1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sharp 26GA4E DVI-D from PC - is 1360x768 possible?

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by onefivenine, Apr 21, 2005.

  1. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    As per title, can anyone tell me if this is possible?

    I can't get 1360x768 to fit on screen.

    Has anyone got this to work...?
     
  2. xuk888

    xuk888
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It can be achived providing that you have an ATI radeon card with lastest drivers. A Nvidia card will be difficult even with the help of powerstrip.
     
  3. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    I've got the latest drivers for my 9600xt...

    I should clarify that using analog VGA to DVI-I it works fine with the PC set to 1360x768... it's only when I try DVI-D that stunts go bad.

    The problem I think is the Sharp... according to the ATI Catalyst it reports its max resolution as 1280x1024.

    So the best I can get to fit on screen is 1280x768... which is ironic since digital should be the better method.

    It begs the question - what's the point of having a native resolution of 1366x768 if the panel can't support greater than 1280 horizontal using DVI-D from a PC?

    Any other ideas out there? Someone else must be in the same boat!
     
  4. xuk888

    xuk888
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 9550 fanless card and connect to GA3E via DVI-D. It works at 1360x768 resolution (I can see three pixels missing at each side against the blue "menu" bar, otherwise I will not notice the black bar).
    Have you unselect "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display"?
    I notice that the Catalyst driver later than 5.3 has a resolution 1360x768 built in.
     
  5. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    I'm running catalyst 5.4. It outputs 1360x768 OK I don't need powerstrip or anything to force it - the problem is its bigger than the screen even when I select 1366x768 on the LCD setup> input select menu and running PC Digital in the option>input select menu.

    Are you definitely running PC Digital and not PC analog in your LCD option?

    Maybe there is hope!
     
  6. simontoghill

    simontoghill
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    With an nvidia card(i have a 6600) you can run the card at either 1360 or 1368 just by using the latest drivers, and adding a custom resolution through the nvidia control panel.

    If you can't select 1360 on either ati or nvidia make sure you have unchecked the "show modes not supported" box on the monitor tab, and if this still doesn't work try changing your monitor driver to something else, such as an iiyama pro510 etc, which will support all resolutions.

    ps. with a 6600 and powerstrip you can even run 1366 by 768 so mapping to the exact resolution of the panel!
     
  7. Rob1698

    Rob1698
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why? This certainly isn't a limitation of the hardware. I can set Nvidia cards to any resolution I like (horizontal must be multiple of 8) under Linux.
     
  8. xuk888

    xuk888
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Onefivenine: I am using PC digital. Have you face Sharp to resync by using auto sync.

    The Nvidia card can use custom resolution and there is no problem under Linux for doing that. However under windows Nvidia rigidly enforce the setting by the EDID of the Sharp LCD TV which has WRONGLY set max 1280x768, as onefivenine said earier. On the other hand, ATI does not has that limit. I was using a Nvidia card two months ago and has changed to ATI 9550 card for the reason.
     
  9. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    So do I need to do to get the ATI 9600xt to ignore the max EDID of 1280x1024 from the Sharp?

    How do I do this?
     
  10. daijer

    daijer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey onefivenine,

    I know exactly what you are talking about. I have been trying to fit the 1360x768 on my Aquos 32. After doing all the suggested steps on this post [catalyst 5.4, etc], I was able to set it to 1360x768, but have the same problem as you, because the 1360 is not fitting on the screen, making me scroll left and right by moving the mouse to either edges, even when I set the input signal from 1280x768 to 1366x768 in the TV menu. I tried auto-sync, but it stops at 90%. It auto-syncs at 1280x768 no problem...

    Anyone have any other ideas? Thanks.
     
  11. xuk888

    xuk888
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, All,

    I will try to recall what I did a month ago.
    After play with different drivers and powerstrip with a Nvidia card, the best I can achived is 1280x768. If I set resolution to 1360x768 or 1368x768, what I get is a virtual destop - it will scroll sideway. I give up and get a Radeon 9550 card (for cheap and fanless). uninstalled Nvidia driver and powerstrip. installed Catalyst driver "wxp-w2k-catalyst-8-111-050222a-021277c.exe" (version 5.3?) and unselect "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display" in "monitor" tab and select resolution 1360x768x32. At first the TV display a wider desktop (but not a virtual desktop). After an auto sync (it will long time!!!) and I have a nice desktop to work with!
    My GA3E is the only device connected to 9550 via a DVI-D cable and there is no clone or multiview.
    I have checked older catalyst version and there is no 1360x768 built in. I will assume that the version 5.4 will have it but I have not tried.
    Or maybe my 9550 card is newer gpu card.

    I do hope this will help.
     
  12. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Would replacing the monitor drivers make a difference? I'm using windows default at the moment.
     
  13. xuk888

    xuk888
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi, onefivenine,

    I am using the default window driver: Plug and Play Monitor.
    I have downloaded and installed a program called moninfo, which is provided by same company of powerstrip. Here is the report:

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Monitor
    Windows description......... Plug and Play Monitor
    Manufacturer description.... SHARP LCD
    Manufacturer................ Sharp
    ————————————————————————————
    Plug and Play ID............ SHP0FB1
    Serial number............... n/a
    EDID data source............ I2C bus (real-time)
    ————————————————————————————
    Manufacture date............ 2004
    EDID revision............... 1.3
    Display type and signal..... Digital
    Sync input support.......... n/a
    Screen size................. n/a
    Power management............ Active off/sleep

    Color characteristics
    Display gamma............... 2.20
    Red chromaticity............ Rx 0.633 - Ry 0.333
    Green chromaticity.......... Gx 0.205 - Gy 0.702
    Blue chromaticity........... Bx 0.150 - By 0.081
    White point (default)....... Wx 0.292 - Wy 0.322

    Timing characteristics
    VESA GTF support............ Not supported
    Horizontal scan range....... 24-70kHz
    Vertical scan range......... 49-86Hz
    Video bandwidth............. 110MHz
    Extension blocks............ n/a
    Timing recommendation #1.... 1024x768 at 60Hz
    Modeline................ "1024x768" 65.000 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync
    Timing recommendation #2.... 1280x768 at 60Hz
    Modeline................ "1280x768" 81.000 1280 1328 1440 1688 768 769 772 802 +hsync -vsync

    Standard timings supported
    640 x 480 at 60Hz - IBM VGA
    640 x 480 at 67Hz - Mac II
    640 x 480 at 72Hz - VESA
    640 x 480 at 75Hz - VESA
    640 x 480 at 85Hz - VESA
    720 x 400 at 70Hz - IBM VGA
    800 x 600 at 56Hz - VESA
    800 x 600 at 60Hz - VESA
    800 x 600 at 72Hz - VESA
    800 x 600 at 75Hz - VESA
    800 x 600 at 85Hz - VESA
    832 x 624 at 75Hz - Mac II
    1024 x 768 at 60Hz - Sharp
    1024 x 768 at 60Hz - VESA
    1024 x 768 at 70Hz - VESA
    1024 x 768 at 75Hz - VESA
    1024 x 768 at 85Hz - VESA
    1280 x 768 at 60Hz - Sharp
    1280 x 1024 at 60Hz - VESA
    1280 x 1024 at 85Hz - VESA

    Raw EDID base
    00: 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 4D 10 B1 0F 01 01 01 01
    10: 00 0E 01 03 80 00 00 78 2A 1B BE A2 55 34 B3 26
    20: 14 4A 52 BF EE 00 31 59 45 59 61 59 81 99 81 80
    30: 01 01 01 01 01 01 64 19 00 40 41 00 26 30 18 88
    40: 36 00 00 00 00 00 00 18 A4 1F 00 98 51 00 22 30
    50: 30 70 13 00 00 00 00 00 00 1A 00 00 00 FD 00 31
    60: 56 18 46 0B 00 0A 20 20 20 20 20 20 00 00 00 FC
    70: 00 53 48 41 52 50 20 4C 43 44 0A 20 20 20 00 D9

    Display adapter
    Adapter description......... RADEON 9550
    Adapter device ID........... 0x41531002
    Display settings............ 1360x768, 32bpp

    User/computer information
    Registered user name........ xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    Registered organization..... n/a
    Network user name........... xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    Network computer name....... HTPC
    Windows version ............ Windows XP
    Windows build .............. 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2
    Installation date .......... 02/02/2005 12:00:00

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    I'm only on Cat4.7 drivers, so this may or may not help.
    (For all I know, the drivers may have completely changed at 5.4)

    Try going into

    Display Properties
    Settings
    Advanced
    ATI Displays
    Monitor (onviously pick the check box which applies to your Sharp)
    Attributes

    and uncheck the "Use DDC information"

    Then you can set your max resolution and refresh rate - anything above 1366 will do here - it's not the actual setting, just the max.

    If "Use DDC information" is checked, these are the settings the driver will use - setting a res above what it says is the max, will result in a virtual desktop.
    So if you set 1360 for instance, and the DDC info says 1280 max, you'll only get a 1280 "window" onto a 1360 desktop.
     
  15. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    xuk888 - I compared my moninfo and it's identical.
    Then I tried rolling back to Catalyst 5.3... but still the same virtual desktop problem.

    Mike - The DDC information option only appears when I connect the panel via analog (RGB to DVI convertor) and at that point the max res is reported 3200x something... DDC is unchecked. When I connect the DVI-D cable it disables this DDC feature as it recognises the sharp as a flat panel display.
     
  16. LcdGuru

    LcdGuru
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  17. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Guru - that's a good site... hasn't helped me though I'm still going round in circles with this!
     
  18. LcdGuru

    LcdGuru
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If I understand it right, you could fix your problem by reprogramming the EDID prom in your Sharp LCD with the file provided on that website. However, it's probably not the sort of thing you should attempt if you're unfamiliar with electronics.

    I tried blowing that EDID file into a different piece of kit and it works fine - including 1366x768.

    Alternatively you could try using a different DVI graphics card which isn't so fussy about the display EDID.

    Good luck :)
     
  19. MikeK

    MikeK
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +316
    Have you tried using Powerstrip to create a custom monitor driver?
     
  20. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Tried that and still no joy. also tried the custom driver posted in that EDID guide from the link Lcdguru posted in thread #16.

    Why xuk888's works with a 9550 compared to my 9600 I don't know. My EDID is identical and I've tried running the same catalyst drivers (previous version 5.3).

    Is it possible to update the EDID in the Sharp via software? or via a service menu?
    Or edit the registry / get an ATI driver which will ignore the EDID?
     
  21. onefivenine

    onefivenine
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +647
    Can anyone else help me crack this?

    I have several unanswered and new questions
    How do you get in the service menu to check the firmware on the sharp?
    And does anyone know what the latest version is?
    Can the EDID be overwritten?
    Are there any new radeon/catalyst drivers or tweaks which will ignore/override the EDID? (I'm using a Sapphire Radeon 9600XT Ultimate).
     

Share This Page

Loading...