Question Setup for Grandstream HT801 and voipstunt

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by cwjs, Feb 11, 2019.

  1. cwjs

    cwjs
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,
    Does anyone know the setup for voipstunt on a Grandstream HT801, I am using voipstunt directly on my router (a Thompson so I know the settings that uses) but I need to change my router to a fibre one supplied by my ISP, I have tried but do not seem to be able to get the settings to work.
    Thanks
     
  2. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +301
    Don't think its the HT801 you need to look at as it is just a telephone adaptor. Your problem is probably your new router and its firewall for starters. Voipstunt has a section in Help for configuring the firewall.
    VoipStunt | Free international calls worldwide!
     
  3. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +369
    As the OP mentions the HT801, its seems he's planning to use VoipStunt on a bog standard telephone which obviously requires a ATA such as the HT801. His old router may have had an ATA built-in.

    Therefore the HT801 must be configured with the VOIP login details of his service. The OP should look here at config details for other Grandstreams adaptors as their GUI is very similar:

    VoipStunt | Sip
     
  4. cwjs

    cwjs
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks psychopomp1, that's right my old router does have ATA built in. I do not yet have the new router, as I don't want to be without a phone for more time than necessary I am trying to set it up before the change over. I have tried to config the Ht801 as the link you gave me shows but it does not seem to work, I have turned off the telephony in the router, I have also disabled the firewall (only for a few minutes). I am thinking there is a extra setting some where on the HT that is wrong. On the Status page the box for registration say not registered
     
  5. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +369
    Thanks for clearing that up cwjs. I'm also using a HT801 with yay.com for VOIP, i will post the screenshots later on from my unit. This should give you a better idea - you need to change ONLY a few settings on the HT801.
     
  6. cwjs

    cwjs
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +1
    Great, thank you.
     
  7. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +369
    Ok you need to enter your VOIP service settings in the red highlighted sections. UDP is the default 'SIP transport' and works for me but you may need to change this to 'TCP'.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  8. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +369
    Settings on other tabs - however they shouldn't normally be altered:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  9. cwjs

    cwjs
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks psychopomp1, that is really helpful.
    I did a reset and tried the settings above but I still see unregistered on the status page, I used both UDP and TCP. I have tried disabling the firewall but still get the same.
     
  10. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,099
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +301
    @cwjs - maybe it would make things easier for psychopomp1 to help if you posted up your settings in the same way he did his.(main tab followed by other tabs screenshots)
     
  11. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +369
    In that case wait until you get the new router, as you may not get the same issue. Alternatively you may want to borrow a router in the meantime from someone to test out the service.
     
  12. cwjs

    cwjs
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Spain
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi psychopomp1,
    Thank you, I will wait and see, thanks again for your help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice