1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sharp G Series Appretiation Thread

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by richjthorpe, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Whether you've got a 26", 32", 37" or a monstrous 45".....

    Whether it's a GA3E, GA4E or GD1E.....

    Marvel in the fact that:

    It's HDTV ready
    It can display FULL NATIVE RESOLUTION when hooked up to a HTPC
    There are so many connections you can actually have a Prog Scan DVD player via Component AND a HTPC via DVI
    Blacker Blacks
    Neat thin silver/titanium bezel
    Removable speakers
    1 bit digital amplifier if you wanted to keep the speakers
    Near excellent PQ which, when Hi Def is introduced, will wipe the floor with anything available now
    Loads of picture control options to suit everyones neads

    All done at half the price of the closest rival

    Ladies and Gentlemen, I give you the best all rounder LCD on the market....the Sharp G series.

    :) :D :laugh: :rotfl: :clap: :clap: :clap:
     
  2. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Very nice too, but didn't buy because it wouldn't do native resolution at 50Hz. Very pretty especially the GA4. Can I be a proxy owner as I have a Loewe which is basically a Sharp, but better :D
     
  3. woody67

    woody67
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +13

    Hmmmmm, I notice the GA5 is absent from this list.
    Is this the ugly sister that is locked away in the attic and forgotten?

    I would also marvel in Sharps' ability to not know what is going on in terms of supplying its' own products, and having an out of date product website
     
  4. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    According to the HDTV thread it does.

    I shall fill out an affiliate form which you will need to sign.....and donate a DVD to the club :thumbsup:
     
  5. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Jury is still out on the GA5. Since the TV is not currently available, you can't really appreciate it, can you. Also, it doesn't have a full complement of inputs or removable speakers......I suppose that's 9986 territory though :rotfl:

    Hey, can't have it all, but for those who have one, the Sharpserv is supposedly excellent !
     
  6. swilt1

    swilt1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So would u recommend the G4 for me? Im not into too much techie stuff but basically wanting a LCD 26" which has good picture quality from an ariel as well as scart via sky if that makes sense. So if it doesnt but in terms of Tele's I just know to press the on button on the Remote!.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  7. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Don't know what the quality of the RF signal is on these as I have a freeview box, but some say the PQ is quite decent for an LCD. But why would you want to use an RF aerial when all of the channels are available on sky ?

    It does have Scart. Use Input 1 to enable RGB.

    Richie.
     
  8. swilt1

    swilt1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that like I said im not that up on it. I guess the reason I am thinking of having it on RF a lot of the time, is that a distribution system was installed so the kids can watch sky in there bedroom via the sky box down stairs and I dont want to watch Nick Jr all the time so use the RF feed. I think that makes sense!!
     
  9. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Fair enough, understand that. But personally I would also get a cheap freeview box and connect it via Scart. If you get a freeview box with 2 Scarts and RGB throughput, you can connect the sky box to the back of the Freeview box then onto the LCD tv meaning you get RGB quality signals from both boxes. Unfortunately, although the 26" has 2 scarts, only one is RGB.

    Richie.
     
  10. swilt1

    swilt1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Or I could record Nick Jr onto tape and play it on auto rewind, put it in the kids video and they would never know any difference ;-)
     
  11. richiecas

    richiecas
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    1 great thing about the sharp over other TVs is that its speaker is below the screen so you get greater viewing area for a given width. Is the a version that has a DVI input and no external media centre box, ie all connections are on the TV itself. I am thinking of 37" size
     
  12. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i wouldn't appreciaite sharp discontinuing the ga4 and ga3 series and replacing them with tv's minus the dvi socket, detachable spreaker and having the cheek to sell them at the same price :thumbsdow
     
  13. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    The one you are looking for is a 37GA3E or the 37GA4E for speaker on the side. These are becoming scarce though but try John Lewis.
     
  14. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
    Not replacing, just a lesser flexible model. Proper prices aren't out yet as they are not in stock.
     
  15. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i must admit that after my 9986 went back due to a fault i wanted to buy a ga4 or a ga3 but i couldn't find any of the buggers anywhere.
    empire direct had them on their site at 1250.00 (ish) and kept saying it'll be about 4 weeks for delivery.
    eventually they took them off their site.
     
  16. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    only way to get the G 3/4 series over 32" is by buying from another european contrie now. damn shame
     
  17. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Nope. They only does native at 60Hz. Not a problem though if you are using it with a HTPC. I just wanted to use it with a video source, which is more of an issue.

    Next time I see a non Philips TV being demo'd with the Philips test DVD I will remove it and pass it on :D
     
  18. jimg

    jimg
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Messages:
    826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +58
    I agree I just love my 37GA4E :thumbsup:
     
  19. garsmi

    garsmi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I managed to get a LC-37GA4E just a week ago for a cracking price... only 1 year onsite warranty but got it for £2090 Inc VAT + £20 Del. If you want one, check this thread for details.

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?p=1435514#post1435514

    Good luck!! :thumbsup:
     
  20. richjthorpe

    richjthorpe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2,026
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    dat london
    Ratings:
    +13
     
  21. Ultim8Fury

    Ultim8Fury
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    still love the fantastic HD images on my 45". Picture quality is astounding. even when veiwing from less than 30cm away
     
  22. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    The 1910 will give 720p or 1080i - it wont do 1366x768, ie native panel resolution, but not many players will. In AV-digital mode, it quite happily supports 720p at 50Hz and 60Hz. It wasn't so happy at 1080i and Sharp have admitted a problem with some sources at 1080i.

    When I tested via HDMI->DVI-D with a GD1E (its the same with the GA3/4) in PC dot for dot mode (1:1 mapping) back last September I got a bordered picture of 1280x720 like the Philips. Now I can't remember for definate if this was at 50 or 60Hz, but probably just 60Hz, which is as documented both in the Sharp manual and in correspondence that I have had with Sharp direct. From what I do remember though was that I was getting some picture judder on pans, which would be caused by the 50Hz to 60Hz conversion, so it does back up the documentation and a technical response from Sharp a long while back that it is 60Hz only.

    However, whilst 1:1 mapping is useful for a relatively still image such as a PC, using AV mode, which doesn't do 1:1 mapping, and scaling is more than adequate. I was very impressed with the display and so were the staff in JL Kingston, enough to proclaim it was the best image that they had ever seen. The only thing that stopped me from buying right there and then was me having a few unanswered questions and JL not allowing me to return without a 10% restocking fee.

    The other things against the PC mode for video sources is whether the input expects DVI-PC levels or DVI-Video levels. I would imagine that this is determined on whether you have selected AV mode or PC mode. However, without using DVE or knowing the screen well, tt would be difficult to judge. If the PC dot for dot mode was expecting DVI-PC levels (0..255), then you would loose detail in dark or bright areas as the dynamic range of the input available from a DVI-video source (16..235) would effectively be truncating the black 0..15 and white 236..255 value range, something that would be impossible to calibrate out.

    So for a DVD player, I would not overly worry about 1:1 mapping not being available for 720p50. PQ is stonking on the Sharp even if scaled up and also not being too sure about video/pc levels expected on the DVI input whilst in PC mode would also be an issue.

    My main issue was finding a display that would accept native at 50/60Hz. For the 1366x768 panels, only the Loewe would do this. Unfortunately my DVD player manufacturers are being a bit anal in not allowing this as a manual output resolution - it will only work if the EDID says that it was supported, which many displays, Sharps included, do not.

    -Ian
     
  23. MickyGee

    MickyGee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +1
    Found a local Sevenoaks store with LC32GA4E's in stock - Only catch was the price - only £2499 !!!!!

    I queried the price and he confirmed correct, plenty of stock too, I wonder why ?
     
  24. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    amazing isn't it.
    empire direct were selling these for 1265.00 2 months ago.
    no stock now unfortunately.
     
  25. CraigKORE

    CraigKORE
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seem to be plenty of LC26GA4E's around now all the same...
     
  26. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    same thing at the leeds store, they didnt have any instock but said some of the other stores have pleanty of stock and i was told the same price. he also said i was 12th person in the past 3 days to ask about the screen
     
  27. duncs

    duncs
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sevenoaks have never been the cheapest but that is just taking the P.

    I can't imagine them selling any at that price. Maybe the stock will go back to Sharp and be on sale by other stores at a reasonable price. Well, I can hope. :D
     
  28. jgrg

    jgrg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +33
    And the DVI socket appears to be HDMI compatible too - it accepts a YCbCr signal from my Denon 3910 DVD player via a HDMI to DVI cable.

    James
     
  29. Yaka

    Yaka
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2000
    Messages:
    1,675
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    but they are not getting anore in, gave them a call earlier in the week, and you got your 37" at a damn cheap price
     
  30. garsmi

    garsmi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :smashin: I know. I have dealt with them for a number of years with work !! Keep searching... :cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...