1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Settings for Powerstrip, 9600 and AE100?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by RichardH, Aug 24, 2003.

  1. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just upgraded my graphics card from Radeon 7000 to a 9600, but am having probs getting it into wide480 mode. Is there another Powerstrip setting needed for this card?
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    The 9600 shouldn't make any difference to the settings but have you got the latest version of powerstrip as the 9600 didn't used to be supported. It might help if not I have the wide 720 settings somewhere but I never used to like the image from them myself.
     
  3. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've tried the latest version of Powerstrip - no different.
    As soon as I apply the 480wide settings, the screen scrambles - this happens whether I'm using the PJ or a normal monitor (at first I thought it had set an incorrect refresh rate).
     
  4. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    These are the ones I used to use

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    856x480=856,40,72,80,480,4,5,11,31500,342

    PowerStrip timing parameters:
    1280x720=1280,56,120,240,720,4,6,20,76500,342

    Only other thing I can suggest is to visit the entech forum:confused:
     
  5. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Finally got a chance to fiddle. Made progress, after a lot of false starts - damn that ATI control panel. Now uninstalled it, and tried the drivers that came on the CD as well as the latest from the ATI site.

    Been so long since I've had to fiddle, I'd forgotten about setting the monitor to be a Sony 900W and all that.

    Anyway, I have the PJ kicking into 480 wide properly now, but at that resolution I'm getting a nasty display prob (see pic). This happens on a CRT monitor as well as the PJ at this setting (which is the 480 you posted John).
     

    Attached Files:

  6. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    ...HA! Got the little so and so. Found some alternative Powerstrip settings (good old Shockabuku's website) which did the trick.

    Phew!
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Glad you've sorted it!
     
  8. RichardH

    RichardH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Me too - Two Towers tonight!
     

Share This Page

Loading...