Shared Dish & Loftbox Setup

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by clarkl, Jul 30, 2012.

  1. clarkl

    clarkl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I'm looking for help with the set up that is in my home since it was built (2.5 years ago by Barratts). However, we've not really used the TV points around the home until recently and we have encountered problems and the builders don't seem to know how to fix it. I'll try and run through the set up and then the problems.

    1. We have a shared Sky dish set up even though we are a house and have Sky+HD working fine in our living room where there is a wall plate which has a 'TV' coax, 'Return' coax, 2 Sky cables and a phone socket.

    3. The Sky RF Out 2 is connected to the 'Return' coax and have tested that this has a feed by using the living room TV.

    4. We have additional TV points around the house in the study, kitchen, bedroom 1 & bedroom 2. In these rooms we have digital TV working fine.

    5. There was a pre-installed 8-way loftbox that is in the airing cupboard.

    6. The loftbox has TV outs 1, 5, 6, 7 & 8 connected which I assume is to all of the TV points including the wall plate in the living room. In the pictures on the loftbox box (we had a replacement recently) it suggests that the wall place needs to be connected to the 'living room' point on the loftbox but this isn't the case.

    7. The loftbox has only a single 'input' to it into UHF2.

    8. This input however, has a 'Traix TV & Sat Combiner' just a few inches down the cable which seems to connect 2 into 1. Of these 2, I seem to be able to (from removing and then connecting back) removes (a) the satellite feed to the Sky+HD box and (b) the digital TV around the house.

    The problem is that I don't receive the Sky RF output in the other rooms around the house. I suspect that some of the wiring is incorrect but not being an expert in these areas means that I'm unable to figure out the true cause to resolve.

    Does anyone have any suggestions what to do?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2012
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Hi and welcome back to the forum.
    What happened to 2?
    In 3 it should be Sky RF2 Out to wallplate Ret.
    There should be a cable from there to the distributor.
    If in 7 the input is from a terrestrial aerial then that needs instead to go into a combiner together with the other end of the cable from Ret, and then the combiner back into UHF2 - isn't there a UHF1?
    The result should be that the extension TVs get the current Sky programme on their analogue tuners' channel 68.
    Feel to ask any questions arising.
     
  3. clarkl

    clarkl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for your quick reply.

    Sorry, I can't count!

    #3 Edit: Should have said It is connected to RF2

    Ref: #7, I'm not sure where this cable comes from as we also have a shared aerial. All that I know is that if I disconnect, digital TV stops working. There are no other cables so I'm not sure where the return cable is. I assume that 'UHF1' is the socket 'TV/ANT' where the diagrams suggest that the terrestrial aerial would be connected.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    That's OK.;)
    As taking the connection out of UHF2 stops the FV TV that connection must be from the terrestrial aerial.
    So, if you can find the end of the cable that comes up from the Ret socket, that and the one that's in UHF2 need both to go into a combiner and the combiner back into the socket.
    It's odd that there isn't another socket marked UHF1.
    What diagrams do you have?
     
  5. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    What's the make and model number of your "Loft Box"? There are many differences.
     
  6. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Terrestrial aerial goes into TV/Ant. Return, (from the lounge), goes into any other UHF socket.
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Good guess as to what it should be. Currently terrestrial aerial goes into UHF2.
     
  8. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Guess?? - Perhaps clairvoyance. (Or knowledge)

    (Terrestrial has to go into TV/Ant as this is the one UHF signal multiplexed with the Sat signal.)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2012
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    and
     
  10. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Post#5 needs an answer.
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    Correct, otherwise we're left with guesses about what it is and what it should be.;)
     
  12. clarkl

    clarkl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, sorry for the delay in replying.

    My Loftbox is a Global Invacom, 8 way setup. I've tried to find a 'model number' one the box, in the paperwork and on the unit itself but I can't seem to find one.
    The product is here though: Global Invacom LoftBox

    I've been fiddling with the wires, to try and understand what is going on and have taken a picture....

    [​IMG]

    A - disconnecting this wire will mean that the Sky signal is lost in the living room wall plate (the sky box doesn't get a signal from the dish) but I still have DVB signal at the wall plate in the living room!
    B - disconnecting this wire will mean that the Sky signal is lost in the living room wall plate (the sky box doesnt get a signal from the dish) and DVB signal are lost around the house (not the living room).
    C - disconnecting this wire will mean that the DVB signal is lost around the house (not the living room)

    Therefore, the assumption is that A goes to the living room wall plate for the Sky signal with B bringing in both Sky and DVB signals. However, the DVB signal must already be at the living room wall plate but not the Sky?!

    1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 - Must be feeds around the house but I've only got four 'extension' cables into study, bedroom 1, bedroom 2 and kitchen. Therefore, is it worth assuming that the one of these goes back to the living room wall plate??

    Maybe a positive is that when I took everything out, behind the loftbox is an unconnected wire - would this be the magic return feed?!

    :lease:
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2012
  13. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    I wouldn't assume anything. Test each cable to determine where it goes. If you can't do that, call in a professional who can.






    .
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2012
  14. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    "disconnecting this wire will mean that the Sky and DVB signal are lost around the house" implies that you currently have the Sky channel in each of the rooms.
    "The problem is that I don't receive the Sky RF output in the other rooms around the house" said that you don't have that.
    :confused:

    As yours has more sockets than the one on your link could you tell us how they're all labelled?
    If the one on the link is correct yours doesn't have an RF2 connection to the relevant socket.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2012
  15. clarkl

    clarkl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, I've made it clearer in the post. The sky signal here is actually the dish signal not RF2.

    Top line from left to right:
    Sat ant, livingroom, dab ant, Tv out 5, 6, 7, 8

    Lower line from left to right:
    Cctv aux i/p, tv ant, fm, uhf2, earth, Tv out 1, 2, 3, 4
     
  16. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    That's OK, that explains it, though I ought to have realised anyway.:blush:
    Thanks for the labels - does one actually say "livingroom" - and what's in the gap between the first and second sockets on the top row?
     
  17. clarkl

    clarkl
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it is labelled as 'livingroom' and where there are spaces there are no connections.
     
  18. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
  19. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    That's a better diagram than any I could find but it still doesn't match the photo exactly.
     
  20. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
    The Loftbox in the diagram is the 4 output version, the OP photo is the 8 output version. The loftboxes are identical apart from the number of outputs, the outputs are the four on the far right top and bottom.
     
  21. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    OK - the details that don't match exactly from photo to diagram are minimal.
    The photo confirms the original point 7, that there is only one input, and that is to UHF2, which ought to be for the second dish connection, and that would then connect to SAT2 on the main wallplate.
     
  22. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    NO, no no! (I am guessing here), Sat ant is the second Sat input, "Lounge" is the multiplexed Sat2, TV, FM, DAB output. UHF1 and 2 are secondary UHF inputs, (CCTV, Sky box Return etc), for mixing into the other rooms "TV outputs".
     
  23. hog

    hog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    you need to disconnect cable c from the loft box and connect your spare cable you have coiled behind it , then connect your sky rf2 cable to the return socket in the lounge , assumming its connected at the rear of the socket , this will get you your freeview and sky channel to all points wired from the loftbox , they are normally wired for fv only from new , then the return gets connected if you wish to watch the sky in other rooms
     
  24. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
  25. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    So was I, admittedly.:blush:
    So which is the first Sat input?:confused:

    What does he do with cable c then?
    You're assuming a coiled cable is the "unconnected wire", and that it is the Return?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  26. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    It doesn't go through the Loft box, it goes direct to the Living Room.
     
  27. hog

    hog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    Cable c is just a UHF input to the loftbox coming from the combiner ,and is not needed if the cable coiled behind is the return cable , so the combiner can be taken off and a f coupler put in its place , then all that's needed is rf2 cable connected into the uplink /rf2 input on the loft box
     
  28. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Which, if you read the post, there isn't such a labelled UHF input.
     
  29. hog

    hog
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    ok the input where cable c goes then , should be marked up maybe a better picture of it would help !
     
  30. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    It is marked up, as UHF2, the one we've been referring to.

    What is the combiner combining - or is it a splitter in which case what is it splitting?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...