1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sharp GA3 & PowerStrip

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Skiny, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to get 1368x768 on a Sharp GA3?

    Max res I can get at the moment is 1280x768, connected through DVI.

    Any ideas?



    Thanks

    Skiny
     
  2. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    what video card sir, nice to see u and me have the same sharp
     
  3. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm using it with a Radeon 9600SE at the moment.

    Any ideas?


    This TV looks great, even when it's off. :)
     
  4. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I havent got my sharp yet, but AFAIK in powerstrip "Display Profiles > Configure > advanced timing > custom resolution"

    Under there you'll find 1366x768 and 1368x768. You'll have to select 1368x768, I don't think your display driver will support 1366 as it's not divisible by 8.

    You can also create a custom driver for your display in powerstrip "Options > monitor information > option drop down > write custom monitor driver"

    hth
     
  5. zap

    zap
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2001
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have exactly the same problem here with my GA4E & my 9600 Pro. Be interested to know if you manage to sort it.

    zap
     
  6. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope, sorry, can't get it working. It's driving me crazy. If you have any luck, please let me know. I've got everything to work, except for PC.
     
  7. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
  8. scooby do

    scooby do
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,760
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +37
    watch you refresh rate should be 60Hz IIRC
     
  9. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Yea, it's listed in the manual 1366x768 / 48.4 kHz / 60 Hz
     
  10. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Skiny,

    I couldn't get 1368 to work either, but I didn't really try very hard. I use 1360x768. 1360 loses a few pixels either side of the screen, but by the time you've centred the image you can't really see those - or at least I can't.

    Have you got the following set up on the TV?

    1. Dot-by-dot mode
    2. PC digital in
    3. Input resolution set at 1366x768

    If this doesn't work, post back - it may be something to do with your Powerstrip settings.
     
  11. reddom

    reddom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    My GA3 arrived yesterday and i have managed with a bit of messing around to get 1368x768 through dvi with the use of powerstrip.
    I haven't used powerstrip before so i was blundering about a bit but here is what I did.
    I have an ATI 9600XT
    I switched pc off and tv, plugged them together with dvi cable and booted up.
    This gave me blank screen until I went to the sharp setup menu and set the input 5 to 'Digital PC'
    I then got my standard desktop which is 1024x768, and it was in 'wide' mode on the tv, so it was stretched to fit thw whole screen.
    I then started powerstrip, went into display adapters, custom timings, advanced.
    I chose one of the defaults that was 1368x768 at 60hz and did add resoloution. I said no to restart, then went back to the first powerstrip screen display adapter screen and did save profile.
    Then, I rebooted.
    I then tried to select the new resoloution from the powerstrip tray icon, but nothing happened, also it was not listed in the ati resoloutions. So i went into the ATI control panel under i thinkk monitors, and unticked the 'hide resoloutions not supported by this monitor'.
    I then tried again, screen went black, TV flicked through lots of resoloutions but could not sync.
    I accepted the resoloution anyway, and rebooted (Using VNC) this time it came up in right resoloution and TV saw picture, but it was a bit blurry and off centre.
    Set TV to DOT for DOT mode. Better but still stripes of bluryness.
    In the setup menu of TV chose 'autosync' This fixed it perfectly. I now have 2 pixels of overscan, but a great picture via dvi.

    RD
     
  12. Skiny

    Skiny
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    278
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got it working at 1360x768 now :)

    1368x768 won't happen for some reason.

    Thanks for your help.
     
  13. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great news Skiny. Funny about the 1368 issue. When I get some spare messing around time I'll see if I can crack it.

    Reddom, please can you do us a favour and post the numbers from the right hand side of the 'custom resolutions' screen on Powerstrip?

    Cheers
     
  14. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    I find there is vertical tissing on some letters when in 1366x768, this disapears in 1280x768, weird as its digital
     
  15. reddom

    reddom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I had that on 1368 x 768 until I got the TV to do auto-sync.
    this fixed it. It happened in several bands down the screen until auto sybced. I'll post the numbers in a bit when i can get access to the PC.

    RD
     
  16. reddom

    reddom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    settings from powerstrip are:

    (use the cut and paste feature)


    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1368x768=1368,56,112,256,768,3,6,18,85465,2304

    Generic timing details for 1368x768:
    HFP=56 HSW=112 HBP=256 kHz=48 VFP=3 VSW=6 VBP=18 Hz=60

    Linux modeline parameters:
    "1368x768" 85.465 1368 1424 1536 1792 768 771 777 795 +hsync +vsync


    RD
     
  17. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Brilliant. These worked! Thanks. :clap:
     
  18. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone know if those parameters work via an analogue (VGA) connection as well as via DVI?

    Phil
     
  19. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    There should be a default setting in powerstrip with all those in under 1368x768. 1366 is listed too but I don't think will work as it's listed as 56Hz. My 26GA4E arrived today, not unpacked it yet :)

    reddom, did you try creating a driver method?
    in powerstrip "options > monitor info > write custom monitor driver"
     
  20. reddom

    reddom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    no, i just used the default settings fro 1368x768.

    RD
     
  21. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    will be trying this soon.
     
  22. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK - I was trying the 1368 x 768 last night by VGA and with the DVI connector set as "PC Analog" and I couldn't for the hell of me get it to work - the GA4 still thought it was 1024 x 768 and I was getting dropped pixels.

    Hopefully my DVI equipped graphics card (fanless 256Mb Radeon 9600) and 7.5m DVI cable should be here tomorrow so I'll try it DVI then instead.

    Phil
     
  23. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had that problem when the TV first arrived. Phil, did you set the input mode on the TV to dot-by-dot mode and at 1366x768?
     
  24. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah - well - pretty certain I did anyway but I'm at work at the moment so cannot check but I'm pretty certain that I did. When I set my desktop to 1368 x 768 and set the TV to "dot for dot" mode I get a 4:3 image with what appears to be a lot of vertical colums of pixels having been dropped. If I set it to "Full" or "cinema" (can't remember which option it gives in the menu on the PC input but it's the second one down) then I get a wider image but still not full screen.

    I think it's probably down to running analogue VGA rather than digital DVI and hopefully will be resolved when I get the new graphics card and DVI cable.

    Phil
     
  25. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Woot - finally got my LC37GA3E (thanks robertwhyte)
    All I can say is fantastic on DVI at 1368x768 (shame about stuck red pixel - but we wont go there)

    :thumbsup:
     
  26. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    with the sharp invasion of these forums the Plasmaboys aint gonna stand a chance :smashin:

    A new power is rising, our Victory is at hand :clap: :clap:
     
  27. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    Boy am I glad I bought the Sharp rather than a plasma, roll on SKY HD output :hiya: :laugh: :clap: :smashin:
     
  28. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Too right - I almost plumped for a panny pw6 about 6 months ago - glad I waited now , after hearing Sky's HD plans :clap:
     
  29. PhilipH

    PhilipH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2000
    Messages:
    167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Ratings:
    +0
    BALLS!!!

    I hadn't seen (and changed) the Menu -> Setup -> Input Signal option to 1368 x 768 ... that'll teach me to :rtfm:

    OK - so 1368 x 768 works via analogue VGA then.

    Now I just need to find a nice stand. :thumbsup:

    Phil
     
  30. APC

    APC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Good to hear you got it sorted in the end! The manual is actually pretty good, but is a bit hazy on the need to set the input mode, so I don't think reading it would have made much difference!
     

Share This Page

Loading...