Sharp 37XD1E - DVI-HDMI not working

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Naim.F.C, Dec 21, 2006.

Tags:
  1. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    Basically, I've plugged in my DVI to HDMI cable and my PC just won't recognise the Sharp screen, even though it did when I used DVI-VGA.

    Anyone have any ideas?

    Could it be my GPU driver? Or is it TV/Hardware related.
    I'm using an 8800 GTS.

    Any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
    Naim
     
  2. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
  3. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    Ok I've managed to get it working.
    1080p at 60hz. Only problem is, large portions of the sides, top and bottom are being cropped off! Anyone know how to get this TV to display 1:1 pixel mapped or change to fit to portions?
     
  4. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    Ignore! Managed to get it running 1080p 60hz 1:1 pixel mapped :D
    Looks gorgeous!!
     
  5. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Sounds like you have had an eventful afternoon. Enjoy your purchase.
     
  6. xux84

    xux84
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi!
    I am going to buy this Sharp. What was the problem with connecting pc through dvi-hdmi converter?
     
  7. bliss007

    bliss007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    IM sick of the " we dont need 1080p threads" so this is a breath of fresh air for me.
    I would like to know what you did as my TV finally will be here tomorrow (Wed) total boob by Empire Direct and Expert Logistics company, actually was ED to blame.

    I have a 7900GTX and I know its not HDCP but read peeps still run card simular (even older 7800's) to 1080p/60hz, did you use Powerstrip cause I only see upto 1080i shaded out in my driver settings (shaded out as Im on S-Video to my CRT).
    I know MS blocked some apsects due to licence but cant remember is it was VGA or DVI and you still get picure but at lower quality, they said you need a HDCP card and monitor :(.
     
  8. -BA-

    -BA-
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southport
    Ratings:
    +2
    Naim m8 could you give me the heads up on what you had to do? Will be taking delivery of the 42" XD1E in next couple of weeks and bought the DVI-HDMI cable yesterday - fifty frigging quid too!

    Can't wait though :D
     
  9. RenaultSport

    RenaultSport
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Saint Albans
    Ratings:
    +175
    It just takes a bit of tweaking to get the right resolution :p
     
  10. bliss007

    bliss007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well please tell us, so I for one can be ready for Tomorrow and have any apps installed, remember my card is a 7900GTX and not HDCP ready.
     
  11. badbob

    badbob
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +318
    Your card doesn't have to be HDCP, I'm using onboard Nvidia 6150. You just need to send 1920x1080 at 50 or 60hz.
     
  12. bliss007

    bliss007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I ignore the 480p/576p/720p/1080i settings in Nvidia driver tabs ?, if so how do I prove its 1080p not 1080i ?
     
  13. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    It will show 1080p as highlighted in the Nvidia control panel under HDTV settings.
     
  14. xux84

    xux84
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Naim, what was your problem at the beginning? You said it wasn't work at all...
     
  15. Naim.F.C

    Naim.F.C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +35
    The problem was that my Nvidia control panel was not finding my Sharp set that was attached to it. But I changed drivers, re-plugged in the cable tighter, and hey presto the drivers picked up the screen, and I got 1080p working at 60hz too!
     
  16. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    669
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Any chance of a couple of pics RIGHT up close so we can see the 1:1 mapping please?

    Cheers

    Dave
     
  17. badbob

    badbob
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,591
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +318
    Snapshot taken up close, showing 1:1. Cleartype disabled.
    [​IMG]
     
  18. CodeThief

    CodeThief
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2002
    Messages:
    669
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks very much, sold!! :D

    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...