1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Settings for prog scan on th-42pw5

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by ted26, Sep 15, 2003.

  1. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Can anyone tell me if there are any special settings on my plasma to recieve progressive scan?

    And how can i check the plasma info to see if i am recieving the right signal?
     
  2. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
    You don't need to change any settings on the plasma to receive progressive scan signal just make sure that the source is outputting prog scan signal.

    2nd part

    Originally posted by jmack
    ---------------------------------

    1. Hold the volume button on the panel in while pressing the status button on the remote 3 times very fast (status button is the one under the power button).

    2. A menu appears highlight the icc menu and press select.

    It should say in the top right hand corner what signal is showing ie 525p 525i 625p 625i.

    You must have your panel on the component imput and your dvd player on at the time of doing this.

    To get out press the setup button then turn the panel off.

    Not sure if it works if you have a tuner connected though.

    Be careful in there dont go changing things.
     
  3. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Its showing 525p

    thx for help :)
     
  4. IanThornton

    IanThornton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same screen with tuner box. Simply pressing the Status button shows "Progressive Input" immediately under the "16:9" text.

    Ian.
     
  5. vonhosen

    vonhosen
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,907
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +14
     
  6. ted26

    ted26
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    have we been here before :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...