1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Shared Dish

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Rochdale, May 14, 2002.

  1. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm moving into a flat in Leeds city centre in a couple of months, it is being built at the moment. There will be a Sky connection available in each flat.

    When people get Sky+ installed I've heard that a quad lnb needs to be installed onto the dish. Because of this dish modification it seems unlikely that I will be able to get Sky+, but I don't know what sort of dish they would use to feed 74 flats at the same time.....

    Does anyone else have this sort of shared Sky system and if so do you know if you can get Sky+?
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I am moving to a similar setup in Cardiff in Sept they use a distributor from a single LNB expensive for home use but purfect for this type of housing, call sky and ask them. I would be interested if you have to pay the installation fee as there is no work to be done, so a local dealer may be a better source, choose the box (NA to +) and walk out with it. Interested to find out what they say.
     
  3. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    It's not so much that Sky+ needs a quad LNB, more that it needs two signal feeds to the Sky+ box.

    If you only have one cable to each flat then you have a problem.

    This has come up as an issue several times over on the Digital Sky boards.

    The answer depends a lot on the way the cables have been run to the flats and how easy it is to get another cable run.

    There is also the question of spare capacity on the distribution system in use in the block of flats.

    You'll have to talk to the Landlord or Management group about it rather than Sky.

    Mark
     
  4. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I don't understand why it needs two seperate feeds, couldn't the existing one be split?
     
  5. Xeonic

    Xeonic
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It needs two feed 'cos it allows you to watch one channel while something else is taped. In theory you could split the signal from one feed, but then you'd only be able to record from channels on the same "group" as the one you're watching. Of course with one connection it function like a normal dbox, but that negates the point of sky+, really !!
     
  6. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    The Sky+ box has two separate tuners and one decoder.

    This lets it record one program to disk while you watch another.

    I suppose you could just give it a single feed, but then you would lose the ability to watch something different while recording. Not tried this myself so I can't be sure if the box will actually work with just the one feed.

    As I understand it, you can't split a single feed as each tuner needs to not only be able to select a different frequency, but also polarization setting, it isn't like a normal TV ariel lead where all the signals are always present and you just need to tune in to the ones you want.

    Mark
     
  7. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    So if all chanels aren't always present then is there some communication between the decoder and the lnb to tell it which frequencies to tune in to? And if so how would that work when the dish is shared?

    Confused of Leeds :confused:

    :D
     
  8. MarkTaylor

    MarkTaylor
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2002
    Messages:
    4,327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +665
    I think you'll find it is the polarization not the frequency that is the problem.

    The distribution system only has to provide both polarisations on demand to your single cable for it to function, the problem is it can only provide one at a time.

    If you were able to split the cable then the two tuners would be competing to select the polarisation which obviously would not work.

    Mark
     
  9. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ah I see, so the decoder talks to the distribution system and tells it which polarisation setting to use.

    Bugger.

    Oh well, have to see how it goes :)
     
  10. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thread Resurrection time :D

    When I moved in last year there was only one feed from the distribution system so I just went for regular Sky. I had all sorts of problems with high band channels, it turned out that there was a problem with the cabling (someone put a nail through it putting up plasterboard, doh) so they had to install new cable.

    While they were ripping into my brand new ceiling I asked if they could fit a second line at the same time, they were happy to do it because of the inconvenience caused by the mistake. So now I have two independent Sky feeds into my flat (even the fancy penthouses don't have that :D)

    I just tried to order Sky+ on the website but it won't let me because it's a communal system. I phoned Sky but they can't install it because I don't need a new LNB fitting. First time I've ever heard a job refused because it's actually easier than it should be :)

    They said I had to go through a local independent installer instead. I wonder if I'll get the same offer.
     
  11. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Should do, and you should get better service.
     
  12. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +507
    I have just moved into a new Flat and have a communal Sky system and im currently having allsorts of problem with there install - im missing channels which do show up on the epg and also the TV Aerial system is not to good either.

    It seems you may have the same problems as im having and at the moment im trying to get Sky to work let alone thinking about a sky+ upgrade

    These flats were not cheap but it seems they went cheap on the communal system im current hooked upto and im not happy about it.

    Dal
     
  13. Rochdale

    Rochdale
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    My problem was a damaged cable. The "specialists" that installed the system blamed my box, sky and anything else they could. I borrowed a box from my mate and showed them that it was the same. I then asked them to plug the box into the junction point in the riser outside the flat and the signal from there and they got a different problem.

    They tracked that problem down, it was something they had done wrong during the installation, but then left and when I got home from work I was still missing channels.

    Again they blamed my box, sky and anything else so I did the demonstration again with a different box and they scratched their heads and said "thats impossible". I looked on this site and made a note of every channel I was missing. They were all high band channels on both H and V polarity. All the BBC channels were missing, I forget what other ones I had problems with.

    When I showed them the list of missing channels they went away and thankfully someone that knew what was going on came back.
    The first thing he did was run a cable from the riser outside the flat over the floor to my sky box. It worked perfectly, thus proving the problem was the cable fitted behind my nice new walls.

    After that it was just a matter of getting the builders to recable it. As there was spare capacity on the distribution point in the riser outside, and because they had to rip holes in my ceiling, I asked if they would run me two cables instead of one. They had no problem with that so I was quite happy it didn't work tbh :)

    While they were in the ceiling they could see that a nail had gone through the shielding on the original cable.

    I should point out that I was the first person to move into this building by a good 6 weeks. The builders were still around and working on the 5 floors above me, I moved in as early as I could because I really wanted to get out of Headingley. There were no other Sky systems or even TVs in the building for them to compare my problems to :)

    I should hopefully be able to get Sky+ installed in the next couple of weeks. Both my new cables work perfectly :)
     
  14. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    4,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +507
    Hi,

    All the builders left last week, but im sure i can get someone to take a look.

    I will look at that website and see what im missing...

    Dal
     

Share This Page

Loading...