1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sharp GA3/4 DVI Auto/Fine Sync settings

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by mark88, Jan 13, 2005.

  1. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I thought I had my DVI input all set up, but occasionaly some slight waving appears on the DVI input. I'm running 1368x768 using the resolution under powerstrip.

    Can anyone tell me what their "clock" and "phase" settings are under "fine sync"?

    Right now I have Clock = 82, Phase = 24, with the phase any lower or higher I start to see this waving effect on white backgrounds.
     
  2. blossom

    blossom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +15
    Mark,

    My settings are Clock 0, Phase 31. I haven't touched these though. Still can't get the screen to display anything other than 800 x 600 @ 60hz for DVD's and freeview. It's doing my head in. Got any ideas?

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  3. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Mine are clock=82 phase=25 using a radeon 9600 at 1368x768 through powerstrip
     
  4. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    same as jimbo, except not using powertripe, I am using a 6600gt with the lustful 71.24 drivers
     
  5. blossom

    blossom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +15
    I have just got off the phone to PNY who are the technical arm for my GeforceFX5700LE graphics card and the guy said that it looks like the max resolution I can get out of the card when playing DVD's etc is 800 x 600. He even tried it while I was on the phone as he had an LCD hooked up as well as a VGA monitor and he only got 640 x 480 in clone mode with the full screen mode enabled. I mentioned powerstrip and he stated that it would not be possible to by pass the Nvidia drivers so would not make any difference.

    Is this right? Is anyone else using the same graphocs card as me with the Sharp?

    All I want to do is to watch DVD's at the native resolution of the Sharp or as close to it as possible.

    Any help appreciated.

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  6. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get exactly the same thing when using my new DVI to DVI cable. With my old VGA cable with a DVI connector stuck at one end it doesn't produce the waving. Could be shielding?

    Using a radeon 9800 pro with either powerstrip or rage3d's free tweak util. (www.rage3d.com). Once i've got my cabinet sorted I'll go back to the vga cable but media pc is 3metres from cabinet for now so DVI it is.
     
  7. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    is that after an auto sync? or do you need to do the fine sync manually?

    The problem I have is that once I feel I've got the settings perfect, the next time I switch on the TV I'll see some waving that wasn't there before and then I have to adjust the fine sync again.

    It seems to be the "phase" control that I have most trouble with, "clock" is fine on "82" but with "phase" it seems the sweetspot is different everytime, it's always between 18-26 though
     
  8. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    That is after an autosync - I havent altered the fine sync in any way
     
  9. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    yep no fine sync and for digitaldvi u shouldnt have to
     
  10. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I do, and I did with my first set aswell. The waving I'm talking about is very very faint, but you can see it.

    I've gone into powerstrip now & unlocked the refresh rate so windows controls it rather than PS. Powerstrip had it listed @ 59Hz(59.9 something), this is with the custom resolution option of 1368x768 that's listed in powerstrip.

    Now unlocked it's listed as 60hz, I think this is holding it down better.
     
  11. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Another weird thing is that when I have the fine sync controls up on screen there's a "-5" with the input icon up in the corner, as if it's Input 5.

    Strange because the PC is input -4
     
  12. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Do you have an Nvida card or ATI?
     
  13. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    when u say wavey do u mean like analogue interfearance?

    if so try this unplug every other cable from your TV and leave just the DVi in, now make sure every power cable is no where near your DVi cable.

    if the waveys stop then the shielding on your DVI cable is caxton shanty
     
  14. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,531
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Mark88 :- I am using an ATI Radeon 9600 with the latest version of powerstrip the refresh rate on powerstrip for this resolution is 60hz
     
  15. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I have the same card, with a belkin pro series dual link cable.

    Actully last night my TV broke again, gonna have to call for the engineer :/ well and truly ****** off already
     
  16. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23

    the screen ripples ever so slightly, if you go into your setup and just move the phase clock up or down you should see it.

    In fact when you do the auto sync and the picture shimmers, that's it.
     
  17. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    wow thats not good its not locking on the signal for some reason.
     
  18. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get the same thing but am also using the belkin prolink cable. Maybe it's just a ****e cable as my vga cable doesn't exhibit the waving.
     
  19. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    But that's analogue and digital...

    I've ordered a Lindy DVI cable to see if it makes any difference. I will let you know.
     
  20. blossom

    blossom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +15
    I don't get any waving with my 7.5m Lindy cable ( Dual link DVI-D ).

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  21. Sledge

    Sledge
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers
     
  22. dubmaster

    dubmaster
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Take a look at this
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=156964

    I always had problem and tried 2 different DVI cables, connection directly to the screen gives perfect sync.

    I suspect the AVC Box as the culprit and i'm gonna call the local tech support to take a look at it.

    Most stable values are Phase 82 Sync 27, but the Sync is slowly drifting moving the wavy lines across the screen. 27 Sync is a compromise, the third moire pattern of nokiatest is still blurry.

    bye
     
  23. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I got the Lindy cable this morning. Sadly, it makes no difference whatsoever. Still get shimmering after autosync. I can fix it with the Fine sync, but once the TV is turned off and back on the shimmering re-appears just like before.

    I'm having this set replaced anyway, it's had numerours problems, had 3 boards replaced and about 7 dead pixels. The engineer insisted I have a replacement.

    That'll be my third set. This is the first & probably last Sharp TV I'll buy. The only thing good I can say about it and that sharpserv support is great.
     
  24. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Soudns like you've got a Friday afternoon TV ! Send it back and get a decent one, hopefully that will give you the trust in Sharp again !
     
  25. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I still haven't fixed this issue....

    I'm actually waiting for my 3rd set, and if that has the same shimmering problems then I'll try an Nvidia card with the drivers that allow custom resolutions
     
  26. hoyin

    hoyin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mark,

    Are you still having some problems?

    I have the 26" GA4E.

    Running from a nVidia 6600GT using the forceware drivers using their custom resolution (and not powerstrip) 1368x768 at 60hz (59.99hz)

    With a 15M bettercables DVI-D cable.

    I did have wavy line but then I just adjusted it under fine sync until I could not see them anymore.

    Picture is now perfect.

    Let me know if I can help, because if I can get it working there is no reason why you cannot.

    Ho yin
     
  27. hoyin

    hoyin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sounds like you are doing a video mirroring rather than an overlay.

    What is your setup?

    Video mirroring you can only get 800x600 but with overlay you can get a 1:1 pixel match.
     
  28. blossom

    blossom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,270
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Solihull
    Ratings:
    +15
    Thanks Hoyin. I sussed that out by messing around with the full screen video options in the Nvidia menu. I now have digital TV in 1024 x 768, 1280 x 768 and 1368 x 768 although depending on whats being broadcast its not always full screen. The quality of the image in the window though is superb. I watched Con air on channel 5 last night full screen with the resolution at 1024 x 768 and the picture was excellent. This with a 7.5m Lindy cable using the full length. I have noticed however that there is some faint streaking in the picture, only noticable on a white background shot. Not sure what this is.

    Cheers

    Paul
     
  29. mark88

    mark88
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I still have shimmering/waving issues with the set I currently have. I have tried a number of cards from both Nvidia and ATI and all are the same. I can get rid of it, but as soon as the TV is turned off for a while and then on, it comes back when switched to Input 4. It's definitley a sync problem.

    Saying that thought I'm still waiting for sharp/sharpserv to replace my set. I have now ben waiting approx 3 months for a replacement which the engineer insisted I had. When the engineer brings my new set, if it shows any signs of DVI shimmering like the set I currently have does I won't let him leave until it's fixed. It's bad enough that I've been waiting this long.

    I will never buy a Sharp TV again, thats for sure.
     

Share This Page

Loading...