ordered. Fingers crossed I'll get it before Christmas.

    James
     
  5. amrypooins

    amrypooins
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    I have a 32GA4Eand have a dumb question.

    The only way to choose resolution when using a progressive scan input from a DVD player is to use a DVI connection, say from a Denon 1910. Where as, if I use a Pioneer DV575 DVD in progressive scan mode via component input, i will not be able to upscale, right?
    Sorry if this is dumb and slightly off topic, but I am buying a new DVD player and trying to work out if spending a little more on the Denon over the Pioneer is worth it for the DVI upscaling.
     
  6. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    I have found Sharp to be very quick answering emails, i.e. 24hours.
    Why not try them at Aquos@sharp-uk.co.uk
     
  7. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    DVD manufacturers that legitimately license DVD technology are not allowed to scale analogue output. So if you want scaled output from a legitimate manufacturer, you need a digital output with HDCP.

    -Ian
     
  8. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,031
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +0
    Will all DVD players with DVI/HDMI out have an upscaler ? I can only comment on the Samsung and Denon both of which have the DCDi Faroudja chip.

    Richie.
     
  9. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Probably not.
     
  10. jgrg

    jgrg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +36
    The Arcam HDMI equipped players don't, and neither does the Pioneer 668, but the Pioneer 868 does (I think).
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice